Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

Recommended Posts

Hi all

 

I am about to get a new job, which I desperately need to pay for my next visa.

So… I am currently on my last 5 months of my Working Holiday Visa, and will be applying for the Partner subclass 820 visa. Whilst I am on a bridging visa am I still eligible to work??????

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When your Bridging visa takes effect, you will have unrestricted work rights. Until then (i.e. while your WHV is still valid), you are still bound by the 6 month per employer restriction though AFTER you have applied for an 820, you can apply on Form 1445 to have that restriction lifted.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi my son is on a WHV at the moment he is due to go in to a Bridging Visa in 2 weeks time his Bridging visa States he is only allowed to work under the same conditions as his WHV 6 months at one job. You can apply for unrestricted working rights but have to prove financial hardship and can only do this once your bridging visa is in force. Hope that helps Debbs


EOI Apr 12, COS 27 Mar 13, LA 17 Apr 13, Visa application 17 Apr 13, Medical 2 May 13, PCC 29 May 13 visa grant 3 Jun 13.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi my son is on a WHV at the moment he is due to go in to a Bridging Visa in 2 weeks time his Bridging visa States he is only allowed to work under the same conditions as his WHV 6 months at one job. You can apply for unrestricted working rights but have to prove financial hardship and can only do this once your bridging visa is in force. Hope that helps Debbs

It's true that with most Bridging visas, the BV carries the same work rights and restrictions as the visa from which they are bridging but that is NOT the case with BVs when a Partner or Parent visa has been applied for. Those BVs carry completely unrestricted work rights - the rules about them changed a couple of years ago. Here's a link to the Migration Regulations detailing the change:

http://www.comlaw.gov.au/Details/F2012L02217/Explanatory%20Statement/Text

Edited by Ozmaniac

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Form 1445 is for extending a WHV - I'm a bit lost about which form to fill out now

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your WHV will expire before you've worked 6 months for this employer, then you can simply continue to work for them once your bridging visa takes effect. The 1445 would be needed if you have more than 6 months remaining on your WHV (so you would be requesting permission to work for the employer longer than the limitation specified on the WHV).


____________________________________________________

186 ENS Temporary Residence Transition - Granted Dec 2013 :biggrin:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok. So when I get my bridging visa watiting for my Partner visa to be granted I don't need to fill in any extra forms to be able to work is that right?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's correct. Your bridging visa will have unlimited work rights so once it takes effect, you can work for anyone including the employer from your WHV.


____________________________________________________

186 ENS Temporary Residence Transition - Granted Dec 2013 :biggrin:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×