Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'tourist visa'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Moving to Australia
    • Visa Chat
    • Skilled Visas
    • Family / Partner Visas
    • Temporary Visas
    • Business Skills Visas
    • Business Sponsored
    • Working Holiday Visas
    • Shipping and Removals
  • Life in Australia
    • Aussie Chat
    • Household
    • Renting & Real Estate
    • Money & Finance
    • Education
    • Health
    • Careers and Vacancies
    • Kids Down Under
    • Pets
    • Socialising Hobbies Clubs Sport
    • Travel
  • Australian States & Territories
    • ACT
    • New South Wales
    • Northern Territory
    • Queensland
    • South Australia
    • Tasmania
    • Victoria
    • Western Australia
  • Partner Forums
    • Money Transfer: Ask Moneycorp
    • Financial Advice: Ask Vista
    • Shipping Pets: Ask Pet Air
  • Moving to the UK
    • UK Chat
    • Education
    • Where to Live?
    • Money and Finance
  • PomsInOz Specific
    • Chewing the fat

Categories

  • Migration
  • Living in Australia
  • Jobs and Careers
  • Moving to Australia Real Life Stories
  • Money and Finance
  • Transport
  • Where to live in Australia?
    • Victoria
    • Queensland
    • New South Wales
    • Tasmania
    • Western Australia
    • South Australia
  • Backpacking
  • News
  • Forum Help

Blogs

There are no results to display.

There are no results to display.


Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


Found 30 results

  1. path2aus

    Tourist Visa Question

    I have a quick question. My brother-in-law is filling up the Visitor visa 600 application online. He is planning to visit us in December for probably 2-3 weeks max. He lives in Canada. My in-law's will be visiting me as well in November but they will be coming here from India. So we are planning to have a get together here in Australia. There is a question which say "Are there any non-travelling members of the family who is not an Australian Citizen or Permanent resident". My Brother-in-law and his parents aren't going to travel together but by the time he travels, his parents (My in-laws) will already be in Australia. What should he answer to this question? The logical answer will be Yes because they are not travelling with him but again since they are already in Australia, saying they aren't travelling isn't true as well. Can someone give some insight about the same please? The question asks him to name the non-travelling members, which would mean he has to name his parents but they will already be in Australia when he travels, so he would not be able to do that. Any insight will be helpful from the experienced members or the agents on this forum.
  2. Thank you very much to anyone who responds to my post. Your time and advice is appreciated.
  3. Hi Guys, My partner and i are from the UK, we have been in Australia for over 3.5 years. We've completed two WHV’s and afterwards i completed an 18 month course. Once i completed the course, i went through the many applications and processes required to progress onto the next stage. I have finally been invited to apply for a 489 state nominated visa. Unfortunately, we had to go onto tourist visa's, whilst waiting for my EOI. I have now applied for the 489 visa and been granted a BVA, which i have been told, won’t come into effect until our tourist visa's expire. This mean’s that we must wait two months and three weeks before either of us can officially work again. As you can imagine, we have been here a long time, we have a rented apartment, two cars, bills. After spending $40-45k up until this point, which we saved ourselves, without receiving any financial support. The funds are drying up guys and we need to work!! We also have companies that were kind enough to put our jobs on hold, whilst we waited for the EOI. Those jobs will no longer be available to us, if we can't legally work for that long. We're in a bit of a pickle and need to hear the voices of experience. My question is: Can i cancel my tourist visa to activate my bridging visa? If so, what are the potential consequences. If i explained my situation, will it make any difference? Immigration can be very difficult and quite unhelpful at the best of times.
  4. heidihi2121

    One Way Ticket

    Hi, just a couple of quick questions: I currently have a tourist visa for Australia that I got back in January and went on a 2 week holiday. Just double checking I'm ok to use this again tocome over for 3 months within the year it was issued...? Also when I do come over I'm going to be booking a one way ticket as I will be staying with my boyfriend who lives over there and then applying for an onshore partner visa. Will I be ok getting through customs with a one way ticket on a Tourist visa, do I need to provide bank statements etc proving I can support myself? Thanks
  5. path2aus

    Tourist Visa Question

    Hello, I am trying to fill out an online tourist visa application for my parents and I have few questions regarding the same: If I go with the tourist visa stream, it asks for itinerary for the entire period of time - What information do they need to provide? I am being told not book tickets before visa is granted, so what can be an itinerary? They are visiting me for the 3 months and may visit few places in SA. So what is the information they are looking for? Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.
  6. Hi there, I understand that, technically, it is possible to enter Australia as a UK citizen on a tourist visa and then apply for a Partner visa once in Australia. Since it takes a long time time for this type of visa to go through, can anyone confirm that we can be put onto a bridging visa with full working rights until this Partner visa comes through? My understanding is that UK tourist visas don't usually have the "no further stay" clause? I fully understand that you must not enter Australia under false pretenses or be deceitful to immigration. We're visiting Australia as tourists later this year and I have an Australian passport. Once in Australia, we may decide that we like it and may wish to stay. I'd like to know the options. Thanks in advance!
  7. path2aus

    Visiting again on Subclass 600

    Hello All, My wife's parents were in Australia with us on 600 visa for 3 months. The visa is valid for a year with stays up to 3 months allowed at a time. My question is that they just left on the 15th of April. If we want to bring them back in May, will that be an issue? Do they need to spend a significant amount of time outside Australia to come back (Like in the US where you need to spend equal amount of time outside the country)? Please let me know. We are plannnig to bring them back around May 15th. Thanks.
  8. Hi, I've already had a tourist visa followed by a working holiday visa, but want to get another tourist visa whilst me and my boyfriend prepare to apply for me as his de facto partner on his 457 visa. We keep hearing that this might not work... Does anyone know what my chances are? Because that obviously affect whether he takes his sponsorship. Are there any requirements we can fulfil to ensure I get back in the country, or any other option to come back in with him? We want to reenter together so we can get a home and tenancy evidence to support our de facto application, which won't work if I can't get back in the country. Thanks, Rosie
  9. Hi Guys, I have been on a whv for 1 year on Sunday and need to extend as I am getting sponsored by John Hughes through Westralian Auto Finance as a finance broker which I have been doing for the last 12 months through his other businesses. I am about to apply for a 600 tourist visa and will NOT be working whilst on it, I just need more time in order to get the 457 sorted. I have 2 questions: 1. Would my 600 tourist visa be declined straight off due to my reasoning? 2. If it is declined and I have been issued a bridging visa would I be given a certain amount of time to leave Australia? I am just trying to ensure I have dotted all the I's and crossed all the T's in worst case scenario! I am in Perth any advice would be greatly appreciated!
  10. Hey guys, back to this forum again and feels great.........! I am planning for a week's holiday to Tokyo in April. I require a tourist visa to enter Japan and am prepared to get one. How easy or difficult would it be to acquire a Tourist visa for a family of 3 to Japan for a Australian permanent resident? Has anyone been in my shoes before? How much cash would they need to see in the bank? Do they accept credit card (funds available) balance? Do they generally interview you or is it just the docs they need to see? I tried calling the consulate's office in Sydney and the person i spoke to wasn't that helpful. Can anyone shed some light on this?
  11. My wife is here on a tourist visa. She doesn't have a "NO further stay" condition. Can she apply for a partner visa and remain in Australia until a decision is made on the visa application?
  12. can we do job search in Australia Tourist visa? Is this possible to apply for jobs after getting Australia Tourist visa. does companies give alert to immigration dept?
  13. Hello, I am currently in Oz on a WHV. I want to extend my stay once my WHV finishes and so I am going to apply for a tourist visa (subclass 600). I have been informed that I may not be automatically granted the tourist visa, especially since it follows my WHV. I am wondering if anyone knows whether there will be more chance of success if I apply from outside the country as opposed to applying on-shore. Any advice/info would be much appreciated. Cheers
  14. Hello, I am looking for some advice regarding my current situation. I have been living and working in Oz on a WHV since July 2012, and so in 5 weeks my visa will end. Since December 2012 I have been in a really good relationship with an Aussie girl and so I am hoping to stay beyond the end of my WHV on a tourist visa, hopefully until October (or December at the latest if I can get a 6 month tourist visa or additional 3 month one) time when we will both go traveling and to live in the UK for some time (for various reasons my partner will not be ready to leave until then). Due to my age (31) I am ineligible for a 2nd WHV. Therefore my plan is to apply for a tourist visa (subclass 600). When I first called immigration regarding this approx 5-6 weeks ago, I was advised that this is possible and should be fairly straightforward. I was also informed that it is possible to apply on-shore.However, when I called again at the start of this week, I was advised that I may not be automatically granted the a tourist visa, especially since it follows my WHV. I was wondering if anyone has any advice to offer from their own knowledge and experience regarding the likelihood of the tourist visa being granted. Thanks in advance.
  15. Hello All! Great site and full of useful information- which is great as I am now in a bit of a pickle..... I am Aussie and my partner Marc of 8 years is English. We have applied for a defacto visa and it is all going smoothly. The only thing is, we are returning to Australia in Jan 2013 (due to my job) but his visa isn't set to be granted until July 2013. (8-9 month waiting period) Please can you tell me which you think is the better option...... 1) Apply for a 12 month e676 Tourist Visa 2)Apply for the free, 3 month visitor visa and then apply for a 6 month e676 when in Australia? My logic behind it is that a 6 month 676 visa will easier to obtain and less chance of a medical etc... Please help, anyone who has done this or knows any info, it would be much appreciated. Thank you, Hannah :xmas7:
  16. Hi Everyone, Another person I live with is a member of this site - but I wanted to register as a new user to ask this question. What would you do if you knew someone who was in Australia on a 12 month tourist visa, but who was actively looking for work?? Surely it is a clear breach of this persons visa conditions. They are actively phoning around and looking for sponsorship, and have actually applied for at least one job that I am certain of. Is there anything that can be done? Can it be done anonymously? Should I bother?
  17. Shock News! Dr. Bob Birrell “anti immigration researcher” of the Centre for Population & Urban Research at Monash University calls for less Temporary Visas, International Students and Immigrants (but British, Irish etc. Backpackers ok?). AUSTRALIA’S major immigration visa subclasses need to be culled to slash record high immigration because the growth of jobs has slowed “to a crawl” and migrants are exploiting the system, according to the Centre for Population and Urban Research…… ….They say once here tens of thousands extend their presence in the labour market by churning from visa to visa. For example, in 2011-12, they say 26,671 overseas students already in Australia were granted a tourist visa….. …
  18. Norms85

    Whv and family on tourist visa

    Hello all this is my1st post. I am eligible for a whv and thinking about going to wa to get my electrical license before we make the move permanent as it's quicker to get license on a whv than on pr visa. I have two kids a 3yo boy and 6month old girl and my partner. I'm just wondering is it possibly to go on a whv and the3of them go on a tourist visa while I do my license. All help much appreciated
  19. If you are offered employment and a company want to sponsor you (so you would be on the 457 visa - 4 year one) do you have to leave the country while the application is processed? I know that you cannot look for work in Australia on a tourist visa, but if a company wanted to sponsor you to work for them - i just wanted to check if you have to leave the country while this application is processed, or if you can stay in the country and be put on a bridging visa, for example? Thanks
  20. Has anyone gone from a Subclass 676 Tourist visa to a 457 working holiday visa? Can you go from one to the other whilst living in Australia if you get offered a job once you're over there?
  21. Hi, i am going to be coming out to Australia on a Subclass 676 Tourist visa soon and I can be in Australia for up to 12 months (for periods of 6 months) but I can't work. Can I get a Medicare card if I'm only on a tourist visa? Thanks, Phillippa
  22. Hi, I recently have applied for a 6 month tourist visa through a company called VisaFirst. The assured me that I wouldn't need to supply any further documentation - but of course immigration have asked for it: bank statements, letters of declaration, intentions in Australia etc. Since this has happened every time I try to speak to someone at VisaFirst for advice someone different responds to me - and the person who was pushing me to apply for the visa (and pay the fee) has been completely silent since I submitted my first application. Has anyone else had to supply documents when applying for a 6 month tourist visa? Thanks, Phillippa
  23. Hi all, I have recently applied for a 6 month tourist visa and since I filed my initial application, immigration have asked me to supply a lot of documentation: bank statements, letter of invitations, declarations, intentions in Australia, travel plans etc! Has anyone else had to do this? Did you have any problems once you sent off the extra documents? Thanks
  24. Phillippa5073

    Finding work on a tourist visa

    Hi, I lived in Sydney for a year from 2010 - 2011 and used up my working holiday visa in that time. I want to go back to live there and plan to go back on a 6 month tourist visa, live with family I have there and hopefully find work with a company who will sponsor me on a 457. I heard that it might not be allowed to look for work on a tourist visa? But does this apply even if you genuinely are not working when you're on the tourist visa? Should I get offered a job and get a 457 - can I stay in Aus while this gets processed or do you have to leave the country? Can you go straight from tourist visa to a 457 whilst living in Australia? Thanks!
  25. Hi guys, I have met a girl, Marina, from Ukraine on an online dating website and would like to bring her to Australia on a holiday. My question is essentially, how easy is it for her to get a tourist visa? Our long term plan, is for her to then return to Ukraine and lodge a Fiancee Visa if everything goes well between us. (I know some of you might be thinking scam alert :arghh:but we have spoken on the phone ,skype, email etc... and I have no reason to believe that it is). Some people have mentioned to me that it is almost impossible for Ukranian girls to obtain a tourist visa to Australia, especially if they do not have great "incentive to return" i.e. no assets and no well-paying jobs back home. Also, in applying for her tourist visa,Marina's travel agent has advised her to say that she does not know anyone in Australia. Otherwise the embassy will infer that we are in a relationship and she will have even less of an incentive to return to Ukraine and therefore not grant her the visa. However, I was planning to sign a Statutory Declaration saying that she is my friend (not my girlfriend but just friends) and that I would take care of all her financial needs while she is in Australia (1 month) and that she would be staying at my place during her holidays. And I would provide any necessary bank statements etc...Otherwise, she would be unable to meet the financial requirement of the visa. I have rung DIMIA and they said that this should be fine. DIMIA did not say that they would grant the visa, only that the statutory declaration will be enough to meet the financial requirement. I realise it would have been easier for me to fly to Ukraine to meet her but our initial thoughts were that we would meet in Australia and she would see how things are here etc... We have already booked her flight (although we could still cancel it, get a refund and meet in Ukraine if that was the only way to go). My other question is; If the tourist visa is refused, would that affect any future Fiancee visa application? Any advice would be greatly appreciated. Many thanks Dave
×