• Announcements

    • The Pom Queen

      New Forum Upgrade   03/24/2017

      On behalf of the admin and moderators of the forum we would like to thank you for your patience during the forum upgrade.  We understand that members don't like change, but unfortunately we had to move with the times. There are lots of exciting changes and features to be made in the coming weeks, however, our priority was to get you all back online as quickly as possible. There is a thread in Forum Q & A (accessible via the link below) if there are any urgent issues please post them in there then we can monitor one thread instead of missing posts. Thank you once again The Pom Queen and Cerberus1 ADMIN
B1K3R

Resident Return Visa (155 and 157) - Away for more than 5 years

15 posts in this topic

Hi there :)

 

 

Got a question for you, hopefully someone knows something about it. So if one is a permanent resident and did not live in Australia for more that 2 years and is out of country but wishes to return, they need to apply for the RRV visa and (amongst other things) give proof of any ties to Australia, like family, business and work.

 

In my case, my best bet is to have a job offer and then they might consider us. So my question is:

 

1. Can we come on a Visitor Visa (600)

2. Then find a job and get a letter of offer

3. Apply for the Resident Return Visa (155 and 157) while I am there

 

OR

 

1. I need to apply while outside of Australia?

 

 

Thank you for your help :)

 

Cheers

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You would need to apply outside Australia as the principle of a visa cancels a previous visa would apply. So, if you obtained a visitor visa, it may cancel your pr visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
You would need to apply outside Australia as the principle of a visa cancels a previous visa would apply. So, if you obtained a visitor visa, it may cancel your pr visa.

 

Right!....OoooKey..thanks for the info....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't apply for a tourist visa. As above.

 

Potentially you you may get a RRV, although it may only be for 12 months rather than 5 years if you haven't lived in Australia for more than two years. Therefore choose your timing as you may only get 1 year.

 

Good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Don't apply for a tourist visa. As above.

 

Potentially you may get a RRV, although it may only be for 12 months rather than 5 years if you haven't lived in Australia for more than two years. Therefore choose your timing as you may only get 1 year.

 

Good luck

 

 

 

Agreed :)

 

The problem is that my only chance to show any ties to Australia is that you need to prove to them (amongst other possible things) that I have a job offer and to get a job you need to be there (that's how it mostly work unless you're very specialized).

 

So it's like a deadlock :)

 

Cheers

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you have been away for more than 5 years I thought you also had to provide compelling reasons for your absence as well as close ties.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

 

Yes you're right, in fact both the 155 and 157 specify that:

 

 

For 155:

 

* are lodging while overseas, were a permanent resident or citizen when you last departed Australia and can show compelling reasons for any continuous absence from Australia of more than five years;

 

 

For 157:

 

* can show a compelling and compassionate reason for having to leave Australia or, if you are outside Australia, for leaving when you did.

 

Guess it's in the hands of destiny now! :laugh:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To show your employment ties with Australia:

 

  • letter of offer from employers

  • employment contracts

  • recent official documents such as group certificates

  • employee identification or security pass.

 

 

 

 

This is really silly of them....how can you get a letter of offer or an employment contract (let alone a job!) if you are not even allowed to be there since you need the RRV in the first place?! :biglaugh:

 

 

Guess they did this on purpose as only highly skilled people can get a job offer before they land in OZ....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
To show your employment ties with Australia:

 

  • letter of offer from employers

  • employment contracts

  • recent official documents such as group certificates

  • employee identification or security pass.

 

 

 

 

So, back to this again! :P I am working with an international company and spoke to them about moving to OZ and they are 100% OK for me to work for them from there if I want. So I will be working remotely from Australia, most probably register as a contractor, pay tax there etc etc, but for course for this international company which has no offices in Australia at all...

 

Now the question is this.....would this letter/employment contract from this International country stating that I will be working for them remotely from Australia count? I am not sure if Immi AU is interested mostly if I will be able to support myself and my family or of they want my skills to be used from an Australian company...

 

Anyone knows? :)

 

Cheers and Thanks!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi anyone on this thread an idea what chance i stand on a rrv.

obtained a 175 visa back in 2009

validated in 2010

visa ran out 2014

any chance now of getting a RRv

only ties with oz is family in brisbane

anyone help ??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi anyone on this thread an idea what chance i stand on a rrv.

obtained a 175 visa back in 2009

validated in 2010

visa ran out 2014

any chance now of getting a RRv

only ties with oz is family in brisbane

anyone help ??

 

How long did you spend in Australia? And is it close family - spouse, children etc or distant cousin-type family?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Nemisis

thanks for the reply

we only validated the visa, only stayed for the 3 weeks

came home then after about 6 months decided it wasnt for us

now a few years down the line would like to go for it if possible

painter by trade got the cert 111 in painting decorating

family out there are second cousins

whats our chances now

Regards

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This rule of two years out of five, would it be ok to stay for the first two years and head back to the UK and still be granted another five years after that. Also, I'm going to be out the country totalling 6 weeks in them two years, would I need to add 6 weeks on ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now