Recommended Posts

    15 minutes ago, jess6 said:

    This is not the only issue there. 

    Two people with the same occupation do not necessarily have the same skills or experience.

    Australia is a very isolated market compared to Europe or North America that's often why overseas experience is needed in specific sectors to bring innovation to Australia.

    I agree I used the food industry as an example even though those jobs in fast food outlets are unskilled but I knew UK chefs who went on 457 visas. I went on a PR visa offered as a Labour agreement because my skill was in shortage. Two reasons being it would take too long to train Australians to qualify and fill the gaps and at that time Australians generally didn't want to do the job.I was actually told by an Australian colleague youngsters were not interested in doing my job that why the employer had to go overseas. The 457 is used in the same way to fill gaps in the labour market.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Moneycorp

    Moneycorp

    7 minutes ago, Samson said:

    So if the visa process is "in progess" rather than received does this make a difference? do we still need to withdraw and refund, and can we re-apply if we are currently on a bridging visa? And will the company have to make another nomination? 

    I can't believe they can just implement changes without any thought, I have been going back and forth with my CO for nearly a year regarding my application and suddenly I now have to withdraw my visa?

    Discuss with your migration agent - if you have one.

    Best regards.


    Managing Director, Go Matilda Visas, www.gomatilda.com - Principal, GM Tax, www.gmtax.com.au

    Registered Migration Agent Number 0102534, Chartered Accountant (England & Wales, and Australia), and Registered Tax Agent (Australia)

    T - 023 81 66 11 55 (UK) or 03 9935 2929 (Australia)

    E - alan.collett@gomatilda.com

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited)
    1 hour ago, imthedave said:

     


    As I said, we are a specialist foreign company and there are no local technologies even similar.
    It's our internal policy to appoint the most senior person in an organisation from within the Group as it's a trusted position. We also did labour test the market and really had no suitable candidates.
    I may not have specific qualifications but I've been in this position for 12 years, 8 of which with this one company.
    According to the requirements, specific experience counts as qualification.

    My worry is the renewal and the age limitation now.
    It used to be 50.




    Sent using Poms in Oz mobile app

     

    According to the border.gov.au/Trav/Work/Work/Age-Skill-and-English-Language-Exemptions-Permanent-Employer-Sponsored-Programme (can't post link yet)

    Age exemptions

    On 25 June 2013 exemptions for age were expanded with a view to creating greater flexibility to applicants who meet the specified criteria for exemption.

    Applicants must be less than 50 years of age or exempt. Exemptions are now available to applicants who are either:

    • nominated as a senior academic by a university in Australia
    • nominated as a scientist, researcher or technical specialist by an Australian government scientific agency, including State and Territory government scientific agencies
    • applying through the Temporary Residence Transition stream, who have been working for their nominating employer as the holder of a subclass 457 visa for the last four years and whose earnings were at least equivalent to the Fair Work Australia High Income Threshold* for each year over that period

    * The current Fair Work Australia High Income Threshold is AUD138 900, as at 1 July 2016.

    Edited by theveed

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    1 minute ago, Samson said:

    I don't unfortunately.

     

     

    Then maybe consider instructing one to guide you as to your way forward?

    Best regards.


    Managing Director, Go Matilda Visas, www.gomatilda.com - Principal, GM Tax, www.gmtax.com.au

    Registered Migration Agent Number 0102534, Chartered Accountant (England & Wales, and Australia), and Registered Tax Agent (Australia)

    T - 023 81 66 11 55 (UK) or 03 9935 2929 (Australia)

    E - alan.collett@gomatilda.com

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Well it looks like I'm heading home end of next year then. Work in a retail head office and my skill is only on the Short Term list. Can't get to PR in 2 year current rule as was made redundant in Nov and only started my new role in Jan. New list states my skill excludes positions based in a front-line retail setting.

    Will have to let the dust settle and then speak to a migration agent - nothing changes right now unless my employer decides it's not worth the hassle as I'm still on my probationary period.......



    Sent from my iPhone using PomsinOz

    • Like 1

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    1 minute ago, Alan Collett said:

    Then maybe consider instructing one to guide you as to your way forward?

    Best regards.

    No Migration agent would take on my case, maybe this is a god send as potentially I could re-submit a new application.  I dont know if my boss could be arsed doing the nomination again though.. 

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Who is affected? Current 457 visa applicants and holders, prospective applicants, businesses sponsoring skilled migrants and industry. Existing 457 visas will continue to remain in effect. 457 visa applicants that had lodged their application on or before 18 April 2017, and whose application had not yet been decided, with an occupation that has been removed from the STSOL, may be eligible for a refund of their visa application fee. Nominating businesses for these applications may also be eligible for a refund of related fees.

     

     

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    2 hours ago, jess6 said:

    Are you not aware of a few CEOs and company founders who have dropped from Uni and consequently did not have "qualifications"? :)

    What I am aware is of the little need to 'import' such bod's. Australia has an ample supply of its own. Only 'not possible to source' candidates should get a look in on the 457. Time the abuse was finally put to rest. Yes I am fully aware education and what you suggest to be the case. I still stand by my comments on  CEO not necessary being a 'skill' as such. (and I've known quite a few)

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    50 minutes ago, doubter said:

    I agree I used the food industry as an example even though those jobs in fast food outlets are unskilled but I knew UK chefs who went on 457 visas. I went on a PR visa offered as a Labour agreement because my skill was in shortage. Two reasons being it would take too long to train Australians to qualify and fill the gaps and at that time Australians generally didn't want to do the job.I was actually told by an Australian colleague youngsters were not interested in doing my job that why the employer had to go overseas. The 457 is used in the same way to fill gaps in the labour market.

    Or how about the unwillingness to foot the bill to train youngsters in preference to seeking out 457's instead. TAFE colleges have courses full of young people doing catering and service training.  I wonder how many actually obtain reliable work places?

    There are myths galore about the wiliness of Australian workers. Not to dissimilar from UK and lack of work ethnic from within the working population there. Few young Australians can survive without work these days. The dole is a pittance and hardly liveable. They do need opportunities though and encouragement. Not to be in completion at every side all too often by those on temporally visa's be that 457's, WHV, Student Visa's and the like.

    • Like 1

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    2 hours ago, Parley said:

    A side benefit is to reduce some heat out of the housing market too.

    It can go a ways and badly needed as well. It would be better to tackle the real reasons why we have a housing bubble of gigantic proportions though. But population growth through immigration  is but another factor.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    I think it's also interesting that the new TSS scheme will be subject to skills lists, and I think this will affect new applicants or perhaps those who are already in the system but not yet granted, whose occupations are NOT on the list.  It's nice to see there's still a pathway to PR from the medium term visa. 

    • Like 1

    309/100 lodged 03.02.2017 - Meds/UK Police requested 10.02.17 - AFP requested 04.03.2017 - Health Clearance 05.04.17 - AFP uploaded 26.04.17 - 100 Granted 02.05.2017 - arrived Melbourne 16.06.2017 and now living our dream  🇦🇺 

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    1 hour ago, Samson said:

    So if the visa process is "in progess" rather than received does this make a difference? do we still need to withdraw and refund, and can we re-apply if we are currently on a bridging visa? And will the company have to make another nomination? 

    I can't believe they can just implement changes without any thought, I have been going back and forth with my CO for nearly a year regarding my application and suddenly I now have to withdraw my visa?

    there has been much thought for many years and was only a matter of time.. if i were you id start looking at other options if needed

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    I think if my visa application is withdrawn, I will be applying for a BVE and ministerial intervention due to my new born baby being Australian Citizen.. I wonder how that would work lol.. Oh bring on the fun, stressful times please. 

    • Like 1

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    4 hours ago, EVELYN said:

    Does a grandfather agreement means that current 457 visa holders can still apply for permanent residency after two years of working?

    I'd love to know the answer to this too, especially since my 457 sponsorship category is being removed from the approved list as of tomorrow - anyone know the answer to this??

    • Like 1

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    20 minutes ago, Samson said:

    I think if my visa application is withdrawn, I will be applying for a BVE and ministerial intervention due to my new born baby being Australian Citizen.. I wonder how that would work lol.. Oh bring on the fun, stressful times please. 

    If your baby is Australian, your partner must be Australian, right? So what about Partner visa?

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Just now, jess6 said:

    If your baby is Australian, your partner must be Australian, right? So what about Partner visa?

    We recently separated after 2 years, We get on very very well and have a great relationship and text all the time and maybe things may work out but currently do not quality as we now live separately.  

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    2 minutes ago, Samson said:

    We recently separated after 2 years, We get on very very well and have a great relationship and text all the time and maybe things may work out but currently do not quality as we now live separately.  

    Surely the Australian Government will not separate you from your baby. I am sure you will be fine!

    • Like 1

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Just now, jess6 said:

    Surely the Australian Government will not separate you from your baby. I am sure you will be fine!

    Well I hope something works out, I have no parents or grand parents, all passed away. back in the UK, I have no other family apart from one brother, So really I have more close family here than back home,

    So  I had a plan, 457->2year->ENS ->PR now with the new visa my occupation hasn't been removed but is the lower skilled one so PR is not able to be applied for. I am a little frustrated as they done external checks and took 8 months, I mean 8 months to request more info on my previous work history, now I could be back to square 1 ..

    I have a feeling it's gonna be a long and messy process if my application is withdrawn. 

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

     

    Progressing to a permanent employer sponsored visa, if you have a subclass 457 visa already ...

    Best regards.


    Managing Director, Go Matilda Visas, www.gomatilda.com - Principal, GM Tax, www.gmtax.com.au

    Registered Migration Agent Number 0102534, Chartered Accountant (England & Wales, and Australia), and Registered Tax Agent (Australia)

    T - 023 81 66 11 55 (UK) or 03 9935 2929 (Australia)

    E - alan.collett@gomatilda.com

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    We're all up in the air now. My husband is a floor finisher. We went over in feb and found a sponsor. The sponsor has paid for paul to go in june for 2 weeks to look at the work he will be doing ( paul fits karndean, saftery floor, carpets etc) but they do things different in australia then we were putting in for our visa. Now we've been taken off the list. Really need to find a way round it. To be honest the man would like us there asap with the games coming up and storm damage he has a lot of work on. Hope something turns up where we can still go. We gad 3 people interested in sponsoring us as such a shortage of good fitters. Agghhhhhhh

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    1 minute ago, Pwood said:

    We're all up in the air now. My husband is a floor finisher. We went over in feb and found a sponsor. The sponsor has paid for paul to go in june for 2 weeks to look at the work he will be doing ( paul fits karndean, saftery floor, carpets etc) but they do things different in australia then we were putting in for our visa. Now we've been taken off the list. Really need to find a way round it. To be honest the man would like us there asap with the games coming up and storm damage he has a lot of work on. Hope something turns up where we can still go. We gad 3 people interested in sponsoring us as such a shortage of good fitters. Agghhhhhhh

    If you are serious about this I think you need to bite the proverbial bullet: discuss with a registered migration agent - and yes, maybe pay a fee - to see if there is an employer sponsored strategy available in this brave new post-457 visa world.

    Good luck!

    • Like 3

    Managing Director, Go Matilda Visas, www.gomatilda.com - Principal, GM Tax, www.gmtax.com.au

    Registered Migration Agent Number 0102534, Chartered Accountant (England & Wales, and Australia), and Registered Tax Agent (Australia)

    T - 023 81 66 11 55 (UK) or 03 9935 2929 (Australia)

    E - alan.collett@gomatilda.com

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    We are trying to get intouch with the agent that we picked to go with but engaged all the time at the min. Ive sent an email. As a family we'd move tomorrow. We took the kids in feb to see what they thought and they're on board too. Thanks so much for your response. Fingers crossed 

    • Like 1

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    1 hour ago, jess6 said:

    Surely the Australian Government will not separate you from your baby. I am sure you will be fine!

    The OP will need to consult an agent to make a plan asap. The baby cannot be removed to the UK without the Australian Father's permission and the OP will need a valid visa to be able to remain at length in Australia.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    12 minutes ago, Sammy1 said:

    The OP will need to consult an agent to make a plan asap. The baby cannot be removed to the UK without the Australian Father's permission and the OP will need a valid visa to be able to remain at length in Australia.

    I am the father, The mother is the Australian. I will await a reply from my CO regarding my current visa application and then with this move forward and get some professional advice. let's see what the rest of the week brings. 

    • Like 1

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now