Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'stsol'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Moving to Australia
    • Visa Chat
    • Skilled Visas
    • Family / Partner Visas
    • Temporary Visas
    • Business Skills Visas
    • Business Sponsored
    • Working Holiday Visas
    • Shipping and Removals
  • Life in Australia
    • Aussie Chat
    • Household
    • Renting & Real Estate
    • Money & Finance
    • Education
    • Health
    • Careers and Vacancies
    • Kids Down Under
    • Pets
    • Socialising Hobbies Clubs Sport
    • Travel
  • Australian States & Territories
    • ACT
    • New South Wales
    • Northern Territory
    • Queensland
    • South Australia
    • Tasmania
    • Victoria
    • Western Australia
  • Partner Forums
    • Money Transfer: Ask Moneycorp
    • Financial Advice: Ask Vista
    • Shipping Pets: Ask Pet Air
  • Moving to the UK
    • UK Chat
    • Education
    • Where to Live?
    • Money and Finance
  • PomsInOz Specific

    Categories

    • Migration
    • Living in Australia
    • Money and Finance
    • Transport
    • Where to live in Australia?
    • Forum Help
    • News

    Blogs

    There are no results to display.

    There are no results to display.

    Calendars

    • Community Calendar

      Found 4 results

      1. I notice that a marketing specialist is one of the occupations on the new skilled occupations list. Does that mean if I get hired by a contractor over there I could get a permanent residence visa? As I am over 45 I am discriminated against and get zero points, yet if I was 29 I would get 100 points for some bizarre reason. I know considerably more about marketing now than I did then, so logically I should get 100 points now and get zero points at 29 years old. But as we all know there is no logic when it comes to Australia and immigration. It's crazy and illogical and makes no sense. I would score highly on their English test too. I know people who have got into Australia and their grammar and spelling are appalling, yet somehow they are allowed in. Makes no sense. Anyway I divert, back to my question. I noticed that a Marketing Specialist is on the 2017/2018 list of occupations. I am a marketing specialist! If I get a few Australian clients including one or two clients in the city I want to live in would I get into Australia or would they find a reason to deny me entry?
      2. Hi guys. Can anyone help explain a bit about the new skilled migration visas. I know there is a medium to long term skilled occupation list(up to 4 year visa) and a short term skilled occupation list (up to two year visa). If your occupation is on the short term list, after the 2 years that you are given do you HAVE to leave the country? As I know you can no longer apply for PR after this visa. What other options are there after your 2 years on this visa are up?
      3. Just had a chat with one of the guys at the London Immi office about this March 2018 cut off for people applying for Employer Nominated direct entry (186) on the STSOL element of the combined list. Q1. My first question was whether or not a nomination and visa application had to be submitted by March 2018 or granted by then. A1. The answer was that as things stand you would be fine as long as you had submitted both by then. However, the caveat was given that anything could happen between now and March 2018. Q2. Based on the above, was there anything to prevent you entering on a 457 visa to speed things up, and your employer then sponsoring you for direct entry on a 186 by March 2018? A2. Subject to the same caveat in A1, no there is nothing to prevent this approach. Q3. With regard to the March 2018 cut off, is the relevant date 1 March or 31 March? A3. Don’t know, so assume 1 March and therefore suggest working towards 28 February or sooner to avoid issues. So, nothing conclusive, but at least gives some indication of time lines in the absence of further changes. Just wanted to share as I start out on the process of trying to obtain an employer nomination for direct entry. One question from me to the forum, if an employer begins the process of a 457 visa, is there anything to stop a 186 application being submitted and running simultaneously, aside from the additional cost?
      4. Skilled Occupations List April 2017

        Only certain occupations are approved for use under Australia’s permanent and temporary skilled visa programmes. These occupations are listed in a legislative instrument that contains two schedules or ‘occupation lists’ that apply to different visa programmes. On 19 April 2017, the: Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) replaced the previous ‘Skilled Occupation List’ (SOL) and is available in Schedule 1 of the relevant legislative instrument Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) replaced the previous ‘Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List’ (CSOL) and is available in Schedule 2 of the relevant legislative instrument. The information below explains which lists are relevant for particular visa programmes. Information is also provided about occupations that were removed from the list of eligible skilled occupations on 19 April 2017. Note: different eligible occupation arrangements are in place for the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa (subclass 186). List of eligible skilled occupations Only certain occupations are approved for use under Australia’s permanent and temporary skilled visa programmes. These occupations are listed in a legislative instrument that contains two schedules or ‘occupation lists’ that apply to different visa programmes. On 19 April 2017, the: Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) replaced the previous ‘Skilled Occupation List’ (SOL) and is available in Schedule 1 of the relevant legislative instrument Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) replaced the previous ‘Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List’ (CSOL) and is available in Schedule 2 of the relevant legislative instrument. The information below explains which lists are relevant for particular visa programmes. Information is also provided about occupations that were removed from the list of eligible skilled occupations on 19 April 2017. Note: different eligible occupation arrangements are in place for the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa (subclass 186). Expand all Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) You must nominate an occupation on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)if you are applying for any of the below: Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189) Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489) (unless nominated by a State or Territory Government) Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) – Graduate Work Stream. Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) There is no separate STSOL list on our website as visa programmes that utilise this list can also access some additional occupations on the MLTSSL. For ease of reference, we have combined both the STSOL and the eligible MLTSSL occupations together. See: Combined list of eligible skilled occupations. You must nominate an occupation on this Combined list of eligible skilled occupations if you are applying for any of the below: Employer Nominated Scheme (subclass 186) – Direct Entry Stream Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190) Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489) - if nominated by a State or Territory Government Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457) Training visa (subclass 407) Removed occupations On 19 April 2017, 200 occupations were removed entirely from the STSOL. See:List of the removed occupations A further 16 occupations on the MLTSSL were restricted to only apply to the following visa programmes: Skilled – Independent (subclass 189) Temporary Graduate (subclass 485) Skilled-Regional(Provisional) (subclass 489), if the applicant is not nominated by a State or Territory government agency See: Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) These changes will only apply to new applications lodged on, or after, 19 April 2017 for: Employer Nominated Scheme (subclass 186) – Direct Entry Stream Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190) Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489) - if nominated by a State or Territory Government Training visa (subclass 407) However, for the subclass 457 programme for any of these removed occupations on, or after, 19 April 2017: no visa applications can be granted no nomination applications can be approved. Source: DIBP