Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'immigration'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Moving to Australia
    • Visa Chat
    • Skilled Visas
    • Family / Partner Visas
    • Temporary Visas
    • Business Skills Visas
    • Business Sponsored
    • Working Holiday Visas
    • Shipping and Removals
  • Life in Australia
    • Aussie Chat
    • Household
    • Renting & Real Estate
    • Money & Finance
    • Education
    • Health
    • Careers and Vacancies
    • Kids Down Under
    • Pets
    • Socialising Hobbies Clubs Sport
    • Travel
  • Australian States & Territories
    • ACT
    • New South Wales
    • Northern Territory
    • Queensland
    • South Australia
    • Tasmania
    • Victoria
    • Western Australia
  • Partner Forums
    • Money Transfer: Ask Moneycorp
    • Financial Advice: Ask Vista
    • Shipping Pets: Ask Pet Air
  • Moving to the UK
    • UK Chat
    • Education
    • Where to Live?
    • Money and Finance
  • PomsInOz Specific

    Categories

    • Migration
    • Living in Australia
    • Money and Finance
    • Transport
    • Where to live in Australia?
    • Forum Help
    • News

    Blogs

    There are no results to display.

    There are no results to display.

    Calendars

    • Community Calendar

      Found 291 results

      1. We moved to Australia from the UK last December on a 457 visa with my husband as primary applicant. We had planned on applying for permanent residency after 2 years cos hubby has a permanent job contract here. Then after 4 months the immigration rules changed and it seems that on paper we are no longer eligible for PR due to my husbands age. Please tell us there is some kind of grandfathering or exemption rule for people in our situation?? We have started a petition to hopefully get our case looked at and I would be really really grateful if you could have a look at it and sign it if you can, also if you could forward it to family, friends, neighbours, anyone you can think of to sign too. Go to Thank you in advance
      2. Re-entering after claiming DASP

        Hi all, I have just left Australia after doing an exchange program from my home University in the UK for one year on a Student-Working visa. I have a question regarding Superannuation (DASP). I am completely at grips with the ATO and Tax return (already claimed this for the year 2016/17) and that I am entitled to claim my Superannuation back via the DASP online system. My question (and I am unsure as to whether this is a myth or not) is whether would claiming my Superannuation for the past year affect any future chances of myself re-entering Australia with the intention of living there permanently one day on a different visa and starting to earn Superannuation again? I understand this is perhaps quite vague but my bottom-line question is if I claim back my Super now, will I be able to apply for a Working visa in the future and be able to extend this eventually to permanent residency/citizenship and start a new superannuation fund? Any help would be greatly appreciated!
      3. What are my chances of getting a PR

        Hey guys, let me just say right off the bat that my own country is shit (I'm in the middle east) Its really depressing here and I simply cannot tolerate to live here anymore. Its simply not a good life and I simply cannot waste anymore time living here anymore. One way or the other I am leaving and going to live somewhere else. I have a lot of money saved up and I'm planning to leave as soon as I can which is when I get a student visa. I would really like to immigrate to Australia because I studied there before for a bachelor of literature for 5 years on a scholarship. Now that I have money saved up I'm planning to come back again study at a TAFE school. My plan is to become an "Automotive Electrician" which is on the (MLTSSL) list Here is my plan: 1- I will Study an Automotive Electrician course (certificate 3, 4 and diploma) at a TAFE for 2 years. 2- once I'm done I will apply for a graduate Visa. 3- On the graduate Visa I will need to find a job as an Automotive Electrician. 4- Once I find a job I will apply for the "Job ready program". 5- If I obtain a positive skill assessment during the program I will then apply for RSMS, State or Independent Skilled Permanent Work Visa. Now my question are: Has anyone been on this path before? is TAFE a common path to immigration? What are my chances at getting a PR if I go through this process? do a lot of fail at getting a PR? basically is this a good plan to follow? Thanks.
      4. Hi there, long story short i have been looking for child care agency in NSW area that could help to find a job and assisting in visa application for RSMS but if there is any good agency located outside of NSW i am more than happy to travel to the office. I would like to ask for help to recommend any child care agency that could help me in my situation, any information would be helpful and i would like to say thanks in advance. Thanks. Regards, Alexander
      5. Initial Entry - 190 Visa

        I had received my and my family PR on state sponsorship(190-visa) from Queensland in Feb 2017 and have an initial entry date of 17 Nov 2017.Due to some personal reasons I can't relocate permanently now. I will be relocating by September 2018. But considering the implications of the initial entry, I am planning to visit Brisbane, Australia in Oct 2017. I have a few queries regarding all this. Please let me know If I can delay my initial entry or not If it is mandatory to travel, then any recommendations / suggestions regarding the first entry. Shall I register with Medicare and Centerlink or TAX??? Also any suggestion of cheap tickets from Lahore to Brisbane. Thanks and waiting for recommendations and response
      6. 457 unfair dismissal

        Hi all, Any advice you could give on our current situation would be really appreciated, summary below: Worked for a construction company since April 2014 After the 2 year period they agreed to start the process of PR (transition stream) The company strung us along for over a year saying they would start the process In April, they agreed to allow our migration agent complete their nomination and we paid $2500 to the agent to start the process Start of June, my partner is terminated He received an email in Jan to say he was "on a warning" from the construction manager He was never given any guidelines as to how to "improve" his performance During this time the construction manager was demoted and the current construction manager agreed to process our PR application Has anyone had any experience in dealing with the fairwork commission and whether we should seek legal advice about this? Any help would be really appreciated.
      7. Myself Punit. I am not sure what occupation should I choose from SOL for a better chance of getting invitation and PR. I have done my Bachelors in Engineering in Electronics & Instrumentation, Master of Technology from Electrical Department in Instrumentation Specialisation from Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur. Then, I have 3 years and 4 months industrial work experience in Manufacturing company (TATA STEEL) in Automation department, where my work was related to Instrumentation and Automation. Currently, I am pursuing my PhD from the University of Melbourne In Department of Electrical and Electronics Engineering. Based on my Bachelor's and Master's Project, they are more related to Electronics and Instrumentation. However, In a broad sense, my department in the Master was Electrical and work experience and projects in Industry were related to Electrical as well as Electronics (Instrumentation is part of both of them). I am thinking to apply for 189 visa. I have 60 points (30 for age, 15 for the master degree, 5 for work experience, 10 for 7 IELTS). Which occupation should I choose? If I choose electronics engineer, how much time it may take to get EOI? --------------------------- Thanks & Regards: Punit Rathore
      8. Hello, Probably a very stupid question but what address should we put on statements/affidavits for immigration if I'm applying on shore? I assume it's: Department of Immigration and Border Protection PO Box 25 Belconnen ACT 2616 That's the address on the acknowledgement of application. Thank you, Greg
      9. http://blog.truebluemigration.com/457-visa-changes-summary-of-reforms/
      10. Rejected Visa...

        Hey, I applied for a 190 visa, after getting nominated by Victoria. I have just recieved my rejection due to me getting 5 points rather than 15... their reasons were that I do not have a degree and therefore 5 years of my work experience is invalid...? I am applying for a 263111 Computer Network and Systems Engineer, and cannot understand the rejection. Does anyone else have experience of this? Thanks Colin
      11. Accountants....need your advice

        Hi , I have a question... I did masters in commerce from Australia in 2008, I came back to India for good and started working in a different profession for all these years. Now as the family commitments grows and better quality of life for kids ?I have applied for PR. I claimed 60 points without any work experience as an accountant, my work is really different, Does a CO may ask about this? Any affects on my PR? Really worried
      12. Sponsorship options

        Good day, Im hoping someone will let me know what the best route for long term / citizenship stay in Australia is for for me: I have recently arrived on a Woking-holiday visa after living in London for almost 10 years. Before that I lived on a farm in South Africa - 20 years. Working in the property industry in London as a photographer/ floor planner/ energy assessor. I have found a company in Sydney that said they would sponsor me (if all goes to plan) as a photographer (which is on the CSOL list) and I would be doing my floor planning as well. the boss of the company recommended I head out and get my regional work done so I can get an extra year on my visa which leads onto the next sector of my enquiry - I have begun working on a dairy farm for my regional working Victoria which I've slipped right into (getting back to my roots of being a farm boy and pretty much managing a farm in South Aftica, I also worked on a stud farm in England in my early 20s for a few years). The farmer here has also offered me a sponsorship as Farm manager (dairy farmer on CSOL I would think) I really enjoy both forms work and would be happy either way - but what would my best chance of getting sponsored be and if one fails would it be possible to apply for the other?? What are the immigration Agents looking for when deciding on a new immigrant benefiting their country to the maximum? The dairy farm sponsorship seems a lot more definite than the real estate work but most of my recent experience is in Real Estate. Many thanks in advance for your help. Paul
      13. Super hostage

        HI, i currently hold a Employer Nomination (Residence) (Class BW, Subclass 856) visa that was granted five years ago this October 2015. I have now left Asutalia and am trying to claim back my Super to no avail. Super says i need to ask tax office, tax office tells me to cancel my visa, immigration say i am unable to cancel my visa as it is not temporary. Please help!
      14. My boyfriend got banned in Australia for 3years due to not leaving after 28days after his visa expired. We have been together for 10months but we never lived together due to my schooling. He's 24 im 18. We are not ready for marriage so we wont apply the Prospective Marriage Visa. We can't apply the Partner visa yet because we didn't live together and didn't have joint bank accounts. So so if I go to Italy this May we will be then together for 13months. I'm planning to go as a tourist and will stay there for 3months. I will live with him there, share expenses and he even is paying half my ticket. Is that considered? Will we be then able to apply a Partner Visa? Is joint bank account really required? What else? Will me be going to Italy be helpful in partner visa? What does sharing expenses really mean or financial expenses. Sorry ry for all the questions but I hope someone will be able to help
      15. Advice on Immigration please

        Hi All, My girlfriend and I are looking into migrating to Australia either temporarily or permanently and I was hoping some of you may be able to give me some advice, I'll provide as much information as possible: I am 30 and a sales manager with no degree but have around 5 years experience in this position My girlfriend is 23 and graduated with a 1st from Sheffield University, she currently works for GSK (large pharmaceutical company) as an HR Manager. From what I can see I don't have enough 'point' or criteria to gain entry myself but is there some sort of partner visa where there may be some interest? We are trying to work all this out but its all a little confusing so I would very much appreciate any assistance anyone can provide. Also if I have missed any key information please let me know I'd be happy to fill you in on anything else. Many thanks Tom
      16. Hi Guys, Any help on this would be great. So my girlfriend whom I have been with (and met in Australia) for 5 years has a job offer in Sydney through her company in the UK. So she is allowed to go on a 457 visa as they are going to sponsor her. I myself overstayed by 2 months when I was out in Australia 3 and a half years ago. It was an honest mistake as I believed my paper work for sponsorship was being processed. However it was not and they called me to say I was overstaying! I missed the cut off point to not be banned by a couple of weeks and so received the mandatory 3yr ban. I have rung the Immigration Dept and they have assured me that now my ban is served I am free to follow the processes to go back to Australia without hindrance (although I must obviously tell them about the ban). I was going to go on my girlfriends 457. She is a bit paranoid that they may refuse me even though they have said all is well. Can anyone please shed any light as to what we are up against? I'm assuming as they said I had completed my ban and free to apply for a Skilled visa that I can go on my partners as well? (just quicker!). Thanks for any help guys! Regards, Terry
      17. Hi there! I am a freelance translator overseas, I wish to emigrate to Australia and I really struggle to find any information about this online. First of all: my profession being on the CSOL list, does it mean I am absolutely required to have State sponsorship? On the occupation list for Victoria (I'd like to settle down in Melbourne), "translator" doesn't even appear: http://www.liveinvictoria.vic.gov.au/visas-and-immigrating/occupation-lists/state-nomination-occupation-list-for-victoria :frown: Another question-mark: I have to pass the NAATI accreditation by testing, but do I do this for the CCL points (Credentialed Community Language) or for the Skills Assessment? Or for both? Also: once I'm accredited by NAATI, will I be allowed to translate my immigration documents myself for SkillSelect? Has anyone here been in this situation or does anyone know a translator who has been through this and that I could contact? Sorry for all the questions and thanks in advance for your help :cute:
      18. Bit of a complecated one!

        Hi All I hope someone can offer some assistance and guidance? I have been offered the opportunity to take over an established franchise in South Australia, which I would like to do however I am not so sure how to actually get over there and start running the business. I don't have the wealth for a business visa, I am too old for a working holiday Visa, and whilst my occupation is on the CSOL I don't have the relivant degree qualification, and if I am honest I never will have. So, if I take on the franchise can I technically sponsor myself? I intend on going over again in September this year to get things rolling. I know this probably sits in the 'too difficult' box but your assistance would be appreciated. I have so far spoken to 2 migration agents and had very different advice. Thanks all
      19. WHX Questions, please help

        Hi everyone, just got sacked from my job and thinking about working in Australia for a year on a WHV visa. Does anyone know: What are my chances of getting the visa, I am a 19 year old male, physically fit and have no dependencies, how many visas do they give out? Do I need a health check before applying for my visa? How much money should I take for my first month while looking for a job? I'd preferably want to go to the Brisbane/ Gladstone region as I visited when working on a merchant ship and loved it. And as I said previously I've just been let go from my job, so I can't be whimsically throwing £200 at the application for it to have no chance of being accepted. Much appreciated
      20. I had done Bacholers in Electrical Engg. Then I came to Australia, and now just completing my 1st one year M.Engg (Electrical Engg.) degree from University of Western Sydney (Australia). Now according to immigration rules, I have to do one more 1 year degree to complete 92 weeks of study, to be eligible to apply for Permanent Residency in future. Now I am confused, that Can I do MBA as my 2nd degree to complete 92 weeks of study? Or should I have to complete 2nd degree relating to my 1st M.Engg degree? As I am confirmed that I can apply for Engineering Management degree or any other Masters in Engineering degree which will lead me further for PR, but the fee of these degrees are too high. So i want to apply for any degree with normal fee, like MBA. But not confirmed that in which course should I apply further. Please help me. And I someone gone from same situation, please let me know. Thank You.
      21. [h=1]Dear All, I really need your advise please ... I am accountant and I have applied for EOI (Australia) on - 20th September 2014 (60 Points, Category "General Accountant" - 189). Please if you may guide me on current estimated waiting time, to hear back on EOI for Accountants with 60 points ? On inquiring with Agent, I was told that current waiting time could go upto 4 months .. not really sure this is correct .. ? Regards Anshul[/h]
      22. Hi .. I have been invited fir visa 189 application a week ago. I just have one inquiry about the documents to uploaded. I am claiming 5 point for my overseas experience i am providing a bank statement but the thing is that the statement in arabic language and it is too long as it include all transactions since 2008 (about 30 pages or more). should i translate the whole statement or can i just make notes and mark the salary deposit with hand writing ? Any past experience about this would help. regards
      23. Hi symen this side, i am just planning to immigrate in australia and really worried about my immigration documentation. I have lots of questions in my mind, can anyone suggest me for my best.
      24. Old wives tale?

        G'day folks, I'm hoping this is an urban myth but I've a vague memory of a story about someone who had been living in Australia on a PR visa for long enough to become a citizen, and they hadn't got round to applying for citizenship. They flew to their home country for a short break and had trouble getting back into Oz on their return. IIRC, there weren't any issues around their foreign passport approaching its expiry date... it was something else, something specifically to do with them having been in Oz long enough for citizenship and not having gone for it. Does that ring any bells? TIA Tarby