Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members


..and much much more!

Sign in to follow this  
The Pom Queen

Business Owners Permanent Residency Visa 892

    Recommended Posts

    A subclass 892 visa application is the most popular pathway for those who have been living in Australia as the holders of a provisional business visa under sub classes 160, 161, 163, and 164, and who are owning and managing a business in Australia.

    Requirements for the granting of a permanent residency visa under subclass 892 are that the visa applicant:

    • Is the holder of one of the above provisional business visas, or a subclass 162 or 165 visa
    • Has been resident in Australia as the holder of one of these visas for at least 1 out of the 2 years immediately before the visa application is lodged
    • Has a genuine commitment to continue to maintain business or investment activities in Australia
    • Has never been involved in unacceptable business activities
    • Is sponsored by a State or Territory Government
    • Has had direct and continuous involvement in the day to day management of up to two businesses operating in Australia for the past two years
    • Owns at least one of the following:
      • – 51 per cent of a business where the annual turnover is less than A$400,000
      • – 30 per cent of a business where the annual turnover is A$400,000 or more
      • – 10 per cent of a business that is a publicly listed company
    • For the 12 months immediately before the visa application is submitted to the Department of Immigration the main business (or two main businesses together) had a turnover of at least A$200,000

    In addition, for the 12 months immediately preceding the lodgment of the visa application with the Department of Immigration 2 out of 3 of the following requirements must be satisfied:

    • The net value of the visa applicant’s (or the applicant’s partner’s, or the applicant and his/her partner’s combined) assets in the main business (or two main businesses) in Australia was at least A$75,000
    • The net value of the visa applicant’s (or the applicant’s partner’s, or the applicant and his/her partner’s combined) personal and business assets in Australia was at least A$250,000.
    • The business/es employed at least the equivalent of one full-time employee who is:
      • – An Australian citizen
      • – An Australian permanent resident
      • – A New Zealand passport holder
      • – Not a member of the applicant’s family.

    The subclass 892 visa application must be lodged before the expiry of the presently held provisional business visa, and when the visa application is lodged with the Department of Immigration an ownership interest in the Australian business/es must have been in place for at least 2 years.

    Clearly there is a need to plan ahead to ensure a business in Australia is not acquired or set up too late to meet the requirement for a 2 year ownership interest, and to ensure business accounts are available and State or Territory sponsorship has been secured.

    All of these requirements are to be satisfied at the time the visa application is lodged with the Department of Immigration’s Business Skills Processing Centre.


    If you are depressed you are living in the past. If you are anxious you are living in the future. If you are at peace you are living in the present.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now

    Sign in to follow this  

    • Similar Content

      • By Ajay22mun
        I have submitted EOI under Production and Plant engineer (233513) on 16th Jan.2018 with 65 Points.
        As I can check last invitation round was on 3rd Jan, 2018 and visa date of effect was 2nd Jan 2018.

        So my question is 

        How soon I will get invitation with 65 Points 

        Visa date of effect 2nd Jan,means till 2nd of Jan all the application got the invitation ?? 

        Along with I have also applied for NSW state sponsorship on 17th of Jan ,2018.

        Please reply and guide me
      • By RyanC
         Hello to all,
        My name is Ryan and i'm currently a third year Building services engineering student at Glasgow Caledonian University and next year i'm aiming to graduate with full honours degree in this discipline. 
        My question really is can anyone share their experiences of the move from the UK to Australia as a graduate engineer,  information i'm looking for:
        The Visa application:  I still have to do more research on this topic but if anyone can give any pointers or information i should be looking for. The Graduate opportunities:  what are the opportunities for graduates like in Australia in comparison to UK, my girlfriend is also a graduate in Public relations and Marketing so what would the opportunities be like for her as well Building services Engineering,  Can anyone from this Industry background share their employability experience from looking online seems to be a lot of opportunities for this profession  Any considerations I should make before a move to Australia? I Know this post is very vague but would like to hear from your experience before a move is on the cards, looking forward to hear from you all!!
        Many thanks
        Ryan.
      • By Brianm93
        I don’t know much about these types of visas... So my Dad lives in Cairns, Queensland. He moved over on a marriage visa I think, his wife is Australian.
        I’m 24, my partner is 28 and my son is 1 and a half. Is there any way I could move my family and I over permanently as my dad is a permanent resident? 
         
      • By Buckley
        Hi all.
        I am desperate for some help please.
        Visa 189 submitted 28.10.17
        Last week we finally had communication from a CO. Requesting evidence of employment for me and form 80 for my hustand and myself. Looking through the formal request when it details certifying documents it is very specific in saying that it must be a person who is equivalent to a justice of the peace e.g. notary of public or a migration agent; but all other evidence already submitted was certified by a teacher which was permitted.
        I have emailed the GSM twice but I haven't heard anything back. 
        Does anyone else please have any advice or guidance that you can offer.
        A notary public is not only more expensive but also a complicated process as she woild need to contact the source of all documents to certify them (8 years worth of employment in 4 different jobs). 
        We are 7 days into our 28 a day limit to submit so I am very anxious about trying to get this done ASAP.
        Many thanks
      • By Sarah76
        When I was asked why I loved Australia, my mind instantly thought of the weather, the glorious sun shining for most of the year and the golden sandy beaches. But Australia has become so much more than that to me, it’s become my home and the people here have become my community.
        Don't mistake me for saying the coastline isn’t one of the most glorious things I have ever seen, especially at sunset but there is so much more here to see!

        When I moved to Australia seven years ago I thought I’d be here for a year or two, earn some good money and go home again. But here I am after all this time settled into a beautiful home and engaged to an Australian!
        My experiences in this beautiful country have taken me all over the state of NSW, up to the scorching Gold Coast and Brisbane, down to the creative and artsy Melbourne and to the nation’s capital on a regular basis, even smaller coastal towns such as Coffs harbour

        The drive to Canberra is one of the best ways to see a bit of everything!
        Starting in Sydney you see the hustle and bustle of the city life, the long stretching highways, the build up of traffic, the different cultures through the western suburbs of Sydney, and then suddenly the long highway takes you into the wide open air!

        You are cruising along at 110km looking at beautiful bush land, wide open fields with kangaroos bouncing around and suddenly you feel like you’re so far away from the city! When arriving in Canberra it’s like being in a small coastal town with no coast! The people here are so friendly and relaxed, willing to help you with directions or a flat tyre or anything you may need!
        Below is a picture I took on my most recent visit to Canberra from my hotel room.

        I also have a silly picture of my first journey to Canberra in 2011 when I first arrived in Australia and this is taken at The Great Dry Lake George. Which is exactly what it sounds like, a big lake that is no more and now lays a sometimes rain filled sometimes dry for the kangaroos to lay around on!

        Speaking of kangaroos, all those little grey specs are kangaroos!



        The people are one of the biggest reasons I stayed here, as well as job opportunities!
        The people of Queensland that I encountered were so relaxed it was like they were on permanent holidays, the shops were wonderfully quiet and the tourist attractions were what we expected! The theme parks on the Gold Coast are a must visit for anyone travelling to this part of Australia!
        Young and Old will enjoy their time here with plenty of shops and attractions as well as rides for thrill seekers. Below is a picture from my most recent visit to the Gold Coast in the evening

        I have also a picture of the tropical hotel I stayed in

         
        The people of Melbourne were so different to anywhere I’d seen before, they are outspoken, passionate and proud and LOVE their coffee and coffee houses!
        The place is beautiful with art everywhere, interesting places to visit and of course a beautiful coastline as well! I didn't have much time to take pictures of all the wonderful art while in Melbourne as I was too distracted with the sights to get out my phone but I have two pictures one from the Aquarium we visited and one from the river bank we ate our lunch on.



        Where I live in Sydney is very multi cultural, it’s very diverse in shopping and eating facilities and this acceptance of everyone’s cultures is what makes it home to me now!
        Here is a photo from my balcony

        The other reason I stayed as mentioned before is the job opportunities. Here in Australia you can be whatever you dream of being, from a teacher to a builder, from a nurse to a road worker, every single field you can dream of has an entry level position where if you work hard and succeed you have so many opportunities to climb the ladder and grow as an employee. The government here also helps greatly with training and development options.
        Or if you already have the qualifications they are recognized here and you can go into a position higher than entry level. All the jobs I have had here in Sydney have paid me well, and rewarded me for my hard work. If you have the right attitude towards work then Australians respect that.
        I haven’t been “home” to New Zealand in a very long time and as I look into the future the reasons to go back dwindle, as each day I build my life here with more confidence and love for everything I’ve come to know here in Australia. And yes the sunshine is wonderful but the people and opportunities are more wonderful!
    ×