Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members


..and much much more!

lenhill666

457 ending have daughter relationship broke down

    Recommended Posts

    Need advice please 

    Ok where do I start LOL

    i was sponsored on a 457 as a gym manager in 2013. Met a girl had a baby girl, unfortunately the relationship ended as my daughters Mum fell in love with another man. The problem is that we were just about to launch my spouse visa. 

    I have 50/50 custody of my daughter and pay child support. Now the problem I have is my 457 is being soon and until recently I was under the impression that my company would continue the visa for another 2 years but now have decided against it. I asked them a while back about sponsoring me PR but it turns out they couldn't because they'd not fulfilled the training requirements tied into the process.

    I'm now in another relationship but it's only 3 months in and my partner is very supportive of my situation but I think we are way off spouse sponsorship. Does anyone know of anyone who might of been in a similar situation??

     

    i can't leave my daughter she is my world and she needs her dad. Any help would be helpful or I pray that someone has experienced something similar and can shed some light or point me in a direction of assistance 

     

    sean

     

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Moneycorp

    Moneycorp

    Need advice please 
    Ok where do I start LOL
    i was sponsored on a 457 as a gym manager in 2013. Met a girl had a baby girl, unfortunately the relationship ended as my daughters Mum fell in love with another man. The problem is that we were just about to launch my spouse visa. 
    I have 50/50 custody of my daughter and pay child support. Now the problem I have is my 457 is being soon and until recently I was under the impression that my company would continue the visa for another 2 years but now have decided against it. I asked them a while back about sponsoring me PR but it turns out they couldn't because they'd not fulfilled the training requirements tied into the process.
    I'm now in another relationship but it's only 3 months in and my partner is very supportive of my situation but I think we are way off spouse sponsorship. Does anyone know of anyone who might of been in a similar situation??
     
    i can't leave my daughter she is my world and she needs her dad. Any help would be helpful or I pray that someone has experienced something similar and can shed some light or point me in a direction of assistance 
     
    sean
     


    If your daughter is an Australian citizen I guess you could apply for a parent visa subclass 103.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

    RSMS Direct Entry - Onshore - WA - Retail Manager - Low Risk - 2pax

    RCB, Nomination and Visa lodged 30/06/2016

    RCB approved 13/07/2016

    :wub: Hoping for a miracle...

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Please run your case past a reputable migration agent asap. Any on here would be a good starting point. I'd do that before doing anything else. 

    Fwiw if you live in a state where you can register your relationship this waives the 12 month rule for being de facto iirc. You would still have to prove your relationship being genuine in other ways though, so living together, sharing a life, bills, finances etc as a de facto couple. Not all states offer this option though. But it may be of use if you do live in a state that does and want to lodge a partner visa. 

    • Like 1

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Thanks for your speedy replies

    my daughters 3 years old so I don't think she can sponsor me, I think that's how the subclass 103 works? Unless anyone's heard different

     

     

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    12 minutes ago, Cippalippa said:

     


    If your daughter is an Australian citizen I guess you could apply for a parent visa subclass 103.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

     

     

    Just now, lenhill666 said:

     

    Thanks for your speedy replies

    my daughters 3 years old so I don't think she can sponsor me, I think that's how the subclass 103 works? Unless anyone's heard different

     

     

     

     

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    7 minutes ago, snifter said:

    Please run your case past a reputable migration agent asap. Any on here would be a good starting point. I'd do that before doing anything else. 

    Fwiw if you live in a state where you can register your relationship this waives the 12 month rule for being de facto iirc. You would still have to prove your relationship being genuine in other ways though, so living together, sharing a life, bills, finances etc as a de facto couple. Not all states offer this option though. But it may be of use if you do live in a state that does and want to lodge a partner visa. 

    I live in VIC I've heard the registration can bring the period down to 6months 

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Hey mate,

    Sorry for your troubles, I'm afraid I don't have any definitive answers for you.

    1st up, congrats on your daughter and having 50/50.  I have a 3 year old too and am fighting for 50/50.

    I echo the comments above about going to a good migration agent and asking what options are available to you. 

    Also have a look at the family court stuff, not sure if the court can assist but may be worth popping into one and having a chat with a duty solicitor.

    I assume you have already done some googling.

    Good luck mate

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    1 minute ago, Collie said:

    Hey mate,

    Sorry for your troubles, I'm afraid I don't have any definitive answers for you.

    1st up, congrats on your daughter and having 50/50.  I have a 3 year old too and am fighting for 50/50.

    I echo the comments above about going to a good migration agent and asking what options are available to you. 

    Also have a look at the family court stuff, not sure if the court can assist but may be worth popping into one and having a chat with a duty solicitor.

    I assume you have already done some googling.

    Good luck mate

    That's something I haven't looked into and I've emailed a good migration solicitor and I'll add this into the questions

     

    thanks for your reply. My prays are with you in your situation. I hope you do get 50/50 it's only fair for the kids. I love having my little girl and although the split with my ex was messy we've kept everything amicable for our daughter, which I can only thank her for

     

    good luck 🙏

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Migration solicitor? Do you mean a migration agent? That is who you need to seek out. A reputable MARA agent. 

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    • advertisement_alt
    • advertisement_alt
    • advertisement_alt
    20 minutes ago, snifter said:

    Migration solicitor? Do you mean a migration agent? That is who you need to seek out. A reputable MARA agent. 

     

    21 minutes ago, snifter said:

    Contact an agent. They will know your best course of action at this point.

    Also read this PDF carefully. Section 4 covers the waiver. It waives the 12 months, doesn't say about bringing it down to 6 that I can see.

     

    https://www.border.gov.au/Forms/Documents/1127.pdf

    Wow thanks so much for your help and taking the time I'll read this for sure 👍👍👍

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Try putting a post on mensline.org.au

    It's a good forum.  it's more about family law but somebody may have been through something similar.  Worth a shot.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    6 hours ago, Collie said:

    Try putting a post on mensline.org.au

    It's a good forum.  it's more about family law but somebody may have been through something similar.  Worth a shot.

    It may be a good forum for support but the OP needs a migration agent. Fast. 

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    23 minutes ago, Nemesis said:

    It may be a good forum for support but the OP needs a migration agent. Fast. 

    Yes and I said so above.

    I suggested mensline as there may be somebody on there who has been through something similar and can point the OP in the right direction or give them the benefit of their experience.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now


    • Similar Content

      • By CTM5198
        Hello  so I've recently lodged a citizenship application and one of the pages required me to fill out any possible future travel, with exact dates (which I assumed was for emergency/urgent travel that was deemed absolutely necessary). I've heard rumours of how "you're not allowed to leave Australia in the timeframe between your application lodgement and the response date (AKA the date when they organise the test)". I wanted to know if this was true? - The Department of Immigration site isn't too clear and only stipulates that you can't travel before your ceremony, as your PR will be cancelled thus requiring you to return to Aus on a RRV (correct me if I'm wrong). It's been over 4 years since I left England, I'm becoming very homesick and 10-14 months is an awfully long time. 
         
      • By Student_RN
        Hi guys!
        I am a Nursing student and I am planning to apply for skilled visa as soon as I finish my studies. In order to secure visa process I would like to get superior English result. 
        Can you please tell me if anyone succeeded to gain all "A" in OET? Is it possible? I prefer this one as it is specific to nursing, but I have some doubts if it is possible to get all As. 
        Or maybe PET is a better choice as it is needed to get more than 79 in all parts which sounds a bit more realistic. Can you please share your experience about these two tests?
        Thanks!
         
      • By ntiver
        Hi guys.
        I'm on a 457 (which expires Jan 2018), and my employer and I submitted our 186 application in July.  I would just like to know what options are open to me should either part of the application be refused (either my employer's sponsorship or my application)?
        There are a few questions regarding whether immigration will be satisfied that we meet the training requirement, as a lot of our training is provided free by our vendors, although as they are worldwide, we do incur significant travel expenditure to attend (greater than 1% of payroll) which I know can be counted towards the benchmark.
        If however we're refused, what are my options?  I only have about 6 weeks left on my 457 before the Bridging Visa kicks in.  Can I appeal against a refusal? What about other types of visa?  Can I get a study visa and go to uni instead?  What options are there which mean I can stay here?  I just can't bear the thought of having to leave my partner and family here in Australia and go back to the UK - I've been here for 3+ years and built a life here :-(
        Any help/advice would be greatly appreciated.
        Thanks
        Neil
        PS: Owing to age and education I can't reach enough points to qualify for a 189 visa, so that's not an option
      • By palmtrees
        Hi all,
        Just wondering if anyone on here has had their 457 visa priority processed recently and if so how long it took to be granted from the time the priority processing request was accepted?
        My partner has been sponsored by the business he works for and we submitted our 457 application back in the middle of May 17.
        We put in for a priority request just over a week ago due to circumstances that have made our application more urgent, we had the priority processing approved, but still haven't had the visa granted. Just looking for other people's experiences/ timelines.
        TIA 😊
      • By Stockton
        I recently got my 186 employer nomination direct entry granted. My contract through work on my 457 was u til 2019. I am wondering if this should now be made permanent or whether this is at the discretion of my work place whether they make permanent or not ? Any info would be appreciated. Thanks 
    ×