Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'contributory parent visa'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Moving to Australia
    • Visa Chat
    • Skilled Visas
    • Family / Partner Visas
    • Temporary Visas
    • Business Skills Visas
    • Business Sponsored
    • Working Holiday Visas
    • Shipping and Removals
  • Life in Australia
    • Aussie Chat
    • Household
    • Renting & Real Estate
    • Money & Finance
    • Education
    • Health
    • Careers and Vacancies
    • Kids Down Under
    • Pets
    • Socialising Hobbies Clubs Sport
    • Travel
  • Australian States & Territories
    • ACT
    • New South Wales
    • Northern Territory
    • Queensland
    • South Australia
    • Tasmania
    • Victoria
    • Western Australia
  • Partner Forums
    • Money Transfer: Ask Moneycorp
    • Financial Advice: Ask Vista
    • Shipping Pets: Ask Pet Air
  • Moving to the UK
    • UK Chat
    • Education
    • Where to Live?
    • Money and Finance
  • PomsInOz Specific
    • Chewing the fat

Categories

  • Migration
  • Living in Australia
  • Jobs and Careers
  • Moving to Australia Real Life Stories
  • Money and Finance
  • Transport
  • Where to live in Australia?
    • Victoria
    • Queensland
    • New South Wales
    • Tasmania
    • Western Australia
    • South Australia
  • Backpacking
  • News
  • Forum Help

Blogs

There are no results to display.

There are no results to display.

Calendars

  • Community Calendar

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


Found 12 results

  1. I know that B.E. has their parent visa thread......why dont we have one? All parent visa applicants.....here is your own thread in order to ask questions, chat, moan and groan....whatever you wish! Good Luck to you all and looking fwd to hearing from you x
  2. Ian Ireland

    Class 143.

    Anyone know if they are actually processing any applications. It just keeps going up. Now 3 yrs. What's going on? I see a couple of other parental visas have been scrapped due to lack of demand so I can only assume more people are applying for 143. It's almost as if they don't want us! Ian Sent using Poms in Oz mobile app
  3. lesleyh

    143 timeline

    Hi, we lodged our 143 visa application in June 2015, has anyone an idea as when immi will first pick it up and make contact for police checks, medicals etc.. Thank you for any replies.
  4. Hello, Me and my wife migrated to Australia in Dec 2015. We did go to India for 2 trips for around a month each to attend weddings. My questions for contributory parent visa: a) When are we eligible to apply for contributory parent visa? Its been 22 months since we migrated and we have stayed in Australia for more than 20 months now. b) What is the cost of applying for the visa for both my mother and father? I heard its about $55,000 for 2 parents, but is all of it an expense or is some portion a deposit which we can withdraw later? c) I just recently quit my job. I'm developing a business which may take 1-2 years to give fruit. My wife is working full time. Her income is just enough to cover our expenses. Is this OK or will our application have problems? d) What is the usual processing time for the contributory visa? Is it about 2-3 years? What happens in these 2-3 years? Can I call them to Australia? Do they get a bridging visa? Or is only a visitor visa the option? e) My grandmother is dependent on my parents. She has no active income(just a little bit of interest income) and she is too old to live by herself. Can she come to Australia with my parents?
  5. Lorraine1954

    143 and 864 visa

    Hi if we apply for a 143 visa are we still able to visit our son and his family whilst application is being processed? If we apply for the 864 visa can we leave Australia whilst application is being processed. Thanks for you help
  6. Hi all, New on the block and as per the title finding the amount of information here just too much to take in so looking for some pointers directly relevant to my situation. Our son (eldest of only two children) is married to an Australian national (7 years) and is living and working in QLD but waiting on his permanent residence visa which he is anticipating around the end of this year having moved from UK in Nov 2015. DIL has an adult son (OZ army) but there are no other children nor will there be any as it's was a late marriage for both. We are a pair of UK citizens, me aged 67 and wife 65, with full UK state pensions plus private so financially self sufficient purely on income - at least in Euroland terms ! Currently we live in France however we are in the process of selling up to downsize and move and one option we are considering is joining them in OZ under the CPV provisions. Savings apart after the house sale we anticipate having the equivalent of around AUD 250,000 in the bank. As I'm understanding it at the moment and according to the OZ government website we can buy our way in (lets call a spade a spade shall we !) by applying for CAP (temporary) 884 visas (from $32,900 each) and then following up with CAP (permanent) 864 visas (from $19,750 each). What confuses me after that is the thread entitled "The Brand new PIO Parents Visa thread" (which, dating from Jan 2010 is anything but new and currently extends to 559 pages and I don't think I'll live long enough to plough through that let alone take it in and remember it and speaks of 5 year visas renewable once so how does that square with the government website ? Not looking for hand holding just some relevant bullet points to follow up on, particularly the health care options. Thanks in advance.
  7. richardcoull

    Contributory 143 queries

    I SENT THIS EMAIL TO MY AGENT >>BUT HAVENT GOT ANY RESPONSE..I WOULD REALLY APPRECIATE IF U GUYS CAN HELP ME email \/ i have applied Parent Contributory Visa 143 through agency in March,2013.Im in last stages of the visa,i have query that is worrying us as it may become obstacle for our visa. I would really appreciate if u guys can clear our doubts and reply with a satisfactory response.The query i would like to make are as follows:- DEPENDENCY - The date my father lodged this visa, i was 17 yrs old and on this September ( 2014 ) im turning 19 yrs old. As per the visa criteria, a dependent should be under 18 years old. My question is, What age is considered for dependency? the age when i applied for visa or the age when my visa is verified by the case officer ?. At the same time I would also like to know the factors which can do to prove my dependency on my parents ? I may also inform you that lst year i took admission in BA part !, under the correspondence course scheme conducted by the university. confirm if this correspondence course will satisfy the immigration authorities or not? Other queries:- 1. Assurance of Support ( AOS ) - Till now, we haven't got a appropriate response by you or your agency.We haven't received a procedure for it or when we can apply for it. I have read through some forums related to aus immi that applicants before us, have already applied for it. I heard it takes a month to get AOS done ..is that true ? Please share any information about AOS, we would really appreciate. 2. As we are in the last stages, it is really tough to wait as there is mixture of excitement,curiosity and worry. So please tell how much more time it will take for case office allotment? Respectfully, Richard coulls
  8. Hi everyone, I am a permanent resident in Oz and I'm about to sponsor my parents to come and stay in Australia with me on visa 143 (PR), which costs 40k/ adult. There are some questions that I want to clear before they apply, would really appreciate you help My parents have a wholesale business in Vietnam that earns them quite a bit of money, my dad is 56 and mom is 51. Since I'm residing in Australia, they wish to come and live with me once they retire. But they also need to acquire as much money as possible before they depart and live in Oz, as they don't speak a lot of English and they won't be earning any income once they are here. They figure that they can earn enough for their retirement after 8 years from now. The nature of business in Vietnam does not allow them to leave their business for too long. So the maximum amount of time they can be in Oz within 9 years from now would be about 1-2 months. Meanwhile, they will still purchase a property in Oz and pay mortgage for it. I also have a brother, 15 years old, living with my parents in Vietnam. Therefore, he will be a under-18-dependant on the application. My parents have no other child. 1) I just got my PR recently, but I have been living in Australia for more than 2 years on other visas, and the immi website says that I have to be a "settled permanent resident". Can I sponsor my parents now or do I have to wait another 2 years to become "settled"? 2) If they were granted 143 Visa in say, Dec 2016, could they leave Vietnam to go and live in Australia in Nov 2021, just before the their PR expiry date, without a Resident Return Visa? After that, they won't be leaving Australia again for at least 2-3 years. 3) Is it possible for my brother to come and study in Australia on a student visa while my parents are waiting for their 143 Visa? If the 143 Visa was granted, does that mean my brother would become a PR and could permanently reside in Oz as well, with or without my parents being physically present in Oz? 4) It says on the DIAC website that they have to wait 10 years for full social benefit in Oz. Does that count from when they get their PR granted, no matter if they physically live in Oz or not? 5) Just to make it safe, does my brother still be counted as under-18-dependant if he exceeds the age of 18 by the time my parents 143 Visa is granted. Does his age count from when we apply, when we pay the second payment, or when the Visa is granted? I thank you in advance for any contribution, no matter small or significant. Regards, Mickhs
  9. doogeej

    Parent Visa options - HELP!

    Hi All, first post on here so please bear with me.....I’m actually looking for some advice regarding my parents, Quick overview...my sister and I are both Oz Permanent residency visa holders, my sister emigrated to Perth in October, I will emigrate also to Perth in April this year (cant wait). My parents would like to emigrate with me, but we believe the rules have changed re CPV ‘settlement period’ times and the Oz immigration are holding fast on the 2 year rule….we were intitially told (about 3 years ago..) by our migration agent that this 2 year rule was open to interpretation. Anyway, my sister emigrated in October 2012 to Perth (there is only me and my sister in the family) therefore it looks like we’d need to wait until October 2014 before my parents could apply for their CPV, would I be correct in my assumption there? In the meantime we’d like to have our parents with us in Oz for the maximum period allowed, we have been told that the 676 visa was the way to go but that they are now based on a 2/3 in 1/3 out rule…so… (apologies for the long windedness of this…)…..could my parents go in April this year with me on a 6 month long stay tourist visa, come home for 3 months, then go back out in January 2014 on a 12 month long stay tourist visa? The 12 month visa would take them to January 2015, and we’re hoping they could apply for their CPV in October 2014, and bridge their visa so they could stay with us in Oz for good? Is all that possible? Any advice is much appreciated Cheers
  10. Godfather777

    Visa 143 Contributory Parent Visa

    Hi all, I am in a process of applyiing a contributory parent visa (subclass 143). I want to know the timelines. How much time is it taking these days as on the website they say 12 months. Also any experiences realted to CPV would be helpful. All your help is highly appreciated. Thanks.
  11. Guest

    Contributory parent visa 173

    my sister is a permanent residence of australia.. i live in australia as a fulltime student about a year ago my sister applied for my parents permanent residency as a Contributory Parent Visa permanent 173 now immigration has asked for my parents medicals and Police clearance they have also asked my medicals and police clearence The question is why are they asking my medical and police check when i wasnt even included in application?? does it mean im getting permanent too because of im dependent on my parents for my fee etc??? and how long more does it take once you have given medicals and police checkss already been 15 months. Answers in details would be highly appreciated thanks guys !!!
  12. Junie1

    contributory parent visa

    I applied for a cpv in January 2011 and am wondering if anyone knows how long the wait is as I will have to think about putting my house up for sale etc
×