Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

Kezzles

457 occupation list and consequences if lose job

Recommended Posts

hi guys

 

here we go again! I am currently on a 457(expires2019) as a HR Advisor. Today my occupation has been removed from the list. In February I lodged a Partner visa 820. Looking at worst case scenario as I haven't had much luck in the past, my questions is if I lose my job(currently on probation after my visa was transferred following redundancy at Xmas) would my 457 become defunct and my bridging visa linked to Partner visa kick in? My current 457 wouldn't be valid anymore as my occupation has been removed so I wouldn't be able to find another employer to transfer this visa.  Anyone know how this would work?

 

thanks all

 

Kez

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Purely an optimistic guess, but I would hope that DIBP would be somewhat lenient and let you continue on your existing 457 visa until your partner visa is processed. Of course that leaves you in employment limbo since you could not be sponsored for another 457, and the terms of your 457 state that you can only work for your nominating employer.  If DIBP took the hard line to cancel your 457 visa, your bridging visa would also vanish with it so you'd have to investigate applying for a Bridging Visa E - not a good option as it does not come with work rights although these can be applied for, and it does not come with travel rights which cannot be applied for.  Worst still is that you are briefly illegal before the BVE is granted so any time in Australia prior to the BVE is eliminated from counting towards citizenship.


____________________________________________________

186 ENS Temporary Residence Transition - Granted Dec 2013 :biggrin:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks Maggie

would they need to cancel it though seeing as its null and void as HR advisor is not on list anymore. I was hoping the bridging visa would just kick in but that would be too easy eh! losing my time served would be rubbish too as I have been here 3 years already.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×