Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members


..and much much more!

Beffers

Changes to pathway to Citizenship

    Recommended Posts

    Just now, dunc said:

    So is it a given that it will get passed? If it doesn't get passed then nothing changes which is why it does matter. 

     

    Its pretty likely its going to get passed. Could be worse I'm 2 years in country, 6 months off PR so you will be ahead of me at least.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Moneycorp

    Moneycorp

    Just now, Danny842003 said:

     

    when its passed doesn't matter your going to have to wait nearly 4 years. They've said it will be backdated. Thats why it doesn't matter. 

    Well one thing that I do noticed with immigration changes in policy is that it dsnt usually affect those who are already the boat. I can still forseeable if you have already be granted PR as of today the old policy will still be applicable, i.e Temporary stay will be counted towards your citizenship and the 12 months waiting time. Just my thoughts am not am not sure

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    9 minutes ago, Stevwtosh said:

    But I can for see if you currently on PR you will still be able to apply under the old policy of 12 months waiting time, just a thought am sure. 

    This would be the ideal scenario. Have you seen anything to indicate this will happen, or is it just your personal opinion ?

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    1 minute ago, n1ck said:

    This would be the ideal scenario. Have you seen anything to indicate this will happen, or is it just your personal opinion ?

    It's just my personal opinion, it would be unfair for someone with just 2 weeks or even couple of months away to apply under the old policy and now have to wait for maybe years before eligibility. Normally this is how it should work, but it's Immigration decision to donit that way. But ideally it's how it should be.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    3 minutes ago, Danny842003 said:

     

    Its pretty likely its going to get passed. Could be worse I'm 2 years in country, 6 months off PR so you will be ahead of me at least.

    Feel for you mate, we've just done the long frustrating wait for PR. Hopefully they'll have decreased the processing times when you come round to apply.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Its very confusing! i have been on permanent residency since November 2014. Can I apply now? I.e if i lodge my application now, will it just be held until the immigration law is passed?

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    4 minutes ago, n1ck said:

    This would be the ideal scenario. Have you seen anything to indicate this will happen, or is it just your personal opinion ?

    I agree, this would be an ideal scenario!

    • Like 1

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    I applied for Citizenship in Feb but wouldnt be eligible under the new thing until 2019

     

    Fingers crossed it is only for new applications!!


    Arrived in Oz on 417 visa: 30.01.13 > 457 Applied: 13.06.13, 457 granted: 16.07.13

    186 Direct Entry Nomination Lodged: 18.03.15 Application Lodged: 02.04.15 Granted: 08.07.15

    Citizenship Application: 03.02.17 (Online) Test & Interview completed: 06.06.17 (emailed 15.02)

    Girlfriends 820 submitted: 12.06.17 (online) Case Officer Assigned: TBC

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    1 hour ago, KidA said:

    I'm worried that you might be right.  It seems very unfair to retroactively void an application which was submitted when the applicant met all criteria. 

    However, it's not the first time migration (refugee) policy has been retroactively changed.

    I doubt they would do that but you're right, it wouldn't be the first time they try to be seen as tough on immigration. Have you rung DIBP and got any clarification?  Might be prudent to get your application in as soon as possible. 

     

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited)

     

    2 hours ago, path2aus said:

    The only confusing thing about the requirement is that skilled migrants already have to prove their English skills while applying for permanent residency. Why should they take English test again for citizenship? The comment that Migrants should learn English does not make sense as people who migrate through skilled visas, get their PR only because they at least have functional English. Don't understand that part.

    Secondary applicants... I wouldn't be surprised if there is exemption for passport holders of english speaking countries and main applicants for example. (We will see).

    3 hours ago, Parley said:

    Any applicant for Australian citizenship from TODAY must have been resident in Australia for 4 years with no more than 12 months out of Australia during that time.

    This hasn't been confirmed yet. They still need to pass the law first. 

    1 hour ago, Parley said:

    It doesn't really matter. As the effective date once it is passed will be from today.

     

    It is a bit like Budget night announcements where the effective date is from announcement date even though legislation will be passed later.

    They haven't always done that in the past. Let's wait and avoid any unnecessary speculation.

    Edited by PierreC
    • Like 1

    PierreC - ENS 186 DE, Onshore - ICT Sales Rep

    Nomination: 15/10/2017
    Visa: 22/10/2017
    Granted: 11/04/17

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    • advertisement_alt
    • advertisement_alt
    • advertisement_alt

    Where does it say it will be back dated guys? i just cant see it for looking? 

     


    820 applied for May 2014, visa declined March 2015, MRT remitted application back to Department March 2016, hoping to get 801 :)

     

    309 applied for June 2015, CO is KP assigned 13 August, visa ready to grant 4 February, Visa scheduled for grant 7 March and Granted 7 March 2016.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    We moved here in December last year on the 189 permanent residency visa,will any of these new law changes effect us?

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    48 minutes ago, robfromdublin said:

    I doubt they would do that but you're right, it wouldn't be the first time they try to be seen as tough on immigration. Have you rung DIBP and got any clarification?  Might be prudent to get your application in as soon as possible. 

     

    I am going to try to get in in tomorrow.  If I can arrange to get my Identity declaration form countersigned by then. 

    I haven't contacted the Department.  My experience with them is that they give inconsistent advice.  It depends on who you speak to.

    Also, the legislation still has to be debated, go through Senate etc.  I don't think anyone knows what form it will take. 

    'From today' doesn't necessarily (and shouldn't) include those who have lodged citizenship applications, or even those who have already been granted PR.  I will get my application in ASAP and hope for the best. 

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    12 minutes ago, KidA said:

    I am going to try to get in in tomorrow.  If I can arrange to get my Identity declaration form countersigned by then. 

    I haven't contacted the Department.  My experience with them is that they give inconsistent advice.  It depends on who you speak to.

    Also, the legislation still has to be debated, go through Senate etc.  I don't think anyone knows what form it will take. 

    'From today' doesn't necessarily (and shouldn't) include those who have lodged citizenship applications, or even those who have already been granted PR.  I will get my application in ASAP and hope for the best. 

    Exactly this is what am emphasising on, it's still will be debated on those who are already on the old pathway, I can't imagine someone who is left with days to be qualified on the old pathway and now have to wait for years.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    24 minutes ago, TartanGary said:

    We moved here in December last year on the 189 permanent residency visa,will any of these new law changes effect us?

    This won't affect your ability to live and work in Australia, it might affect how long it will take from now on for you and your family to get your Citizenship. 


    PierreC - ENS 186 DE, Onshore - ICT Sales Rep

    Nomination: 15/10/2017
    Visa: 22/10/2017
    Granted: 11/04/17

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited)
    18 minutes ago, PierreC said:

    This won't affect your ability to live and work in Australia, it might affect how long it will take from now on for you and your family to get your Citizenship. 

    I believe it doesn't affect the timeline for citizenship for PR visa holders - you still need 4 years of residency with less than 12 months outside Australia in that period - the same as it was before. (As in those who have been in Australia throughout as PRs)

    Edited by elderberry

    IELTS Academic 19/03/2011 Overall 8.5 | Skills Assessed CPA 18/06/11 | NSW State Sponsorship 19/09/11 | 176 Visa Lodged 06/10/11| CO Assigned 24/10/11| Police checks loaded 11/11/11| Medical 11/11/11, finalised 18/11/11, VISA GRANTED 21/11/11!!!

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    WHEN ARE THE NEW CHANGES
    COMING INTO EFFECT?
    The Government will introduce new citizenship related legislation into the
    Parliament, informed by responses to this paper, by the end of 2017.
    The package of reforms will apply to applications received on or after the
    Government’s announcement on 20 April 2017.

    citizenship-paper.pdf

    ">

    457 > 186 ENS Nomination Submitted 28/05/15 > Approved 22/10/2015

    457 > 186 ENS Application Submitted 29/05/15 > Approved 22/10/2015

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    51 minutes ago, Keep me in oz said:

    Where does it say it will be back dated guys? i just cant see it for looking? 

     

    "The Government will introduce new citizenship related legislation into the Parliament, informed by responses to this paper, by the end of 2017. The package of reforms will apply to applications received on or after the Government’s announcement on 20 April 2017".

    See link below from IMMI website,

    https://www.border.gov.au/ReportsandPublications/Documents/discussion-papers/citizenship-paper.pdf

     

     

     

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited)
    13 minutes ago, elderberry said:

    I believe it doesn't affect the timeline for citizenship for PR visa holders - you still need 4 years of residency with less than 12 months outside Australia in that period - the same as it was before. 

    This is incorrect.

    Currently you need to have lived 4 Years (legally) in Australia including one year as a PR. 

    That's a big difference. 

    I have been living in Australia for 7+ years. My PR got granted recently so it means that by the time I can apply for Citizenship, I would have lived in Australia 11 years under this new law. 

    Because Stevwtosh arrived on a PR directly, It won't change much for him indeed. 

     

    Edited by PierreC

    PierreC - ENS 186 DE, Onshore - ICT Sales Rep

    Nomination: 15/10/2017
    Visa: 22/10/2017
    Granted: 11/04/17

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    6 minutes ago, briman said:
     
    WHEN ARE THE NEW CHANGES
    COMING INTO EFFECT?
    The Government will introduce new citizenship related legislation into the
    Parliament, informed by responses to this paper, by the end of 2017.
    The package of reforms will apply to applications received on or after the
    Government’s announcement on 20 April 2017.

    citizenship-paper.pdf

    Thank you for sending this ! 

    • Like 1

    PierreC - ENS 186 DE, Onshore - ICT Sales Rep

    Nomination: 15/10/2017
    Visa: 22/10/2017
    Granted: 11/04/17

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    3 minutes ago, PierreC said:

    This is incorrect. 

    Currently you need to have lived 4 Years (legally) in Australia including one year as a PR. 

    That's a big difference. 

    I have been living in Australia for 7+ years. My PR got granted recently so it means that by the time I can apply for Citizenship, I would have lived in Australia 11 years under this new law. 

     

    Pierre, I'm sorry but you are incorrect. 

    The original poster said that they 'moved here in December last year on the 189 permanent residency visa' so they have started their time in Australia as a Permanent resident. As I made clear if you have been here throughout as a PR i.e. Didn't start your time here on a temporary visa, then these changes have no affect on the timing for citizenship - it is as it was before 4 years of PR with less then 12 months outside Australia during that period. 

    I wasn't talking about those arriving on 457's etc, where absolutely this changes everything.

    • Like 1

    IELTS Academic 19/03/2011 Overall 8.5 | Skills Assessed CPA 18/06/11 | NSW State Sponsorship 19/09/11 | 176 Visa Lodged 06/10/11| CO Assigned 24/10/11| Police checks loaded 11/11/11| Medical 11/11/11, finalised 18/11/11, VISA GRANTED 21/11/11!!!

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited)

    It appears black & white but this affects me.

    Currently due for citizenship eligibility in Feb 2018 (10 months). This change means it'll be 4 years since PR - which was granted in Jan 2016. So I have 2y and 9 months to wait - Feb 2020.

    Really p1ssed at this. I know others will be affected in ways differently but I can only talk about my situation. Married to an Aussie and have a son together, this affects them too, Aussie citizens. 

    Edited by politedave82

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited)
    1 minute ago, elderberry said:

    Pierre, I'm sorry but you are incorrect. 

    The original poster said that they 'moved here in December last year on the 189 permanent residency visa' so they have started their time in Australia as a Permanent resident. As I made clear if you have been here throughout as a PR i.e. Didn't start your time here on a temporary visa, then these changes have no affect on the timing for citizenship - it is as it was before 4 years of PR with less then 12 months outside Australia during that period. 

    I wasn't talking about those arriving on 457's etc, where absolutely this changes everything.

    I have edited my post before your reply. 

    For Stevwtosh It won't make any difference, that's true. Still pretty different though. 

    Edited by PierreC

    PierreC - ENS 186 DE, Onshore - ICT Sales Rep

    Nomination: 15/10/2017
    Visa: 22/10/2017
    Granted: 11/04/17

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    It's pretty frustrating as so many people have been planning this for 4 years+ already.... really really disappointing.


    457 > 186 ENS Nomination Submitted 28/05/15 > Approved 22/10/2015

    457 > 186 ENS Application Submitted 29/05/15 > Approved 22/10/2015

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    What I would like to know is if you are currently eligible for Citizenship now under the current law, what happens to your application if the changes are approved? Do we get our money back?


    457 > 186 ENS Nomination Submitted 28/05/15 > Approved 22/10/2015

    457 > 186 ENS Application Submitted 29/05/15 > Approved 22/10/2015

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest
    This topic is now closed to further replies.

    • Similar Content

      • By CTM5198
        Hello  so I've recently lodged a citizenship application and one of the pages required me to fill out any possible future travel, with exact dates (which I assumed was for emergency/urgent travel that was deemed absolutely necessary). I've heard rumours of how "you're not allowed to leave Australia in the timeframe between your application lodgement and the response date (AKA the date when they organise the test)". I wanted to know if this was true? - The Department of Immigration site isn't too clear and only stipulates that you can't travel before your ceremony, as your PR will be cancelled thus requiring you to return to Aus on a RRV (correct me if I'm wrong). It's been over 4 years since I left England, I'm becoming very homesick and 10-14 months is an awfully long time. 
         
      • By crazy8
        I'm a bit confused by the citizenship process, for applying for citizenship from a Permanent Residency visa.
        It lists I need to submit document 1195, which requests "Transaction Reference Number (the number that you were given when you lodged your online application)". Confused as I do not yest have a TRN number until I apply, but I need the TRN to apply? Is it the same TRN as I used for my PR visa?
      • By Jemvin
        Has anyone recently applied for citizenship ? 
        wondering what the resent time frame has been like? 
      • By Little Amy
        I need help please ..can someone tell me when am I eligible to apply citizenship?
        i was in Australia since
        26 sep 2005-10 mar 2007  student visa
        2 April 2007 - 13 feb 2010 student visa
        14 mar 2010-27 jun 2010 student visa
        28 sep 2010 - 2 sep 2011 working holiday visa
        11 may 2012 - 10 jun 2012 visitor visa
        13 sep 2012 -11 Dec 2012 visitor visa
        23 April 2013- 22 July 2013 visitor visa
        26 August 2013 - 10 Nov 2013 visitor visa
        11 June 2014 -1 Feb 2015  Permanence residents  visa 
        17 Feb 2015 - 23 Jan 2017 Permanence  residents visa
        23Feb 2017 - 25 May 2017 Permanence residents visa
        11 June 2017 - now Permanence residents visa 
        anyone can tell me can I apply citizenship now?
        i try to calculate on website immigration , the result is :  NO , I can apply on 11/June 2018.
        i try to ask immigration call 131 880 I waited for 2 hrs. The man who’s I talked with ,he doesn’t talk nice to me ,(I may not good in English n I ask him for make sure what I understand , I asked him many times made him annoyed me )
        Finally,He said I can apply the citizenship now .
        i did lodgement to apply citizenship  2 times
        first : 4 August 2015 : refusal ( reason : I were outside Australia more than 12 month 
        second : 25 March 2017 : refusal (reason : I’m not considered to have been present in Australia for the period of 4 years immediately before the day you made your application.)
        !!???! So , what I can do? Should  I lodgement now ? I don’t want them sent me a refusal letter.
         
         
      • By Animesh
        Hello people, so I qualified to apply for citizenship on the 16th Aug 2017, but due to the changes made in April 2017, I could not apply for my citizenship, now recently the rule has been changed again back to the original rule... So does that mean that I'm eligible to apply for the citizenship. 
        Also, I'm currently not in Australia, so do I need to be in Australia to APPLY for the citizenship, or can I apply online and then head back to Oz. 
        Thanks very much 
    ×