Recommended Posts

    Hi all, 

    Any advice you could give on our current situation would be really appreciated, summary below: 

    • Worked for a construction company since April 2014 
    • After the 2 year period they agreed to start the process of PR (transition stream) 
    • The company strung us along for over a year saying they would start the process       
    • In April, they agreed to allow our migration agent complete their nomination and we paid $2500 to the agent to start the process
    • Start of June, my partner is terminated
      • He received an email in Jan to say he was "on a warning" from the construction manager 
      • He was never given any guidelines as to how to "improve" his performance 
      • During this time the construction manager was demoted and the current construction manager agreed to process our PR application

    Has anyone had any experience in dealing with the fairwork commission and whether we should seek legal advice about this?

     

    Any help would be really appreciated. 

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Moneycorp

    Moneycorp

    I would seek urgent legal advice and advice from a good migration agent as your 60 day clock is now ticking.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Absolutely, talk to a registered migration agent! Remember, though, that your employer is responsible for paying for your fares back to UK, don't let them try and wriggle out of that.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Quote

    we paid $2500 to the agent to start the process

    It is illegal for a visa appplicant to pay for costs associated with a nomination.

    Quote

    your employer is responsible for paying for your fares back to UK

    Only if a request is made BEFORE the 457 visa is cancelled.

     

    Quote

    Has anyone had any experience in dealing with the fairwork commission and whether we should seek legal advice about this?

    In my experience, if the ABN holder deregisters, the commission is deprived of jurisdiction.

    You might want to take legal advice about this  and about the benefit an application might bring an unemployed applicant with no work rights.


    Westly Russell Registered Migration Agent 0316072 www.pinoyau.com

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Thanks for all the advice guys, i'll let you know the outcome once we have it. Lodging unfair dismissal application with Fairwork tomorrow. 

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Speak to a good migration agent urgently. Lodging with Fairwork may not stop the clock ticking on your 60 days but may take longer than 60 days to process. Also, Fairwork have more limited powers in the case of someone on a 457 as it is impossible for Fairwork to reinstate a visa.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    2 hours ago, Sinead84 said:

    Thanks for all the advice guys, i'll let you know the outcome once we have it. Lodging unfair dismissal application with Fairwork tomorrow. 

    I think you got some good hints from Wrussel, if you are committed to staying in OZ I think you need to contact them and get some expert advice, the 457 visa is definitely not what it used to be and at this stage i would prioritise whether you want to remain in OZ or not, focus on your now visa issues and don't get embroiled in an employer situation xxxx

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    AND we have all heard the 'horrible' employer situation for 457 visa holders, it begs the question whether the government did the right thing...many will protest but looking objectively..........and knowing how expensive this country really is............

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    We've decided to go home, the last year has been stressful visa wise a we've been eligible for permanent residency for a year now and with this firing its no longer an option with a new employer. That's the main reason we're going down the unfair dismissal route.  Thanks for all your advice guys.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now


    • Similar Content

      • By ryan lee
        Hi Guys
         
        Currently I am holding 457 for 1 year and 2 months, regarding to the new rules from march, 2018, do I need to wait another 1 year and 10 months to apply the pr(3 years requirement from march 2018)?
        Or I could start to apply pr after 10 months?
         
        Many thanks if anyone could answer my questions
         
      • By kieu
        Dear all,
         
        I would like to ask if it helps CO to confirm his/her decision if a 457 visa application is lodged before the nomination is approved?
         
        My situation is my boss lodged the nomination application in late May and received a request for more information in late June; we then have been waiting until now. My boss did not pass me the TRN as he is used to having the visa application lodgement only after the nomination is approved.
         
        The thing is, I read the following latest newsletter update on an agency website:
         
        Processing times and changes to caseload allocation
        The Department is undertaking a number of steps in an effort to reduce processing times. Under one such initiative, 457 processing will move to a “global allocation model” across the Department’s five processing centres. Associated nominations and visa applications will be allocated to one case officer at the same time. This is a move designed to improve consistency of decision-making as well as improving efficiency.
         
        So I wonder will nominations without relevant visa application noted are being put aside until the IMMI receives it, so that the CO can assess the case with all information at once. Grateful for your advice and comments.
         
        Many thanks,
        kieu
      • By DT1980
        Hi Guys,
        My bro got sponsorship offer for 457, does he need skill assessment for this visa , his occupational is Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic - ANZSCO 342111
        Regards 
        DT
         
      • By SJB123
        We moved to Australia from the UK last December on a 457 visa with my husband as primary applicant. We had planned on applying for permanent residency after 2 years cos hubby has a permanent job contract here. Then after 4 months the immigration rules changed and it seems that on paper we are no longer eligible for PR due to my husbands age. Please tell us there is some kind of grandfathering or exemption rule for people in our situation??   We have started a petition to hopefully get our case looked at and I would be really really grateful if you could have a look at it and sign it if you can, also if you could forward it to family, friends, neighbours, anyone you can think of to sign too. Go to  
        Thank you in advance 
      • By UKFrann
        Hi all,
        I have just left Australia after doing an exchange program from my home University in the UK for one year on a Student-Working visa. 
        I have a question regarding Superannuation (DASP). I am completely at grips with the ATO and Tax return (already claimed this for the year 2016/17) and that I am entitled to claim my Superannuation back via the DASP online system.
        My question (and I am unsure as to whether this is a myth or not) is whether would claiming my Superannuation for the past year affect any future chances of myself re-entering Australia with the intention of living there permanently one day on a different visa and starting to earn Superannuation again?
        I understand this is perhaps quite vague but my bottom-line question is if I claim back my Super now, will I be able to apply for a Working visa in the future and be able to extend this eventually to permanent residency/citizenship and start a new superannuation fund?
        Any help would be greatly appreciated!