Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'partner 457 visa'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Moving to Australia
    • Visa Chat
    • Skilled Visas
    • Family / Partner Visas
    • Temporary Visas
    • Business Skills Visas
    • Business Sponsored
    • Working Holiday Visas
    • Shipping and Removals
  • Life in Australia
    • Aussie Chat
    • Household
    • Renting & Real Estate
    • Money & Finance
    • Education
    • Health
    • Careers and Vacancies
    • Kids Down Under
    • Pets
    • Socialising Hobbies Clubs Sport
    • Travel
  • Australian States & Territories
    • ACT
    • New South Wales
    • Northern Territory
    • Queensland
    • South Australia
    • Tasmania
    • Victoria
    • Western Australia
  • Partner Forums
    • Money Transfer: Ask Moneycorp
    • Financial Advice: Ask Vista
    • Shipping Pets: Ask Pet Air
  • Moving to the UK
    • UK Chat
    • Education
    • Where to Live?
    • Money and Finance
  • PomsInOz Specific
    • Chewing the fat

Categories

  • Migration
  • Living in Australia
  • Jobs and Careers
  • Moving to Australia Real Life Stories
  • Money and Finance
  • Transport
  • Where to live in Australia?
    • Victoria
    • Queensland
    • New South Wales
    • Tasmania
    • Western Australia
    • South Australia
  • Backpacking
  • News
  • Forum Help

Blogs

There are no results to display.

There are no results to display.


Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


Found 2 results

  1. Hi Guys, I sit here in a dilema, I am a new father to an 8 month old little boy and am living in Australia working in the best jobI have ever had. My wife though wants us to break up! She has been suffering from depression somethingI have tried my best to support, so much so I feel like I have no life outside of work or home. I dont go out so I make sure she can and look after my little man so she gets a break with all my free time. My wife's depression has taken its tollon her to the point she thinks that there is no option but to split. I don't personally think it will help her but I can't stop this. Now I know that I will have to notify DIAC when push comes to shove but I just want to know what chance do I have of staying in Aus! My littleboy is my only son and a citizen of Australia and obviously I will want access to him and what i believe will satisfy the term used in all DIAC info of 'parental responsibility.' Does anyone know what my odds are of staying? the DIAC website says that my case 'may' have grounds for PR being granted anyway, being that I am on a Temp Partner Visa and we have a child we will share 'Parental Responsibility' for. I can't find anyoneout there who knows anything on this subject but surely the Aussie Gov won't take me away from my son, there has been no abuse just a breakdown. It sickens and saddens me I have to ask this but any info to calm a fathers mind would be greeted incredibly warmly. I look forward to any feedback and knowledge on this subject. Thanks
  2. Rosie27

    457 De Facto Partner visa

    Hi, Just looking on some advice on this as despite numerous Google searches we're struggling to find a definitive requirement list for De Facto Partners on a 457 visa. My boyfriend has just been offered sponsorship on a 457 visa, to start in March which is when my working holiday visa runs out. I plan to leave the country and re-enter on a tourist visa for three months whilst we sort out our de facto application. The main point we really want clarification on which we can't find in official terms on the internet is if the de facto requirement on a 457 is 6 months of being in a relationship rather than the 12 required for de facto normally? And for the 457 is this 6 months together or 6 months living together? In May we will have been living together 6 months (although our names aren't on the lease so I'm hoping a lead tenant statement and personal letters are enough?), and in June we will have been together for 12 months. We are considering registering our relationship as it seems this is enough to ensure that de facto sponsorship goes through - is that correct? We don't have joint bills or many official documents showing we are together currently,but we are planning to open a joint bank account soon. We have photos, whatsapp and messenger records for the past 12 months, flight tickets for trips and loads of friends we've made in Australia who can vouch for our relationship, but will this be enough? I'm terrified of being stuck in England (both of our home) whilst he is here working!! Any advice would be great, particularly clarification on the 6/12 months together/living together, the benefit of registering a relationship and whether the evidence and length of our relationship seems enough for the de facto visa to be granted. Thanks so much!
×