Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members


..and much much more!

    Recommended Posts

    Hi all,

     

    I just caught up with my MA who let me know that on Monday she received a visa approval for DE application made in June.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Moneycorp

    Moneycorp

    My MA also said that speed of PR approval also depends on how close they are to meet the overall annual migration quota for Australia. For 2015-16, the annual quota was set at 190,000 and PR (across all categories) was granted around that number. For 2016-17, we are in mid-year and there are backlogs of application from 2015-16 that Dept is processing right now. At this moment, they are still processing the applications that were lodged in 2015-16. Current year's application processing has not yet started.

     

    Other possible reason for long processing time for some and short for others is the balance that Dept tries to maintain w.r.t to meeting the quota of individual occupation skill. They try to create a balance of demand and supply in the economy by delaying or expediting PR approval depending on ones' occupation. For eg. a skill that is on SOL and is close to meet its individual annual quota has the potential to be very restrictive approval from other categories such as ENS. Similarly, for CSOL listed occupations, they tend to maintain a ceiling for each occupation and accordingly control the approvals.

     

    Dept has its algorithm to process the applications that considers multiple variables for queue management & approval of applications. Very difficult for any MA or anyone to exactly state the rationale behind the application processing and approval.

     

    Hope for the best that all of us get approval within 6 months at one go!!

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    My MA also said that speed of PR approval also depends on how close they are to meet the overall annual migration quota for Australia. For 2015-16, the annual quota was set at 190,000 and PR (across all categories) was granted around that number. For 2016-17, we are in mid-year and there are backlogs of application from 2015-16 that Dept is processing right now. At this moment, they are still processing the applications that were lodged in 2015-16. Current year's application processing has not yet started.

     

    Other possible reason for long processing time for some and short for others is the balance that Dept tries to maintain w.r.t to meeting the quota of individual occupation skill. They try to create a balance of demand and supply in the economy by delaying or expediting PR approval depending on ones' occupation. For eg. a skill that is on SOL and is close to meet its individual annual quota has the potential to be very restrictive approval from other categories such as ENS. Similarly, for CSOL listed occupations, they tend to maintain a ceiling for each occupation and accordingly control the approvals.

     

    Dept has its algorithm to process the applications that considers multiple variables for queue management & approval of applications. Very difficult for any MA or anyone to exactly state the rationale behind the application processing and approval.

     

    Hope for the best that all of us get approval within 6 months at one go!!

     

    That makes a lot of sense to me.

     

    Regarding the CSOL approvals though, controlling the ceiling is not necessarily a positive move for the economy.

    186 applications are sponsored by employers. And companies are usually not willing to sponsor people if they have locals that fit what they need.

    A local can have the right occupation without having the needed specialised skills.

    That way of thinking could actually hurt the economy more than help it.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Got a question for you guys..

    My migration agent didn't get us to sign a declaration to declare that they have been appointed by us. What impact will this have on the application?

    Found out today as there is no TRN number after we requested it from the agent. So basically no one can see anything on a immigration account.

    Advice please

     

    Sent from my SM-A500FU using Tapatalk


    DE LR Painter & Decorator 2 adults 4 kids

    Nom 20/05/2016

    Visa 25/05/2016

    Information requested 17th Jan 2017, uploaded 1st February 2017

    Assessment in Progress

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Got a question for you guys..

    My migration agent didn't get us to sign a declaration to declare that they have been appointed by us. What impact will this have on the application?

    Found out today as there is no TRN number after we requested it from the agent. So basically no one can see anything on a immigration account.

    Advice please

     

    Sent from my SM-A500FU using Tapatalk

     

    Ask your MA to get it done and uploaded.

    The TRN number is supplied to your MA in the bridging visa.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    That's good news .. got to grill my MA with his information provided to me.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    It sounds fishy..TRN IS automatically generated once the application is lodged . Even if it is paper based app.. you should receive your TRN within 2 weeks in worst case scenario. Call the Immi and they can track using your passport details. If the immigration can't trace out your details, Mate u should do real talking to your MA.

    Edited by Braindead

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Finally i got approval

    8 years of hardwork and finally in one hit everything paid off.

     

    Thanks god. Been really hard but now can't explain

     

    thanks everyone. Yours time will come soon and soon and soon

     

    Wowww congratulations mate

     

     

    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    @MAY2016 - Hi there, did you receive any acknowledgement from your MA that your DE nomination and visa has been lodged? As soon as the application is lodged, following documents are auto-generated from the Immi system and it should be shared by your MA with you -

     

    -> Receipt of Nomination and Visa payment; IMMI Acknowledgement of Visa Application;Bridging Visa A for all the applicants.

     

    TRN is mentioned in all these documents.

     

     

    Got a question for you guys..

    My migration agent didn't get us to sign a declaration to declare that they have been appointed by us. What impact will this have on the application?

    Found out today as there is no TRN number after we requested it from the agent. So basically no one can see anything on a immigration account.

    Advice please

     

    Sent from my SM-A500FU using Tapatalk

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Thanks @jess6 - yep, realise that..but also feeling frustrated. It's been a long time since the forecasted 4-6 months and the delay is really painful. And until the ink's dry, nothing is certain.

     

    Wish I'd agreed to be on my employer's 457 (already on another visa) then I'd have applied via TRN. But who knew IMMI was going to change their processing like this? Anyway, hope we get it soon. Most excruciating wait of our lives - think the anxiety would be more manageable if we knew what timelines to expect. Praying, praying for us all!

     

     

    @Izzielizzie - you will get it soon - I am sure April DE haven't been forgotten, keep in mind that you only see an extremely small sample of applications here.

    As much as the forum is useful, it can also create anxiety - so try to take everything with a grain of salt :-)

    That being said, I completely get how you feel ;-)


    ^_^

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    @jess6 and @syd2016, thanks for sharing. I agree that setting occupation celings shouldn't apply to employer-sponsored roles. Employers generally wouldn't bother with the hassle of sponsoring were it not for genuine need. The quota should only apply to other visa categories. Hope the processing speeds up soon.

     

    That makes a lot of sense to me.

     

    Regarding the CSOL approvals though, controlling the ceiling is not necessarily a positive move for the economy.

    186 applications are sponsored by employers. And companies are usually not willing to sponsor people if they have locals that fit what they need.

    A local can have the right occupation without having the needed specialised skills.

    That way of thinking could actually hurt the economy more than help it.

    Edited by Izzielizzie

    ^_^

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    What's going on guys very quiet for today. No approval for today even no msgs. I am crazy for this site check every hour. Anyone crazy like me?

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    What's going on guys very quiet for today. No approval for today even no msgs. I am crazy for this site check every hour. Anyone crazy like me?

    Hi

    balva

    same here

    i was check every moment but no any updates

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Hi

    balva

    same here

    i was check every moment but no any updates

     

     

     

    just a stupid query ... I got letter for medicals to be done straight away when I applied for the Visa. Did happen to all you guys or does immigration send them accordingly.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    @MAY2016 - Hi there, did you receive any acknowledgement from your MA that your DE nomination and visa has been lodged? As soon as the application is lodged, following documents are auto-generated from the Immi system and it should be shared by your MA with you -

     

    -> Receipt of Nomination and Visa payment; IMMI Acknowledgement of Visa Application;Bridging Visa A for all the applicants.

     

    TRN is mentioned in all these documents.

    Thank you so much for your reply. Have sorted out TRN issue. MA said not normal practice to provide to client but said he will send it tomorrow and he will contact immigration tomorrow as well as 236 days today. I can only wait and let you know what happens now.

     

     

    Sent from my SM-A500FU using Tapatalk


    DE LR Painter & Decorator 2 adults 4 kids

    Nom 20/05/2016

    Visa 25/05/2016

    Information requested 17th Jan 2017, uploaded 1st February 2017

    Assessment in Progress

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Hi

    balva

    same here

    i was check every moment but no any updates

    are you got pr or still waiting. What about your timeline?

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    What's going on guys very quiet for today. No approval for today even no msgs. I am crazy for this site check every hour. Anyone crazy like me?

     

    I know the feeling bro I have done it for 6 months and then one morning of the eleventh of Ian got an email from ma says expect a call from immi then immediately open my immi and boom straight to finalise..Just hang in there man you will get it soon bro

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    I know the feeling bro I have done it for 6 months and then one morning of the eleventh of Ian got an email from ma says expect a call from immi then immediately open my immi and boom straight to finalise..Just hang in there man you will get it soon bro

    Thanks bro what's your timeline

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Hi Everyone,

     

    I have a question... If someone has applied for 186 visa and wants to go on couple of weeks leave without pay, will that have any impact on the application given its already in progress? The 457 visa is still valid so there is no bridging visa needed.

    Edited by abhi1234

    Nomination and Visa Applied: 01/09/2016

    HR Country, 186 Transition, 1 person

    Add your details here : https://goo.gl/bFWMIY

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Hi Everyone,

     

    I have a question... If someone has applied for 186 visa and wants to go on couple of weeks leave without pay, will that have any impact on the application given its already in progress? The 457 visa is still valid so there is no bridging visa needed.

     

    Its shouldn't be a problem as long as you have a valid 457 visa on. Another thing is that its only consider before applying for ENS 186 as thoes days doesn't count for completion of 24 months working with employer on 457. visa

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    I know the feeling bro I have done it for 6 months and then one morning of the eleventh of Ian got an email from ma says expect a call from immi then immediately open my immi and boom straight to finalise..Just hang in there man you will get it soon bro

    Congrats mate best of luck for future

    enjoy ur new life???

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Good morning guys...I ve been a silent follower. This wait is unbearable!!!!

    Can someone share with us what they normally ask or do when they come to visit at work? thanks!

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now


    • Similar Content

      • By ShaunR6883
        Hi guys
        Myself and my family have been on 457 visa's for almost 3 years. Last year I had to get my son a new passport from the UK as his old one was due to run out.
        We never informed the immigration department of the new passport as we assumed that the 457 visa details would transfer automatically.
        In March this year I applied for 186 sponsored visa's and I put my son's new passport details in.
        Have I done wrong in assuming that the 457 visa would automatically transfer onto the new one?
        I am worried now as I'm not sure how I would go about changing this. I still have his old passport.
        Can anyone help me? Thanks in advance.
        Regards
        Shaun
      • By Mana
        Hello Everyone,
        I do appreciate if you help me
        I am going to apply for 186 Visa as I have a job offer from the company I am working with for 2 years. I have sent my document to Vetassess and they replied:
        The number of years assessed positively: 2 years  (under points test advice) and 1 year of my experience was used to calculate the qualifying period required to meet the skill level of the occupation. My question is that for 186 Visa, I have 3 years experiences as required for this type of visa or I have only 2 years and that 1 year doesn't count?
      • By TJB
        I have searched the internet for an answer and can't find one. My husband and i need a USA police check (FBI check). We have different surnames. Should we send these separately in different envelopes or can we send them together? This seems like such a trivial question but I'm really confused by this. I'm guessing it should be sent in separate envelopes?
         
        Kind regards.
      • By m_ahsan
        Hi 
        I got skilled assess in accounting and my wife skilled assess in hairdressing, my skill is in MLTSSL and my wife skill is in STSOL. 
        can we share partner points ?? while we are applying for 190 or 489 strem ?
        we both have 6 each ielts, both 45 less, and already assess our qualifications.
        Thanks 
      • By ryan lee
        Hi Guys
         
        Currently I am holding 457 for 1 year and 2 months, regarding to the new rules from march, 2018, do I need to wait another 1 year and 10 months to apply the pr(3 years requirement from march 2018)?
        Or I could start to apply pr after 10 months?
         
        Many thanks if anyone could answer my questions
         
    ×