Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

charl92j

Recently Qualified Primary School Teacher

Recommended Posts

In the early stages of researching a move to Oz, particularly Queensland, as I already have close relatives living there. I wondered if any primary school teachers could advise me on the route that they took.

I am aware that Primary School Teachers are not currently on the Skills List in Queensland, therefore making the 189 and 190 visa application a no no. And I have read that a minimum of 4 years of university study is required to register in Queensland. I have studied a BA in Primary Education, which only took three years. Has anyone been in this situation? If so, what did you do?

Thanks

Charlotte

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will need four years of university education to be eligible to teach in Australia. The first thing you will need is to do more study.

Queensland has a huge surplus of primary school teachers, but is recruiting nationwide right now for primary teachers to work in unpopular/hard to fill remote locations.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
You will need four years of university education to be eligible to teach in Australia. The first thing you will need is to do more study.

Queensland has a huge surplus of primary school teachers, but is recruiting nationwide right now for primary teachers to work in unpopular/hard to fill remote locations.





Thank you for you reply. Looks like I'm going back to uni then!
Great!
Thanks again.


Sent from my iPhone using PomsinOz

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, i'm a primary school teacher moving to QLD in a few days. I'm aware that it's hard to get jobs so i'm going to be doing relief teaching and hopefully that will lead to a contract, if you're determined to come out and don't want to move to remote areas then I guess relief teaching is the way forward. The previous poster is correct you do need 4 years uni education - maybe you could do a masters? I don't know if you would consider going out to Australia and studying over there for another year but that could be another option. In terms of visas since you can't get a PR visa you might want to look at working holiday or sponsorship visas. Good luck :) 

  • Like 1

Skills Assessment: 03/2014, IELTS: L:8.5, R:9.0, W:8.5, S:8.5 Overall: 8.5, EOI submitted 26/09/2015 (65points), Invitation received: 09/10/15.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, I am a qualified teacher here in Brisbane, made the move 6 years ago.  You do indeed need 4 years uni education in order to teach here.  Also make sure you have all your university transcripts, as you will need these along with your degree certificate to certify your qualifications to teach here.  All in all it probably took me 4 months to get all the paper work together before they would even consider me to be registered here.  Relief is a good way into teaching here, in fact after 6 years I am going back to doing relief in one specific school as I love the flexibility of work.   Good luck with it all, it certainly is different teaching over here.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Apologies for jumping on this thread...

We’re at the early stages of thinking about a move. I’ve got a BA in Early Years Education with QTS. It was only a 3 year course but I’m half way through my MA in Early Childhood Education (it’s a 2 year course). I see that pre-Primary teachers are on the list so do you think my BA + MA would be enough? I’m in my 7th year of teaching Early Years. Thanks in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi there

also in a similar boat however I have a BAHons in English and a PGCE primary 

currently doing my SEN masters

I thought doing the SEN masters would enable me to apply for a PR visa as an SEN teacher but I’m unsure now? 

What sort of visas did you lot get in on? I’m coming over in August to visit my brothers one who has PR the other who is emigrating in a few days. 

I’m not sure where to start visa wise 

any help please? 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×