Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

persianharry

489 to 887 Self Employed Evidence

Recommended Posts

I'm planning in advance here, I'll be coming to Oz at the end of this year on a 489 visa and I plan to be self employed. I just wondered what evidence I would need to provide when applying for the 887 visa in a couple of years time? The government website just says "evidence of self employment", but it is also clear that I need to demonstrate that I will be working full time hours.

 

I just wondered if anyone had successfully submitted similar evidence so that I don't get 2 years down the line and find I've got the wrong paperwork!


Status: received 489 visa on 25/02/2016, arrived in Adelaide 26/11/2016

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your accounts would go a long way to prove it, along with your business insurance, ABN number. Pictures of a sign written van (if you have one). Customer stat decs, copies of advertising, a link to your web page.

 

That's straight off the top of my head, given some thought it should be one of the easiest things to prove.


IELTS sat 30/6/12 L8.5,R9,W8.5,S8.5 Ave 8.5, TRA sent 20/06/13, 1st stage assessment passed 15/07/13, 2nd stage 22/07/12 in Glasgow. TRA passed 29/07/13. EOI submitted 29/07/13, SS received 5/08/13, ITA received 08/08/13, 190 Visa applied for 14/08/13, Medicals 23/08/13, PCC uploaded 11/9/13, CO 26/9, VISA GRANTED 17/10/2013

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×