Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'remaining relative visa'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Moving to Australia
    • Visa Chat
    • Skilled Visas
    • Family / Partner Visas
    • Temporary Visas
    • Business Skills Visas
    • Business Sponsored
    • Working Holiday Visas
    • Shipping and Removals
  • Life in Australia
    • Aussie Chat
    • Household
    • Renting & Real Estate
    • Money & Finance
    • Education
    • Health
    • Careers and Vacancies
    • Kids Down Under
    • Pets
    • Socialising Hobbies Clubs Sport
    • Travel
  • Australian States & Territories
    • ACT
    • New South Wales
    • Northern Territory
    • Queensland
    • South Australia
    • Tasmania
    • Victoria
    • Western Australia
  • Partner Forums
    • Money Transfer: Ask Moneycorp
    • Financial Advice: Ask Vista
    • Shipping Pets: Ask Pet Air
  • Moving to the UK
    • UK Chat
    • Education
    • Where to Live?
    • Money and Finance
  • PomsInOz Specific
    • Chewing the fat

Categories

  • Migration
  • Living in Australia
  • Jobs and Careers
  • Moving to Australia Real Life Stories
  • Money and Finance
  • Transport
  • Where to live in Australia?
    • Victoria
    • Queensland
    • New South Wales
    • Tasmania
    • Western Australia
    • South Australia
  • Backpacking
  • News
  • Forum Help

Blogs

There are no results to display.

There are no results to display.


Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


Found 6 results

  1. So i lodged my application for subclass 835 Visa in March 2013 i have two young children that are dependants on my application this week i received and email from immi asking for my police checks and medicals to be done. I have done the police checks just waiting for them to come back and we go for our medicals on friday (14th March). I would really like to here from anyone in a similar postion to myself and how long you've been waiting? No one seems to know the ins and outs of this Visa and there doesn't seem to be any order to the granting of the Visa. I would just love to have a chat with people going through the same as myself:) Lil
  2. Lil1986

    Remaining Relative subclass 835

    So i lodged my application for subclass 835 Visa in March 2013 i have two young children that are dependants on my application this week i received an email from immi asking for my police checks and medicals to be done. I have done the police checks just waiting for them to come back and we go for our medicals on friday (14th March). I would really like to here from anyone in a similar postion to myself and how long you've been waiting? No one seems to know the ins and outs of this Visa and there doesn't seem to be any order to the granting of the Visa. I would just love to have a chat with people going through the same as myself:) Lil
  3. hey i would like as much info on this as possible please my situation is quite a tricky one i am currently in oz on working holiday visa and was under the asumption that i could apply forLAST REMAINING RELITIVE VISA (LRR) having spoken to immigration a few months ago i was satisifed that i coukd do this, upon calling them today i found out that even tho my mother and step farther have split up for over one yr(they live in oz) and even have seperate partners niw i cant apply because my step farthers children are in uk and this counts as relitives even tho we ae all estranged from oneanother. my basic question is this, is there any way around this other than them getting devorced? (nit happenIng in next 2months) and i am aware that these visas (lrr) take upto 12 years to complete, could i submitt the application and hope that during this i either find aust partner or get sponsored by an employer thankyou for any help youu can give me
  4. Guest

    835 visa onshore

    hi guys, i just joined and i need a little help regarding remaining relative visa onshore. I downloaded the application form and to my surprise you can tick only on "outside australia CLASS BO". However there is question asking whether iam in australia or not at the time of applying. So if i select "iam in australia" will this imply that iam applying for the onshore visa ?
  5. Guest

    Which way to turn????

    Can anyone give me some advice, i have been talking to a migration agent and tbh, they have been totally useless, had to ask the the same question 4 times and got 4 totally different answers !! Hopefully somebody on here can help? My only living relatives since losing my Dad last year are my step siblings, the only Sibling who acknowledges me, is my step brother who is a full Aussie citizen, as far as we are concerned we are brother and sister. After losing my dad, i want to be near my brother and his kids. First i was told i could apply for remaining relative visa, now i'm told i can't?? I would like to purchase a small coffee shop or similar business, but have now been told i need at least 500k Aud to do this?? Although i have experience and a career behind me, I haven't worked in this career for the last 4 years as ive been looking after my Dad, the migration expert has shrugged their shoulders and said, I could try to get a job but they dont hold out much hope, they also asked for 6000Aud at the same time !! Has anyone gone the Migration route through buying a small business and if so, could they please share any experiences or advice with me please? Many, many thanks
  6. sleepywombat

    New and on my way!!!!

    Hi all I've been an avid reader of this site for a couple of months and I love it! The info and advice is great and has added to much of that which I already knew... However, it has finally come to the stage where I need some sanity and advice from you worldy forum members! Here's my tale...! My only sibling went to Australia in the mid 90's and is now a citizen, married, settled and my olds went 4 years ago after being sponsored by her. I am only recently in the position to go and am currently freeing myself of my life possessions in an effort to squeeze my life into a 20kg suitcase so that I can apply for the 835 On-Shore Last Remaining Relative visa... I'm on the dark side of 30, uni-educated but not eligable for anything on the CSL - hence this decision (which has taken 5 years to make!). I'm leaving my OH, friends and extended family in England to move in my olds :err: whilst the visa is processed. Does anyone know what the likely timescale for this might be? My OH (of 12 months) has been very supportive and understands that if I apply from England he would put the application in jeopardy (potental de-facto threat etc...) therefore is happy for me to head off and apply from Australia. The dream is for me to come to Australia, obtain my LRR visa and then at some point in the future for him to come over and we can run off down a sun drenched beach to get married and live the fairytale... Please feel free at this point to give me the reality and say that there will be obstacles and restrictions to marrying a POM after getting my residency based on LRR status... my glasses are less than rose-tinted but I would still rather step on the plane knowing what to expect rather than have any hopes dashed at a later date... Any words of wisdom will be gratefully received... Beers Cx
×