Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

pete fish

Form1085 RRV 155

Recommended Posts

Hi All, we are just completing an RRV as we would like to travel on holiday whilst waiting for Citizenship.

Form 1085 is pretty straightforward but do we read it that if we confirm in Q29 ( that we resided in Aus for more that 2 years in the last 5) then we go straight to section C and do not complete Questions 30 and onwards ?

It should be straightforward as we have lived and worked in Aus as PR for five years, but our visa expired last October and we didn't expect the Citizenship application to take so long. 

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes correct but if you apply online then you don't need to fill out the paper form - there is a shorter online form - it's cheaper and with your time here it should get approved automatically.

Cheers

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

LeMain and all,

we had already started the paper form so we continued with it and last week the RRV was approved, and better than that, we have a date for the Citizens Test in Perth, Happy Days:D !!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
On 07/09/2017 at 11:30, pete fish said:

Hi All, we are just completing an RRV as we would like to travel on holiday whilst waiting for Citizenship.

Form 1085 is pretty straightforward but do we read it that if we confirm in Q29 ( that we resided in Aus for more that 2 years in the last 5) then we go straight to section C and do not complete Questions 30 and onwards ?

It should be straightforward as we have lived and worked in Aus as PR for five years, but our visa expired last October and we didn't expect the Citizenship application to take so long. 

Thanks

Hello,

My husband is going to complete this form but we just wanted to ask what supporting evidence/documents did you supply? We find the form quite confusing and we are applying outside Australia as we having been in uk for 3 and half years now. Some of the information is not clear as to who supplies the evidence, if its from my husband or close family in Australia?

Thanks in advance.

Edited by Aussiebird

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your husband has to supply the evidence, if other people do stat decs they give them to your husband to provide when he applys.  As suggested before Aussie bird -speak to an agent - they will be able to assist you with all your queries.


I just want PIO to be a happy place where people are nice to each other and unicorns poop rainbows

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×