Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

PrakashM

Changing Employer and occupation on 457

Recommended Posts

Hi Raul/Other experts,

Sorry Raul, i had to tag you for a quick reply as i found you advising quite promptly and precisely. 

Question: I am working on 457 Visa (Analyst Programmer - 261311) and found another job with another employer who has nominated me but with a different occupation (ICT Business Analyst - 261111). Will the nomination face any problem? Are they closely related occupation or do i  need to give any documentation to prove i have relevant skills? If the case officer does ask for additional information to assess my skills, what sort of documents i can provide? Can i provide my resume which mentions Business Analysis as well? The migration agent from new employer told me there will not be any problems. But i have my doubts. My new employer is a big employer in Australia.

Your help will be greatly appreciated. 

Thanks

Edited by PrakashM

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should be OK as the two occupation are fairly similar in scope.

The case officer can request further documents at the nomination stage, to show that you meet the skill requirement for the new occupation.

If they do ask for further documents to evidence skill, you will need to provide evidence such as qualifications and/or employment references. A CV/resume alone would not be sufficient.


Raul T Senise

Registered Migration Agent

MARN 0636699

www.ozimmigration.com

"If you think it's expensive to hire a professional to do the job, wait until you hire an amateur."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Raul Senise said:

You should be OK as the two occupation are fairly similar in scope.

The case officer can request further documents at the nomination stage, to show that you meet the skill requirement for the new occupation.

If they do ask for further documents to evidence skill, you will need to provide evidence such as qualifications and/or employment references. A CV/resume alone would not be sufficient.

Thanks Raul for the prompt reply. Much appreciated.

One last question reg qualifications - I have following with me

1. Bachelor of Technology Degree in Electronics and Communication Engineering, which was provided during original 457 visa application

2. Resume (over 7 years exp in IT)

3. Payslips (from current employer)

Anything else that i may need?

Again, thanks much for your assistance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to address these questions to your Migration Agent as they will be able to give answers which are specific to your situation.


Raul T Senise

Registered Migration Agent

MARN 0636699

www.ozimmigration.com

"If you think it's expensive to hire a professional to do the job, wait until you hire an amateur."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On ‎12‎/‎05‎/‎2017 at 10:10 AM, PrakashM said:

I got my nomination approved last night.

Thanks for your time Raul

Hi Prakash, how long id it take to get your new nomination approved/tranferred please?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Kezzles said:

Hi Prakash, how long id it take to get your new nomination approved/tranferred please?

It took just 1 day. Applied on Wednesday and got the nomination approval mail the next day.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, PrakashM said:

It took just 1 day. Applied on Wednesday and got the nomination approval mail the next day.

wow so quick!! thanks for replying :O)

 

Edited by Kezzles

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×