Sina

New 2016-2016 Skilled Occupation List (SOL)

28 posts in this topic

The 2016-2017 Skilled Occupation List (SOL) has been released; Accountants and chemical engineers remain on the list.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Moneycorp
Moneycorp

Any professions been removed?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can you provide a link as all I have found is a post online saying the Sydney Morning Herald has the list, but a search of the Sydney Morning Herald doesn't come up with the story

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Still got all the trades on! They have to slow down, how many unemployed Electricians etc do they want!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Still got all the trades on! They have to slow down, how many unemployed Electricians etc do they want!

 

They don't care about that - plenty of occupations on there that have no actual shortage of people - the government gets the visa fees regardless

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

These are the changes:

 

Additions

 

  • Orthotists and Prosthetists [251912]
  • Audiologists [252711]

 

Departures are:

 

  • Mining Engineers (excluding petroleum) [233611]
  • Petroleum Engineers [233612]
  • Metallurgists [234912]
  • Environmental Health Officers [251311]
  • Occupational Health & Safety Advisers [251312]
  • Dental Hygienists [411211]
  • Dental Prosthetists [411212]
  • Dental Technicians [411213]
  • Dental Therapists [411214]

 

Cheers,

 

George Lombard

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Still got all the trades on! They have to slow down, how many unemployed Electricians etc do they want!

Couldnt agree more we looking at moving back for exactly that reason after 3yrs of trying to change qualification over to oz recognised and struggling for work.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks a lot for the list Sina...

Do you guys have any details about the occupation ceilings?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've just got my invitation to apply for 189 visa today, I'm a dental hygienist! Does anybody know if this will affect my application? I'm doing the visa process without an agent, (to keep costs down) I'm guessing that because my application was prior to 1st July im still on the SOL? Any advise would be much appreciated ☺️

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I've just got my invitation to apply for 189 visa today, I'm a dental hygienist! Does anybody know if this will affect my application? I'm doing the visa process without an agent, (to keep costs down) I'm guessing that because my application was prior to 1st July im still on the SOL? Any advise would be much appreciated ☺️

 

As long as you've been invited and then meet the criteria for your visa at the time you apply, you should be fine.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Still got all the trades on! They have to slow down, how many unemployed Electricians etc do they want!

 

every time I look on seek I see heaps of electrical jobs advertised. Why would it need to slow down

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
every time I look on seek I see heaps of electrical jobs advertised. Why would it need to slow down

 

How about Conference and Event Organizer? Saw it in the CSOL. What are the visa options for this occupation?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Bit of advice needed if anyone can help? I'm half way through my paediatric Nursing degree and the plan all being well is to come to Australia, at one point can you apply for visa's? Do I need to wait until I'm actually qualified to start the application?

 

Thanks in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Bit of advice needed if anyone can help? I'm half way through my paediatric Nursing degree and the plan all being well is to come to Australia, at one point can you apply for visa's? Do I need to wait until I'm actually qualified to start the application?

 

Thanks in advance!

 

You can apply for a visa once you receive an invitation. To be invited, you need to submit an EOI and have evidence already in hand of meeting the criteria for at least 60 points plus a positive skills assessment. You can check the skills assessor's website what is required for a skills assessment, but completing your qualification would be mandatory. Many skills assessors require you to also have some post-qualification work experience.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm a Copywriter (on the list) but alas, I cannot get the visa as I do not have a degree. So rubbish!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, I am a general accountant (NOC 2211) and planning to apply for Skill assessment, could you please advise if i will be able to clear skill assessment. Below are my additional details.

 

Total Experience : 9 yrs

IELTS : 8.5/7/7/6.6 (L/W/S/R)

Qualifications : B.Com (Pass) + MBA (Finance)

 

I believe I have covered all of the required subjects for 2211 NOC code but not sure if my IELTS score is sufficient to apply for Skill assessment?

 

Any guidance will be highly appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Aisha,

 

The sad reality is that the NT is a small place in terms of population and that they're just not going to approve you without some justification. Better to research the job market in Sydney or Melbourne where the employed population is about 100 times larger. Come over on a recce if you need to find an employer or consider retraining, as many do.

 

Cheers,

 

George Lombard

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your reply George. Well how about If I go for 489? What are the implications if I am not able to secure a job in 2 years?

 

Regards,

Aisha

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Aisha,

 

 

Many people do go for a 489 - ultimately you have to hope to find work but that's why you're coming anyway, I assume. Worth investigating whether there are DBA jobs in the NT. FWIW I think that the cloud would be more popular there than standalone data servers so you might want to show mastery of the appropriate technology given the isolation etc.

 

 

Cheers,

 

 

George Lombard

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In nsw they are already restricting nursing jobs to Australian citizens.I have looked at 100 jobs over the last 2 months.They will not offer 457 sponsorship.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
In nsw they are already restricting nursing jobs to Australian citizens.I have looked at 100 jobs over the last 2 months.They will not offer 457 sponsorship.

You can also get nursing jobs as a permanent resident,you do not have to be a citizen.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
True, but you cannot get PR if you are over 50.

,Maybe not on a skills visa, but being able to get a PR visa is totally different from being able to get a job once you are in Oz. I was commenting merely on the fact you said only citizens can get nursing jobs in NSW.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now