lenhill666

457 ending have daughter relationship broke down

    Recommended Posts

    Need advice please 

    Ok where do I start LOL

    i was sponsored on a 457 as a gym manager in 2013. Met a girl had a baby girl, unfortunately the relationship ended as my daughters Mum fell in love with another man. The problem is that we were just about to launch my spouse visa. 

    I have 50/50 custody of my daughter and pay child support. Now the problem I have is my 457 is being soon and until recently I was under the impression that my company would continue the visa for another 2 years but now have decided against it. I asked them a while back about sponsoring me PR but it turns out they couldn't because they'd not fulfilled the training requirements tied into the process.

    I'm now in another relationship but it's only 3 months in and my partner is very supportive of my situation but I think we are way off spouse sponsorship. Does anyone know of anyone who might of been in a similar situation??

     

    i can't leave my daughter she is my world and she needs her dad. Any help would be helpful or I pray that someone has experienced something similar and can shed some light or point me in a direction of assistance 

     

    sean

     

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Moneycorp

    Moneycorp

    Need advice please 
    Ok where do I start LOL
    i was sponsored on a 457 as a gym manager in 2013. Met a girl had a baby girl, unfortunately the relationship ended as my daughters Mum fell in love with another man. The problem is that we were just about to launch my spouse visa. 
    I have 50/50 custody of my daughter and pay child support. Now the problem I have is my 457 is being soon and until recently I was under the impression that my company would continue the visa for another 2 years but now have decided against it. I asked them a while back about sponsoring me PR but it turns out they couldn't because they'd not fulfilled the training requirements tied into the process.
    I'm now in another relationship but it's only 3 months in and my partner is very supportive of my situation but I think we are way off spouse sponsorship. Does anyone know of anyone who might of been in a similar situation??
     
    i can't leave my daughter she is my world and she needs her dad. Any help would be helpful or I pray that someone has experienced something similar and can shed some light or point me in a direction of assistance 
     
    sean
     


    If your daughter is an Australian citizen I guess you could apply for a parent visa subclass 103.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

    RSMS Direct Entry - Onshore - WA - Retail Manager - Low Risk - 2pax

    RCB, Nomination and Visa lodged 30/06/2016

    RCB approved 13/07/2016

    :wub: Hoping for a miracle...

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Please run your case past a reputable migration agent asap. Any on here would be a good starting point. I'd do that before doing anything else. 

    Fwiw if you live in a state where you can register your relationship this waives the 12 month rule for being de facto iirc. You would still have to prove your relationship being genuine in other ways though, so living together, sharing a life, bills, finances etc as a de facto couple. Not all states offer this option though. But it may be of use if you do live in a state that does and want to lodge a partner visa. 

    • Like 1

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Thanks for your speedy replies

    my daughters 3 years old so I don't think she can sponsor me, I think that's how the subclass 103 works? Unless anyone's heard different

     

     

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    12 minutes ago, Cippalippa said:

     


    If your daughter is an Australian citizen I guess you could apply for a parent visa subclass 103.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

     

     

    Just now, lenhill666 said:

     

    Thanks for your speedy replies

    my daughters 3 years old so I don't think she can sponsor me, I think that's how the subclass 103 works? Unless anyone's heard different

     

     

     

     

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    7 minutes ago, snifter said:

    Please run your case past a reputable migration agent asap. Any on here would be a good starting point. I'd do that before doing anything else. 

    Fwiw if you live in a state where you can register your relationship this waives the 12 month rule for being de facto iirc. You would still have to prove your relationship being genuine in other ways though, so living together, sharing a life, bills, finances etc as a de facto couple. Not all states offer this option though. But it may be of use if you do live in a state that does and want to lodge a partner visa. 

    I live in VIC I've heard the registration can bring the period down to 6months 

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Hey mate,

    Sorry for your troubles, I'm afraid I don't have any definitive answers for you.

    1st up, congrats on your daughter and having 50/50.  I have a 3 year old too and am fighting for 50/50.

    I echo the comments above about going to a good migration agent and asking what options are available to you. 

    Also have a look at the family court stuff, not sure if the court can assist but may be worth popping into one and having a chat with a duty solicitor.

    I assume you have already done some googling.

    Good luck mate

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    1 minute ago, Collie said:

    Hey mate,

    Sorry for your troubles, I'm afraid I don't have any definitive answers for you.

    1st up, congrats on your daughter and having 50/50.  I have a 3 year old too and am fighting for 50/50.

    I echo the comments above about going to a good migration agent and asking what options are available to you. 

    Also have a look at the family court stuff, not sure if the court can assist but may be worth popping into one and having a chat with a duty solicitor.

    I assume you have already done some googling.

    Good luck mate

    That's something I haven't looked into and I've emailed a good migration solicitor and I'll add this into the questions

     

    thanks for your reply. My prays are with you in your situation. I hope you do get 50/50 it's only fair for the kids. I love having my little girl and although the split with my ex was messy we've kept everything amicable for our daughter, which I can only thank her for

     

    good luck 🙏

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Migration solicitor? Do you mean a migration agent? That is who you need to seek out. A reputable MARA agent. 

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    20 minutes ago, snifter said:

    Migration solicitor? Do you mean a migration agent? That is who you need to seek out. A reputable MARA agent. 

     

    21 minutes ago, snifter said:

    Contact an agent. They will know your best course of action at this point.

    Also read this PDF carefully. Section 4 covers the waiver. It waives the 12 months, doesn't say about bringing it down to 6 that I can see.

     

    https://www.border.gov.au/Forms/Documents/1127.pdf

    Wow thanks so much for your help and taking the time I'll read this for sure 👍👍👍

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Try putting a post on mensline.org.au

    It's a good forum.  it's more about family law but somebody may have been through something similar.  Worth a shot.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    6 hours ago, Collie said:

    Try putting a post on mensline.org.au

    It's a good forum.  it's more about family law but somebody may have been through something similar.  Worth a shot.

    It may be a good forum for support but the OP needs a migration agent. Fast. 

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    23 minutes ago, Nemesis said:

    It may be a good forum for support but the OP needs a migration agent. Fast. 

    Yes and I said so above.

    I suggested mensline as there may be somebody on there who has been through something similar and can point the OP in the right direction or give them the benefit of their experience.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now


    • Similar Content

      • By emma_mcgivern
        Mass Recruitment are looking for scaffolders UNDER THE AGE OF 30 to move from the UK to Australia - contracts from 6 to 24 months depending on how long you are looking to move over for. Would be a great experience for anyone. Please email CV's or any enquiries to ozjobs@massrecruitment.com.au
        Anyone with a trade qualification for construction is also desirable for future contracts.
        Thanks Everyone!
         
      • By ryan lee
        Hi Guys
         
        Currently I am holding 457 for 1 year and 2 months, regarding to the new rules from march, 2018, do I need to wait another 1 year and 10 months to apply the pr(3 years requirement from march 2018)?
        Or I could start to apply pr after 10 months?
         
        Many thanks if anyone could answer my questions
         
      • By kieu
        Dear all,
         
        I would like to ask if it helps CO to confirm his/her decision if a 457 visa application is lodged before the nomination is approved?
         
        My situation is my boss lodged the nomination application in late May and received a request for more information in late June; we then have been waiting until now. My boss did not pass me the TRN as he is used to having the visa application lodgement only after the nomination is approved.
         
        The thing is, I read the following latest newsletter update on an agency website:
         
        Processing times and changes to caseload allocation
        The Department is undertaking a number of steps in an effort to reduce processing times. Under one such initiative, 457 processing will move to a “global allocation model” across the Department’s five processing centres. Associated nominations and visa applications will be allocated to one case officer at the same time. This is a move designed to improve consistency of decision-making as well as improving efficiency.
         
        So I wonder will nominations without relevant visa application noted are being put aside until the IMMI receives it, so that the CO can assess the case with all information at once. Grateful for your advice and comments.
         
        Many thanks,
        kieu
      • By DT1980
        Hi Guys,
        My bro got sponsorship offer for 457, does he need skill assessment for this visa , his occupational is Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic - ANZSCO 342111
        Regards 
        DT
         
      • By mystica
        Hi there...Im filling visa form for 189 visa...what should be the answer to following question...Im student here in Australia from Pakistan
        Q-Have any of the applicants lived in a country other than the primary applicant's usual country of residence?
        please reply