sns

January 2017 Visa application submitted - timeline

    Recommended Posts

    See full list of documents that I submitted:

     

     

    Myself

    Current Passport

    Old Passports

    Birth Certifica.....!

     

    Some list...

     

    Why are you supplying 'old passports'?

     

    B


    190 State Nomination (65 + 5 = 70 pts) | Primary Teacher | AITSL Skills Assessment submitted 10 04 '16 | Successful AITSL Skills Assessment 10 06 '16 | Recce to Mellie August 2016 | IELTS result 27 08 '16 (Av. 8.5) | State Nomination Application lodged 31 08 '16 | State Teaching Registration approved 23 12 '16 | State Nomination approved 23 01 '16 | EOI lodged 13 05 '17 | Invitation to apply received 15 05 '17 | Visa application lodged 03 07 '17 | CO allocated, medicals requested 24 07 '17 | Medicals completed 31 08 '17 | OMG! Visa Grant 28 09 '17 - we're Aussie Residents!!! Wahoo!

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Moneycorp

    Moneycorp

    I didn't think you had to certify all documents once it was a high quality scanned copy

     

    Sent from my SM-A300FU using Tapatalk

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    When you click on the '?' next to each document on the document list on your immiaccount, the description for pretty much everything is preceded with 'certified' copy : (


    EOI: 01.01.17

    Invitation to apply: 02.01.17

    Application submitted: 23.01.17

    Medicals: 21.02. PCCs: 03.03

    Visa granted 20.03.17

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Yes I agree, I didn't realise it was suppose to be certified. I thought colour scan was enough!!

    That's is quite a list, I have the same for the kids, but there is more I could add for mine. I didn't even think of join bank accounts and mortgage accounts, I thought these might only be need if you are not married to your partner.

    I had better add some more documents!!

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Colour scans do not need to be certified. DIBP is slow to update their website and systems to correct this.


    ____________________________________________________

    186 ENS Temporary Residence Transition - Granted Dec 2013 :biggrin:

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Thanks Maggie May! That is going to save me a fortune! I guess I'll just get everything on there in colour asap now. I did the Form80 yesterday, wow what a document! I just need to get my husband's finished today. Even though I am the main applicant I am uploading my husband's current employment contract and CV as extra evidence so that they can see that he is employable ha!


    EOI: 01.01.17

    Invitation to apply: 02.01.17

    Application submitted: 23.01.17

    Medicals: 21.02. PCCs: 03.03

    Visa granted 20.03.17

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Some list...

     

    Why are you supplying 'old passports'?

     

    B

     

    I read somewhere that they sometimes as for these, especially if you do not list old passport numbers in Form 80 (which I didn't).

     

    I guess the old passports were mainly to show my partners British history as she was not born in the UK, so ended up uploading my own too.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Colour scans do not need to be certified. DIBP is slow to update their website and systems to correct this.

     

    I paid £5 per document, so this is great news if this is not required anymore.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Yes I agree, I didn't realise it was suppose to be certified. I thought colour scan was enough!!

    That's is quite a list, I have the same for the kids, but there is more I could add for mine. I didn't even think of join bank accounts and mortgage accounts, I thought these might only be need if you are not married to your partner.

    I had better add some more documents!!

     

    I think you need the joint name statements even if you are married (which I am). On the document checklist, there is a section for 'Genuine relationship evidence' which starts off with 'If you are married or in a de facto relationship, evidence of a genuine and continuing relationship with your partner to the exclusion of all others....Evidence can include, but is not limited to, joint bank account statements, billing accounts in joint names, and other evidence of cohabitation.'

     

    I guess if you have the statements however old they are, upload them!

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Added a couple of bank statements now too. Now just waiting on my full birth cert to arrive, PCCs to come through and medicals booked Feb 21st!


    EOI: 01.01.17

    Invitation to apply: 02.01.17

    Application submitted: 23.01.17

    Medicals: 21.02. PCCs: 03.03

    Visa granted 20.03.17

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    One month down since submitted hopefully only 4 or so to go :jiggy:


    PMV Granted 5th June 2017, Arrived in Melbourne 12th August

    PMV Submitted 9/1/17 C/O Request for Medicals and Police Checks - 7/3/17, Australian Federal Police Check - 16/3/17, Fiancee Australian Police Check - 17/3/17 , Uk Police check - 18/3/17 , Medical / Xray & HIV Test - 22/3/17 

     

     

     

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Added a couple of bank statements now too. Now just waiting on my full birth cert to arrive, PCCs to come through and medicals booked Feb 21st!

     

    Our medicals are the same day!!!

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    How funny SNS! We have to be there really early in the morning for my daughter's T Spot test in place of the X-ray : ( It must be an expensive test as the cost of her medical is more than twice that of our adult test. I think we have got it at a good price because of where we are. Ours is about 55 pounds but my daughters 130 pounds!

    Edited by klr81

    EOI: 01.01.17

    Invitation to apply: 02.01.17

    Application submitted: 23.01.17

    Medicals: 21.02. PCCs: 03.03

    Visa granted 20.03.17

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    How funny SNS! We have to be there really early in the morning for my daughter's T Spot test in place of the X-ray : ( It must be an expensive test as the cost of her medical is more than twice that of our adult test. I think we have got it at a good price because of where we are. Ours is about 55 pounds but my daughters 130 pounds!

     

    You medical is 55 pounds? And daughters 130?

     

    Where are you?

     

    We've been quote 920 euro in Dublin to have 2 x adults and 3 x kids done!

     

    B


    190 State Nomination (65 + 5 = 70 pts) | Primary Teacher | AITSL Skills Assessment submitted 10 04 '16 | Successful AITSL Skills Assessment 10 06 '16 | Recce to Mellie August 2016 | IELTS result 27 08 '16 (Av. 8.5) | State Nomination Application lodged 31 08 '16 | State Teaching Registration approved 23 12 '16 | State Nomination approved 23 01 '16 | EOI lodged 13 05 '17 | Invitation to apply received 15 05 '17 | Visa application lodged 03 07 '17 | CO allocated, medicals requested 24 07 '17 | Medicals completed 31 08 '17 | OMG! Visa Grant 28 09 '17 - we're Aussie Residents!!! Wahoo!

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    You medical is 55 pounds? And daughters 130?

     

    Where are you?

     

    We've been quote 920 euro in Dublin to have 2 x adults and 3 x kids done!

     

    B

    Are you in NI then? Where in dublin does the medicals?

     

    Sent from my SM-G900I using Tapatalk


    PMV Granted 5th June 2017, Arrived in Melbourne 12th August

    PMV Submitted 9/1/17 C/O Request for Medicals and Police Checks - 7/3/17, Australian Federal Police Check - 16/3/17, Fiancee Australian Police Check - 17/3/17 , Uk Police check - 18/3/17 , Medical / Xray & HIV Test - 22/3/17 

     

     

     

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Are you in NI then? Where in dublin does the medicals?

     

    Sent from my SM-G900I using Tapatalk

     

    I'm down South.

     

    The Mater Private in Dublin do them.

     

    See: https://www.materprivate.ie/dublin/centre-services/all-services/visa-medicals/

     

    B


    190 State Nomination (65 + 5 = 70 pts) | Primary Teacher | AITSL Skills Assessment submitted 10 04 '16 | Successful AITSL Skills Assessment 10 06 '16 | Recce to Mellie August 2016 | IELTS result 27 08 '16 (Av. 8.5) | State Nomination Application lodged 31 08 '16 | State Teaching Registration approved 23 12 '16 | State Nomination approved 23 01 '16 | EOI lodged 13 05 '17 | Invitation to apply received 15 05 '17 | Visa application lodged 03 07 '17 | CO allocated, medicals requested 24 07 '17 | Medicals completed 31 08 '17 | OMG! Visa Grant 28 09 '17 - we're Aussie Residents!!! Wahoo!

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    You medical is 55 pounds? And daughters 130?

     

    Where are you?

     

    We've been quote 920 euro in Dublin to have 2 x adults and 3 x kids done!

     

    B

     

    Malaysia!


    EOI: 01.01.17

    Invitation to apply: 02.01.17

    Application submitted: 23.01.17

    Medicals: 21.02. PCCs: 03.03

    Visa granted 20.03.17

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Malaysia!

     

    ...I'll stick with the closer option :)

     

    Thanks!

     

    B


    190 State Nomination (65 + 5 = 70 pts) | Primary Teacher | AITSL Skills Assessment submitted 10 04 '16 | Successful AITSL Skills Assessment 10 06 '16 | Recce to Mellie August 2016 | IELTS result 27 08 '16 (Av. 8.5) | State Nomination Application lodged 31 08 '16 | State Teaching Registration approved 23 12 '16 | State Nomination approved 23 01 '16 | EOI lodged 13 05 '17 | Invitation to apply received 15 05 '17 | Visa application lodged 03 07 '17 | CO allocated, medicals requested 24 07 '17 | Medicals completed 31 08 '17 | OMG! Visa Grant 28 09 '17 - we're Aussie Residents!!! Wahoo!

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    ...I'll stick with the closer option :)

     

    Thanks!

     

    B

     

    Yes, the cost of flights etc will probably outweigh what you save ; )


    EOI: 01.01.17

    Invitation to apply: 02.01.17

    Application submitted: 23.01.17

    Medicals: 21.02. PCCs: 03.03

    Visa granted 20.03.17

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    How funny SNS! We have to be there really early in the morning for my daughter's T Spot test in place of the X-ray : ( It must be an expensive test as the cost of her medical is more than twice that of our adult test. I think we have got it at a good price because of where we are. Ours is about 55 pounds but my daughters 130 pounds!

     

    Wow that is so cheap, ours is £906, in Edinburgh!! I'm thinking a little holiday to Malaysia would be worth it

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Hey SNS, how many points are you applying with for general Accountant? This process seems a mind filed!! We're just starting out! Didid you wait for your CPA assessment to come back before you did EOI? Xxx


    IELTS Test sat 4th March 2017!! 9, 9, 9, 7.5 (grrrr) needed superior! PTE exam booked June 15th praying for top marks. TOP MARKS RECeived!! 90, 90, 90, 90!! 

    CPA back 20th April, all positive resulrs from CPA. 

    Management accountant 189 applied for currently sat on 75 as of 16th June 

    190 applied with 75+5 as of 16th June 17! 

    xx

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Hey SNS, how many points are you applying with for general Accountant? This process seems a mind filed!! We're just starting out! Didid you wait for your CPA assessment to come back before you did EOI? Xxx

     

    Hi,

    I had 75 points. Yes you need to do English exam first, then CPA (I chose CPA because they did skills and experience assessment for the same price), then EOI. We weren't 100% sure if we were going to apply so hence the long gap between skills assessment and EOI

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Hello all,

     

    So I'm not sure if we have been assigned a CO as such, (the e-mail certainly didn't say that) but I did receive an e-mail from gsmbrisbane asking for medicals, pccs and a character declaration for my husband (see separate post!)

     

    I'm both excited and terrified!


    EOI: 01.01.17

    Invitation to apply: 02.01.17

    Application submitted: 23.01.17

    Medicals: 21.02. PCCs: 03.03

    Visa granted 20.03.17

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Hello all,

     

    So I'm not sure if we have been assigned a CO as such, (the e-mail certainly didn't say that) but I did receive an e-mail from gsmbrisbane asking for medicals, pccs and a character declaration for my husband (see separate post!)

     

    I'm both excited and terrified!

     

     

    Hi klr81,

    Just got the same letter, from Brisbane, but only asking for medicals. PCCs already done, no request for form80 thank goodness.

    Medicals booked for Tuesday 21st, so fingers crossed we are nearly there!!

    Estate agent coming next week so we can get the house on the market - that's a scary one!

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    So close sns! I look forward to seeing the exciting news when your visa is granted! It'll no doubt be before ours now that we have to do this character form that we have to have signed at the Australian embassy


    EOI: 01.01.17

    Invitation to apply: 02.01.17

    Application submitted: 23.01.17

    Medicals: 21.02. PCCs: 03.03

    Visa granted 20.03.17

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now


    • Similar Content

      • By james3680
        Hello everyone,
        I completed medicals June 25th and also police check is uploaded. Can anyone advise their timelines to 489 visa grant after this? i.e after uploading police check and completing medicals.
        Much appreciated.
      • By whoiam
        This timeline and info thread is for those who have lodged their applications post 1st July,2012, under the new skillselect scheme.
         The Employer Nomination Scheme visa (subclass 186) is for skilled workers from outside Australia or skilled temporary residents who currently live and work in Australia. It is part of the permanent Employer Sponsored visa program.
        To apply for this visa, you must:
        be nominated by an approved employer be younger than 50 years of age meet the skills and qualifications requirements meet English language requirements. If you are nominated to apply for this visa, you must lodge your application online within six months of the date the nomination was approved.
        When you apply, you must select one of the visa’s three streams.
        Choose the Temporary Residence Transition stream if you are a subclass 457 visa holder who has worked for your employer for two years in the nominated occupation and your employer wants to offer you a permanent position in that occupation. Choose the Direct Entry stream if you have never, or only briefly, worked in the Australian labour market and have not held a subclass 457 visa for the last two years, or if you are applying directly from outside Australia. Choose the Agreement stream if you are being sponsored by an employer through a tailored and negotiated labour agreement or regional migration agreement.
      • By lesleyh
        Hi,  we  lodged our 143 visa application  in June 2015,  has anyone an idea as when immi will first pick it up and make contact for police checks,  medicals etc.. Thank you for any replies. 
         
         
         
         
         
         
      • By kieu
        Dear all,
         
        I would like to ask if it helps CO to confirm his/her decision if a 457 visa application is lodged before the nomination is approved?
         
        My situation is my boss lodged the nomination application in late May and received a request for more information in late June; we then have been waiting until now. My boss did not pass me the TRN as he is used to having the visa application lodgement only after the nomination is approved.
         
        The thing is, I read the following latest newsletter update on an agency website:
         
        Processing times and changes to caseload allocation
        The Department is undertaking a number of steps in an effort to reduce processing times. Under one such initiative, 457 processing will move to a “global allocation model” across the Department’s five processing centres. Associated nominations and visa applications will be allocated to one case officer at the same time. This is a move designed to improve consistency of decision-making as well as improving efficiency.
         
        So I wonder will nominations without relevant visa application noted are being put aside until the IMMI receives it, so that the CO can assess the case with all information at once. Grateful for your advice and comments.
         
        Many thanks,
        kieu
      • By Maggie2308
        Hi Allm
         
        My other half has just lodged our EOI for the a state sponsored visa in NSW (im assuming its a 190). He is a plumber and has 60 points.
        I have been driving him mad with questions so though it would be an idea to post on here to get some idea of what others are experiencing.
         
        Can someone give me an idea if the time getting selected differs for each profession and if anyone has had any experiences with this for a plumber?
        Does everyone get a Case Officer do you only get one when you have been selected?
        As the spouse what do I need to do? I dont seem have done much really so is there anything I can do to help.
         
        We are currently using an agent to get this visa and so far it has taken a year to get everything done and the EOI to be lodged. Its so long and i just cant see light at the end of the tunnel so any advice/experiences would be great.
         
        Thanks all ss