Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

DavidExpat

186 Direct Entry - ACS Skill Level Met Date and 3 years experience requirements from DIBP

Recommended Posts

Hi,

 

I've just been working in Australia for some months (since January) on a 457 in ICT. My employer is willing to sponsor me on a PR Visa, so I'm thinking of applying for a 186 VISA Direct Entry. This way I won't have to wait for another 2 years.

 

I have read all the information on DIBP website about 186 Direct Entry visa. It looks like I meet all the requirements. Still I'm being confused about the newly introduced Skill Level Met Date with the 3 year experience requirement from DIBP.

 

Here's a screenshot from DIBP's website:

skill-requirement.png

 

I had an Advanced Diploma in Jan 2008. I have been working continuously since April 2008 till now, through 3 different employers (including the current one). I lodged an ACS skill assessment last week and hopefully will get a positive result. In total, I'll have roughly more than 5 years of experience.

 

If 3 years of relevant work experience mentioned by DIBP is calculated from the Skill Level Met Date then I'm not eligible anymore... Can anybody shred some lights on this? Thank you very much.

skill-requirement.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When did you complete your qualifications?


Has two beautiful Aussie little girls :-)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does anyone have any ideas about this? I'm being so confused...

 

I'm really appreciated any help. Thanks

Edited by DavidExpat

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have received my ACS Skill Assessment, and it was suitable

 

I'm not sure if I'm good to head on with a 186 VISA, attach is the result letter from ACS:

 

acs-skills.jpg

 

The reason: although ACS thinks that my skills were suitable, only the employment after May 2013 (after 5 years of experience) is considered to equate to work at an appropriately skilled level...

 

Although the 186 VISA said nothing about the skilled level met date except a requirement for 3 year experience, I'm not sure if DIBP will consider all my years of experience, or just the period after ACS's skilled level date.

 

I'm really appreciate if anyone can help. I don't want to gamble the VISA fee... Thank you very much!

acs-skills.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Mmmm, that's odd if you qualified much earlier. I wouldn't think they would count before the date listed on your skills assessment. Maybe worth checking with a MARA agent before paying all that money out?


Has two beautiful Aussie little girls :-)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks blossom79.

 

I have a closer look at the ACS Guidelines, there's a sentence that define what is "relevant work experience"

 

The term “Relevant work experience” means work experience which is closely related to the nominated

occupation (ANZSCO) and performed at a professional ICT level

 

 

And according to the Suitability Criteria, I would need 5 years of relevant work experience in order to get a suitable result. I might be safe to think that relevant work experience is all the years I have spent on my professional. It is different from the "skilled employment" which would be eligible for skilled migration points test.

 

from ACS guidelines:

skilled employment: all relevant work experience after skill level requirement met date

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi DavidExpat,

 

Just wondering the outcome of your application. I too find myself in a similar situation to you.

 

Does DIBP count 3 years work experience from the Skill Level met date?

 

 


Nomination Lodged - 04 Feb 2015, Nomination Approved - 19 May 2015

Application Lodged - 23 May 2015, Application Approved - 08 Oct 2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I did apply for the VISA. My application wasn't touched by anyone yet, still waiting and keeping my finger crossed!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I might be safe to think that relevant work experience is all the years I have spent on my professional.

 

I had a double check on ACS Skills Assessment Guidelines. It seems you are correct on relevant work experience. Apart from that, since you also have got a positive assessment, I don't see any issues.

 

Good luck with your application!!!


Nomination Lodged - 04 Feb 2015, Nomination Approved - 19 May 2015

Application Lodged - 23 May 2015, Application Approved - 08 Oct 2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey Guys,

Did you succeed in your application?

I am in the same situation, Please share your results, That would help alot.

 

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I did apply for the VISA. My application wasn't touched by anyone yet, still waiting and keeping my finger crossed!

 

 

Have you got any answer, I am in the same shoe!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The legislation relating to eligibility for a Direct Entry 186 states : "the applicant has been employed in the occupation for at least 3 years on a full-time basis and at the level of skill required for the occupation". My reading of that is that the experience would be taken from the ACS Skill Level met date.

 

You should consult a good RMA before you go any further. A brief consultation with an experienced agent won't cost nearly as much as the $3520 you'll lose if you apply for a 186 without meeting the 3 years experience requirement.

Edited by Ozmaniac

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
The legislation relating to eligibility for a Direct Entry 186 states : "the applicant has been employed in the occupation for at least 3 years on a full-time basis and at the level of skill required for the occupation". My reading of that is that the experience would be taken from the ACS Skill Level met date.

 

You should consult a good RMA before you go any further. A brief consultation with an experienced agent won't cost nearly as much as the $3520 you'll lose if you apply for a 186 without meeting the 3 years experience requirement.

 

G'day mate! Sorry to say that you were wrong. The fact that I'm a PR now proved my points below:

 

Years of experience: all the years you have spent on your occupation

Years which are qualify for points (only if you need points!): all the years after your skill level met date.

 

Personally, I think Australia Government is pretty transparent on the required information for each VISA class. MA is just a waste of money if you are able to crawl through all the publicly published documents of the Government (I must admit that it's not easy though, lots of documents spread amongst different Government department websites and locations...). And if you are going to allow some people/organisations to be the middle-men (MA) of probably one of the biggest decisions in your life, make sure you choose the right one.

 

Cheers!

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congratulations on getting your visa. I'm glad my interpretation of the requirements was wrong and thank you for the update.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi David,

 

I am now waiting the results from ACS, and my situation is similar, is it possible to send me your e mail?

 

I have 8.5 years of experience but only 2 years of experience after graduation and it is 20 hours per week and I am currently holding the 457 Visa so I have a sponsor. Do you think I could apply for the 186 direct entry?

 

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We will soon apply for the 186 direct entry and we were in the same situation. Vetassess took 3 yrs exp to calculate the required skilled level for the skill assessment, leaving only 1.8 yrs for point test advice on the outcome letter. With what I just read here, this will definitely not affect the visa application since DIBP will not take into consideration the point test advice. Hope this is clear for everyone. Cheers

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 07/06/2017 at 22:18, JonnyP said:

We will soon apply for the 186 direct entry and we were in the same situation. Vetassess took 3 yrs exp to calculate the required skilled level for the skill assessment, leaving only 1.8 yrs for point test advice on the outcome letter. With what I just read here, this will definitely not affect the visa application since DIBP will not take into consideration the point test advice. Hope this is clear for everyone. Cheers

Hi Jonny, how was your application? I have the same situation and I’m going to apply for ENS. Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone,

I have the same situation with 3 years experience in total and I’m going to apply ENS soon. Can you please update your application status? I appreciate your help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×