Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'studentvisa'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Moving to Australia
    • Visa Chat
    • Skilled Visas
    • Family / Partner Visas
    • Temporary Visas
    • Business Skills Visas
    • Business Sponsored
    • Working Holiday Visas
    • Shipping and Removals
  • Life in Australia
    • Aussie Chat
    • Household
    • Renting & Real Estate
    • Money & Finance
    • Education
    • Health
    • Careers and Vacancies
    • Kids Down Under
    • Pets
    • Socialising Hobbies Clubs Sport
    • Travel
  • Australian States & Territories
    • ACT
    • New South Wales
    • Northern Territory
    • Queensland
    • South Australia
    • Tasmania
    • Victoria
    • Western Australia
  • Partner Forums
    • Money Transfer: Ask Moneycorp
    • Financial Advice: Ask Vista
    • Shipping Pets: Ask Pet Air
  • Moving to the UK
    • UK Chat
    • Education
    • Where to Live?
    • Money and Finance
  • PomsInOz Specific
    • Chewing the fat

Categories

  • Migration
  • Living in Australia
  • Jobs and Careers
  • Moving to Australia Real Life Stories
  • Money and Finance
  • Transport
  • Where to live in Australia?
    • Victoria
    • Queensland
    • New South Wales
    • Tasmania
    • Western Australia
    • South Australia
  • Backpacking
  • News
  • Forum Help

Blogs

There are no results to display.

There are no results to display.


Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


Found 3 results

  1. Hoang Quyen Le

    Student Visa After 485 Expires.

    Hi all, I'm currently on 485 and I'm still in the process of collecting documents for EOI (which are PTE & JRP) and it's quite obvious that I won't be able to obtain the invitation letter before my current 485 visa expires this July, let alone a bridging visa. I intend to apply for another student visa. My background is Cert 3 + 4 in Commercial Cookery & Dip & Adv Dip of Hospitality. Before I wanted to choose Cert 3 in Pastisserie, but since that certificate is a lower level certificate compared to my highest certificate (which is Adv Dip) so I have decided to choose Dip + Adv Dip of Business (each course lasts for 6 months so the total will be 1 year). My questions are: 1/ Since my course is quite short, will it easy for me to get 'No Further Stay' Condition? I have read somewhere that if the course is less than 10 months then the stake is high. 2/ Is the chance that my student visa is refused by immigration high? Is Adv Dip high enough? 3/ For my Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE), I intend to explain to the immigration that since I have been working in the hospitality industry for a year, and since my dream is opening a restaurant back in my country (I also used this same reason in my previous GTE for my student visa in 2015), I feel like the knowledge that I possess is still not enough for me to run my future business successfully, therefore I decided to choose Dip + Adv Dip of Business blah blah blah... With this explanation, will my GTE sound convincing to the immigration? 4/ I used the document checklist tool from the immigration website to check if I will have to submit financial evidence or not based on my passport country and the college that I choose, and the result was that I did not have to show financial proof. Will there be any chance that the immigration still decides to ask me to provide financial proofs? I'm looking forward to any advice out there. Thank you so much in advance!!!
  2. lividbones

    Pregnant on a Student Visa

    Thanks for reading everyone! I came to AUS last year on a WHV where I met my current partner. I enrolled in school so I could further my education as a nurse. I found out last week that I’m 3 months pregnant and I’m freaking out! Has anyone else ever been in this situation? My course doesn’t start until October and I’m due in February which means I won’t be able to finish it. What does that mean for my visa? Please give me any and all advice and if you’ve been in this situation I’d love to hear from you! Sincerely, Worried like HELL
  3. I have some questions related to Australian visa that I hope you could give me some advice. I am an international student and currently doing 4-year IT program. This is my third year of the program and also the work placement year which is part of the program. I am currently employed as an intern in an IT company. It has been six months interning at this place and the company has asked me if I am interested in taking a full-time opportunity after the internship. I am really excited about that but I have not told them about my decision as what I am concerning is that after the intern I have to go back to the university to finish up my final year and could not work full-time while I am in the semester (as stated in one of the student visa conditions) unless they offer me a part-time position (but I guess it would be hard as currently there is no part-time staff at my workplace). My question is what if my company are willing to sponsor me a working visa 457, am I able to take that and replace my student visa while I have not finished my bachelor degree (but eventually I will in any cases)? as apparently under working visa 457 I am allowed to study part-time and work full-time. I am just afraid as I have not finished the degree and have not get any official educational certificate yet, which could prevent me from applying this 457 visa (transitioning from student visa to working visa without completing the degree). I could not find any useful information related to my specific case online. I hope that if you know any information about my case and give me some advice, I truly appreciate that.
×