Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'partner or defacto'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Moving to Australia
    • Visa Chat
    • Skilled Visas
    • Family / Partner Visas
    • Temporary Visas
    • Business Skills Visas
    • Business Sponsored
    • Working Holiday Visas
    • Shipping and Removals
  • Life in Australia
    • Aussie Chat
    • Household
    • Renting & Real Estate
    • Money & Finance
    • Education
    • Health
    • Careers and Vacancies
    • Kids Down Under
    • Pets
    • Socialising Hobbies Clubs Sport
    • Travel
  • Australian States & Territories
    • ACT
    • New South Wales
    • Northern Territory
    • Queensland
    • South Australia
    • Tasmania
    • Victoria
    • Western Australia
  • Partner Forums
    • Money Transfer: Ask Moneycorp
    • Financial Advice: Ask Vista
    • Shipping Pets: Ask Pet Air
  • Moving to the UK
    • UK Chat
    • Education
    • Where to Live?
    • Money and Finance
  • PomsInOz Specific
    • Chewing the fat

Categories

  • Migration
  • Living in Australia
  • Jobs and Careers
  • Moving to Australia Real Life Stories
  • Money and Finance
  • Transport
  • Where to live in Australia?
    • Victoria
    • Queensland
    • New South Wales
    • Tasmania
    • Western Australia
    • South Australia
  • Backpacking
  • News
  • Forum Help

Blogs

There are no results to display.

There are no results to display.


Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


Found 13 results

  1. Hi All I recently got deported from australia for breaking the rules of my visa. I was on a tourist visa and did a few days work as i was a bit short of cash and a friend needed help to finish a job and asked if i would help him out and he gave me some money for groceries in return. Im in a commited relationship with an australian citizen and we have been dating for over 12 months but have only been living together for 10 as i had to previously return home for 3 months when my dad got sick. Due to breaking my visa I have been given the 3 year exclusion ban however the guys in the immigration department were fairly confident that i would be able to get the ban waived if i was to return on a more permanent basis such as a partner visa. Has anyone been through the same experience and what do i need to do to get the exclusion waived? Is it a case of sending off an appeal or do i just have to hope they waive if i apply for another visa? Have me and my partner been together long enough to get a partner visa? We have got evidence of shared bills, joint credit card, recently went on our 1st holiday together, numerous photos and joint invitations to events such as birthdays wedding etc? If not then we will probably have to look at the prospective marriage visa, although we are not engaged i had planned to do it next year after we had already sorted out our defacto visa. Its a lot of questions but im after as much advice as i can possibly find. Thanks Carl
  2. :err: hello everyone just double checking for the partner visa whilst in Australia. Ive filled out form 47sp, and have also started filling out the dreaded form 80.....THEN i come across another form called a 1221!!!!!!!!!!!!!! do i have to fill in this form 1221 aswell, ive googled it and it looks as though i have to? also processing times currently for the partner visa is 12-15 months, i lodged our application one week ago and i am uploading everything as i go, it says i have up to the decision time to upload documents, is this right? obviously im tryinn to get it all done asap. ive been granted my bridging visa A immediately, but no one has even looked at my application yet? so im just panicking to makesure i have completed all these forms on time ! your help is really appreciated. thanks
  3. charlenemercy

    Advice on Partner Visa Application

    Hey there peeps! I am in a sticky situation now & I need advice on what will be best. I came to Australia & applied for a carer's visa & it has been 27 months that I have been on a bridging visa waiting now. Circumstances have changed & I have a partner here & we have been together for 2 years already. I know that when I withdraw my application for the carer's visa, I have 28 days from the date the DIAC acknowledge my withdrawal to leave the country. Now if I apply for a partners visa as soon as the DIAC acknowledge's my withdrawal, I would like to know what will happen? Also what visa will I be on during the 28 days? Will DIAC accept my partners visa application or will they reject it just because I applied it during the 28 days? Please help & give me some advice, I do not want my partner to loose almost $7grand & we going through all this just to get it tossed out. :godfather: Thank you & Happy Easter! xx Char
  4. MollyRyan

    Prospective marriage visa help! :)

    Hello all, We are Molly&Ryan from the Uk and we're currently seeking some advice regarding the prospective marriage visa. First a little info about ourselves. We've been together for two and a half amazing years now having spent a year in Sydney when Molly had a working holiday visa. I have PR so I'll be the one doing the sponsoring. After over a year back in the UK we're looking to head back to Aus and tie the knot. As I understand it the applicant must be off-shore at the time of the application but the sponsor does not. It mentions that the sponsor must be able to provide evidence that they can support the fiancé with money and accommodation for two years. SO what we're wondering is if I need to be set up in Australia with a job and accommodation before we send the application off? Or if I can be off-shore as well despite not currently having a set up in Aus? Obviously we want to spend as little time a part as possible but the guidelines for the sponsor seem to be a little ambiguous compared with that of the applicant so some advice would be greatly appreciated! Thanks for reading! Molly&Ryan
  5. Al2230

    Partner Visa Exemptions

    Hi, Anybody applying for a Partner Visa or have been granted a Partner Visa using the 2 year defacto relationship with child exemption? Curious to know if you were granted Permanent Residency straight up or still only received temp residence first and need to wait 2 more years! Contemplating this or may jus wait and apply for the nominated residency as I'm entitled to apply for this. cheers.
  6. Hi all, I am hoping for a bit of advice from wiser heads out there please. I am British and moved to Sydney with my NZ partner 2 years ago. After a great time in Australia we are keen to move back to London. The Unmarried Partner visa what we need. But I have a couple of questions surrounding that. 1. What is the processing time when we make the application in Australia? I have heard 3 months is the norm, but then was told 9 months. This is quite important as the visa conditions require I have a job offer back in the UK. I'm not sure what company would wait 9 months! 2. To make our rental application more appealing/competitive we just put the rental agreement in my name (less references and work for the estate agents to process). We opened a joint bank account when we got here and have bills in both our names coming to our home - will this be enough proof? Somebody said we need to have something documenting we are both at our address for each of the 24 months, but our bills come quarterly? Any advice would be really appreciated.
  7. Hi, I wonder if any can help my with some issues... I moved to Australia over two years ago. Initially I was on my partners 457 visa. Last year, I got my PR in April, obviously for both. Unfortunately after six months we decided to split up after several years together. We are a same sex couple therefore there was no children or marriage, just de facto. I met someone else three months ago, and his situation is that his visa will only allow him to stay till December. I don't want it to sound like I want to add him to my visa so he can stay, but where do I stand now?? what happens if i tell immigration that I'm no longer with my previous partner? Will this affect his visa?? I understand as it is on my name I shouldn't really worry. What could I do by the end of the year if I decide to continue with this new person? i would appreciate if someone helped me with it. Thanks.
  8. Hi I just thought it would be a good idea to write myexperience on here as this site helped me so much when I was helping my partnerapply for his partner visa. My OH arrived in OZ on a Working Holiday Visa in October 2010,he was granted the second year WHV in September 2011 for his work in regional Victoria. On September 7th 2012 we submitted his OnshorePartner Visa (820/801), we were sent correspondence straight away and had toget a new police check (I’d done it wrong the first time), and they requestedhis medical which we booked in and he attended on the 14th September2012. On 28th October his WHV ceased and his bridgingvisa started – his work rights remained the same as WHV. On 26th November 2012 he was allocated a caseworker – she requested that we send a stat dec to waived the need for his son (whois not migrating) to complete a medical. We got the impression that once thiswas submitted they would be making the decision on the visa – they rang askingmy OH for it! On 7th December 2012 he was granted Partner(Temp) Visa subclass 820! Exactly 3 months from when the application was submitted! 801 will kick in in 2 years’ time! Overall the application process was lengthy, but not hard.We had plenty of evidence to support his application and I’d put in countlesshours of reading the immigration website and forums such as this. Ultimately,DIAC seem reasonably understanding and work with you to ensure all the ‘hard’evidence is there. Happy to answer any questions you fellow 820/801’s have. Jkc
  9. Hi, I'm in a very difficult position. I have an 820 partner visa and a couple of months ago I returned to the UK to get surgeries that I need (one reason was to spare Medicare the expense and to not jeopardize the visa) and am now trapped here on a waiting list unable to walk. I have received an email from DIAC allowing me 60 days to submit the documentation for my 801 visa but doing this from a position of being house-bound the UK is going to be very difficult if even possible. I have explained to DIAC my position but it seems as if they didn't understand or care. My partner in OZ has no printer, we live in a remote community, he is also ill and so on (we are in our 60s), so it's really up to me to organize this. I want to know what happens if I cannot get all the evidence to them within 60 days. Does anybody know or have experience of this? Alexandra
  10. Guest

    8 months and still counting :/

    hi alll , i have not been on this forum for a very very long time now as i had filled out paid for and submitted my defacto visa (820) just over 8 months ago now ( about 8 months and 1 week to me exact) but im still waiting :confused::confused::confused::confused::confused: i was told it would be 6-8 months and we applied onshore but should it be any longer ? ive had no contact what so ever, i keep checking my status online and it says im on a bridging still anyone currently waiting and for how long ? i lodged my about the 28th of June 2011 and is there a number i can ring to find out whats happening ? unfortunately my partner misplaced my receipt letter they gave us( we handed it in in person ) so right now i cant get my medicare card ( thanks ed lol) but im hoping i dont immediately need that to find out the progress........ ANY help or input would be much appreciated thanks :yes:
  11. Guest

    Much needed help!!!

    Hey all, :jiggy: I am new to this site and would really appreciate your help. It nice to hear from others who are in a similar position to me! I have a series of questions to ask; 1. Can I apply for a 820 visa if I currently hold a student visa? 2. Do I automatically gain a bridging visa and can I work on this visa, while the 820 visa is being processed? 3. How long are the bridging visa valid for? 4. How long dos it take for a 820 visa to be processed? 5. How much do I need to have in my account to be granted a student visa? Granted that I will be leaving with my partner of 2.5 years and I will be sharing the utility bills with him Thanks again for taking the time to read my message. Look forward to hearing from you all!!!:tongue::yes: xxx
  12. Hello, I am about to apply for a defacto visa, I have lots of joint account statements, joint lease, wedding invitations, bills etc .... will I ned to send the originals or copies? Do all this stuff need to be certified? I also have a birth certificate but its in Italian, will I need to get that translate? Thank you!! :notworthy:
  13. Hey all My partner (the australian out of the 2!) is just finishing off her application and there is just one thing that is confusing us a little. We are using the checklist from DIAC and it only requests a statement if you have sponsored someone in the past but we have been told she must do one as part of this application. (She hasn't sponsored anyone before!) Does anyone know is there a form for this (not the application form) or is this done like a personal statement or is is done as part of the personal statement....??! Sorry lots of variables....just so close dont want to get it wrong now! Thanks Jen
×