Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members


..and much much more!

Lahiru

Error in Applying VISA to Australia

    Recommended Posts

    I entered all the details it asked for and I got stuck at Page 4.

    One of the following issues is preventing this application from continuing:

    • The applicant does not hold an appropriate visa.
    • The applicant cannot be identified.

    The applicant will not be able to continue. The applicant should review the eligibility information on our website.

    Please help! 

    Thanks in advance.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Moneycorp

    Moneycorp

    For which visa did you try to apply?

    What is your current immigration status in Australia?


    Westly Russell Registered Migration Agent 0316072 www.pinoyau.com

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    I applied for the conferral visa.  I didn't get you here "What is your current immigration status in Australia?". Well, for the time being, I'm not in Australia nor I've been to Australia. 

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    there is no such thing as a conferral visa. Conferral is a means to obtaining citizenship.

    what is the purpose of your visa requirement? Study? Live permanent? Holiday?

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    8 hours ago, Lahiru said:

    I applied for the conferral visa.  I didn't get you here "What is your current immigration status in Australia?". Well, for the time being, I'm not in Australia nor I've been to Australia. 

    Sounds like you are trying to apply for a visa which requires you to hold another visa already. For instance, applying for PR after spending the appropriate length or time in Oz on a provisional visa

     

    I agree with verystormy too, no such thing as a conferral visa. Are you confusing the visa application with "conferral of citizenship"?

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    10 hours ago, VERYSTORMY said:

    there is no such thing as a conferral visa. Conferral is a means to obtaining citizenship.

    what is the purpose of your visa requirement? Study? Live permanent? Holiday?

    Well im want to live permanent. But i dont have PR yet. should i apply to PR first?

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    2 hours ago, Lahiru said:

    Well im want to live permanent. But i dont have PR yet. should i apply to PR first?

    Of course!  You have to have a permanent visa to live permanently in Australia.  As you seem to be struggling somewhat, you might want to discuss your situation with a registered agent - you have to have skills and experience which are required in Australia.  Not everyone is able to emigrate

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    oh i see thank you very much! I'll contact some agent and see. Thanks in advance

    10 hours ago, Quoll said:

    Of course!  You have to have a permanent visa to live permanently in Australia.  As you seem to be struggling somewhat, you might want to discuss your situation with a registered agent - you have to have skills and experience which are required in Australia.  Not everyone is able to emigrate

     

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    make sure any agent is MARA registered.

    if you can tell us more about yourself such as occupation and qualifications we might be able to give some initial help

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    2 hours ago, VERYSTORMY said:

    make sure any agent is MARA registered.

    if you can tell us more about yourself such as occupation and qualifications we might be able to give some initial help

    Yeah sure! 

     

    I'm 23 years old and i live in Sri Lanka. I have 2 + years of experience in IT field as a Developer. I have a Dip. in Service Management (HR). I'm doing my 3 years degree as a student now and in the 2nd year of my degree. 

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    I would look at the 189 and 190 visas, though you may need to get your degree and get some post qualification experience in order to pass the skills assessment. Though a registered migration agent may be worth speaking to

    • Like 1

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    On 6/16/2017 at 17:53, VERYSTORMY said:

    I would look at the 189 and 190 visas, though you may need to get your degree and get some post qualification experience in order to pass the skills assessment. Though a registered migration agent may be worth speaking to

    Thanks alot for the help.. I will thank you again . 

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now


    • Similar Content

      • By NLKelly
        My partner and I are looking for some advice on the best way to apply for our PR visa as we are both skilled, can anyone recommend a good agent to use in Perth please?
        Thanks in advance. 
      • By samgreensted
        Hi All,
        I am currently a resident of the UK and have been going out with my girlfriend, who is from New Zealand for 6 months now. Her sponsorship in the UK will run out in October of next year and we're looking for a move to Brisbane, Australia. We've looked into partner Visas but we're not sure if she's eligible as a sponsor as she hasn't been living in Australia amongst other things. Can you help at all? Any advice would be much appreciated.
        Thank you
        Sam
      • By Iain1
        Hi 
         
        Im from the UK  looking if anyone planning  to go australia on working holiday visa by late 2018 or early 2019. 
         
         I am in two mind to go traveling solo plan it all myself or be with travel buddy, or go with them travel group for first couple of weeks, i am hoping  start regional work first so i could be eligible for 2nd WHV and give me more time to  travel spend time there. 
        Have couple of question too.
        1. where would be best season to go to find regional work, as i seen on many forums  from nov to jan busy period, where everyone looking for work also most expensive time for getting flights which i am trying not to go for.
         
        2. Where would you recommend i should start off first, i was thinking to do western australia to do work.
         
        3. Banking as i will be transferring money before go out there.  as well back and forwards to uk  while in australia which bank would anyone recommend so i not paying fortune on transaction fee on exchange rate. i have seen HSBC which i could open in Australia not pay any fees while transferring money back and forwards to uk will need to double check this.
         
        Any tip or recommendation will be greatly appreciated.
         
        Thanks
      • By Rocky99
        Hi Lads, I am shortly awaiting outcome of Skill assessment from IPA and planning to submit EOI under External auditor category for 189 visa. I am currently on 70 points (assuming all find in the skill assessment). Can you advise whether accountant were invited at all in the last couple of rounds and if yes, what was the cut-off? Is it worth waiting for bar to come down to 70 or I should re-appear PTE to target 79?
         
        Thanks million.
      • By thepassionate
        Hi,

        I have a problem here.
        I am currently in the EOI queue with 65 points.
        Recently, I got 79+ in PTE and waiting to update it in EOI , so my score will turn to 75.
        But, my wife is pregnant now.
        I have questions like,
        1. Is this the right time to update EOI, because I might get invite soon
        2. If I proceed, file VISA, my wife can't produce her health certificate, so how long can I hold the VISA process ?
        3. Or should I wait for 2-3 months, update my EOI and proceed for VISA as I might hold the VISA process for a shorter period.

        Experts plz guide?
    ×