Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

cherrygn

Partner visa and Parent visa Sponsor Issue

Recommended Posts

Hi all, just a quick question, hopefully someone can shed some light to this maybe stupid question, thank you in advance.

 

I am currently sponsoring my partner for the 820 partner visa.

 

My parents also intend to move to AU to live here. Would I be able to sponsor them?

 

Or the five years sponsorship restriction also apply to non-partner sponsorship visa?

 

Thank you very much!


820 Visa DOL:23/08/2015 l DOA:24/08/2015 l COO: Sri Lanka l PC:all done l Health Check:all done l DOG: 820 Visa granted 27/02/2017 :huh:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi all, just a quick question, hopefully someone can shed some light to this maybe stupid question, thank you in advance.

 

I am currently sponsoring my partner for the 820 partner visa.

 

My parents also intend to move to AU to live here. Would I be able to sponsor them?

 

Or the five years sponsorship restriction also apply to non-partner sponsorship visa?

 

Thank you very much!

 

The five year thing is to do with Partner visas only. Parent visas are entirely separate and sponsoring your partner won't affect them.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
The five year thing is to do with Partner visas only. Parent visas are entirely separate and sponsoring your partner won't affect them.

 

Thank you for the information.


820 Visa DOL:23/08/2015 l DOA:24/08/2015 l COO: Sri Lanka l PC:all done l Health Check:all done l DOG: 820 Visa granted 27/02/2017 :huh:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Although you cannot sponsor them until you have been settled in Australia for two years, also assuming they meet the balance of family test and other criteria.


So many wineries ......so little time :yes:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Although you cannot sponsor them until you have been settled in Australia for two years, also assuming they meet the balance of family test and other criteria.

 

Hi Rammygirl, thank you for the information.

 

I got my PR in Feb 2014 and citizenship in Dec 2015. So does it start counting from Feb 2014?

 

Thank you again!


820 Visa DOL:23/08/2015 l DOA:24/08/2015 l COO: Sri Lanka l PC:all done l Health Check:all done l DOG: 820 Visa granted 27/02/2017 :huh:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The two years starts from when you settled in Australia, when did you arrive?


So many wineries ......so little time :yes:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
The two years starts from when you settled in Australia, when did you arrive?

 

2008? When I was doing my study, Melbourne is my place of usual residence since.

 

 

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


820 Visa DOL:23/08/2015 l DOA:24/08/2015 l COO: Sri Lanka l PC:all done l Health Check:all done l DOG: 820 Visa granted 27/02/2017 :huh:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×