Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'class'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Moving to Australia
    • Visa Chat
    • Skilled Visas
    • Family / Partner Visas
    • Temporary Visas
    • Business Skills Visas
    • Business Sponsored
    • Working Holiday Visas
    • Shipping and Removals
  • Life in Australia
    • Aussie Chat
    • Household
    • Renting & Real Estate
    • Money & Finance
    • Education
    • Health
    • Careers and Vacancies
    • Kids Down Under
    • Pets
    • Socialising Hobbies Clubs Sport
    • Travel
  • Australian States & Territories
    • ACT
    • New South Wales
    • Northern Territory
    • Queensland
    • South Australia
    • Tasmania
    • Victoria
    • Western Australia
  • Partner Forums
    • Money Transfer: Ask Moneycorp
    • Financial Advice: Ask Vista
    • Shipping Pets: Ask Pet Air
  • Moving to the UK
    • UK Chat
    • Education
    • Where to Live?
    • Money and Finance
  • PomsInOz Specific
    • Chewing the fat

Categories

  • Migration
  • Living in Australia
  • Jobs and Careers
  • Moving to Australia Real Life Stories
  • Money and Finance
  • Transport
  • Where to live in Australia?
    • Victoria
    • Queensland
    • New South Wales
    • Tasmania
    • Western Australia
    • South Australia
  • Backpacking
  • News
  • Forum Help

Blogs

There are no results to display.

There are no results to display.


Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


Found 125 results

  1. Majestic

    Sub class 175 conditions?

    Hello, Firstly thanks for the response from my previous thread. What i am failing to find on the "DIAC" at the moment is what time i need to spend in Oz to maintain my full resedency. As due to family matters i may not be able to stay indefinately, but fully expect to return when i can.
  2. Hi people we have been living in Perth for a while now and I want to share with any electricians who are making the move an incite on how to go about getting your A class licence. I know there are other threads about this but I hope this will help as well. Firstly you need to go through the vetassess route to gain your 175/176 or 457 etc.. its worth doing this route as I heard an extra week will be added to the course if you went via the TRA route. when you get your visa apply to energy safety for permission to apply to one of the tafes who run the electrical trades licensing course, they will give you conformation that you can apply. the tafes who energy safe advise are polytechnic west challenger institute of technology combined skills training association college of electrical training you will need books for this course which will cost you around 550 bucks. you will attend college for 10 days covering a wide range of theory and practical tasks. you will feel nervous but the lecturers will make you feel at ease. you do a final practical exam which is like a small AM2, then you receive a cert saying you passed the course. you results are sent to energy safe and you turn up a week later and get your electrical licence. hope this helps all the best lads..... :biggrin:
  3. Hi, hope there is somebody out there that can help? My oh is an electrician he has been in this trade for over 20 years but he works on a coal handling plant and has never been a domestic electrician, does this mean he is special class? Also has anybody done the technical interview for this and offer any advice? He will also need to do the ielts test and need a band 7 in order gain enough points for visa any feedback on this such as how difficult it is? So sorry about all he questions any feedback would be great.
  4. Hi People, Just had a email from Tra saying I haven't provided enough info so they will contact me to conduct a phone interview. Does anyone have any info on what sort of questions they are going to ask (as I said was being assesed as a 1st class welder) and how long it will last for? Thanks for you help
  5. Hi, I reside in India and I am a chartered accountant by profession (auditor in MNC). I have applied for a 175 sub class visa on 25th of June 2011. I have an IELTS score of band 8 overall and have recd my skills assessment from ICAA as 10/10. However i have not been alloted a CO till date. Can you pls let me know how long does it usually take for a CO to be alloted for a case like this and how long will the entire procedure of being alloted a PR take???
  6. Guest

    VISA Class 121/856

    Hi There, I have been granted PR on ENS 121/856 and worked for 1yr and 2 months but unfortunately I got fired. I then travelled overseas for almost 1yr and now I want to return back to Australia. I 'm not too sure if my Employee reported me to immigration and I'm scared to call immigration to enquire about my validity of my PR wether it has been revoked since i didnt fullfill to work for atleast 3yrs. Question is:- Can PR cancelled/Revoked once it has been granted? Is there any experienced immigration agent outthere who can give advise inregards to this? or any individual who has been in the same situation as Iam on? Your help and response would be highly appreciated. Thanks, RizPall
  7. Love Shoes

    Medicals - 457 sub class visa

    My husband has been offered a sponsorship with the government working in the medical profession. He has had the formal job offer, but I am worried about the medicals. Reading through the threads it appears that I am not the only one worried about these. We both feel healthy in ourselves, but I just don´t seem to be able to stop worrying about the medicals. We are both desperate to start over again working and feel that our lives are back on track. We understand that we will need private medical health insurance and this is already in hand. My husband has tried to reassure me that I am worrying unnecessarily and that they are only looking for contagious diseases such as TB, HIV and Hep. I am worrying that if one of us has high blood pressure, which no doubt I will have when I present for my medical at the end of this month, and probably him too given the amount of hassle I have been giving him, that we will not pass the medical and be refused a temporary visa. We both go to the gym 3 or 4 times a week and suffer no ill effects from that so hopefully this is an indication that we are both in good health. This is quite personal, but I do need to try to calm down a bit and find some reassurance from people who have been through what I am going through. Friends have told me to look forward and to stop worrying, and to look forward to moving to OZ but I don´t want to get my hopes up too much, I know that once the medicals are done and I know either way I will feel better. Do I have anything to worry about or is it just. Incidentally since the credit crunch I have lost so much confidence and feel that this is probably what is causing this worry. Roll on the day of the medicals and then I can hopefully look towards the future rather than worrying myself to death! Thanks to anyone who can reassure me, I just hope that this time next year I am reassuring people who are in the same position as us, worried about not getting a second chance.
  8. Here is the content of mail which I got from David Harvey. Dear Clients We have now received 70 contributions. So, please make no further payments at this stage. We will get an invoice out to all contributors over the coming week, and we will stay in touch as work proceeds. Thanks again to all of you who contributed and sent in case profiles. Best regards David Harvey Solicitor Reg'd Migration Agent P:03 9940 1538 F:03 9940 1456 W: www.dhmigrationlaw.com.au
  9. Guest

    the class system

    is it still rife in the uk--i mean we are all skint in the uk so wont that cancel such a system out--as for australia i find theres more class distinction in oz rather than the uk--sad really its such a lovely country--but there you go thats life:wubclub: so whats your thoughts then
  10. Dear All, I wana apply for VISA SUBCLASS 475.I am a telecom engineer with 5 years of experience.My query is that which state is best for regional sponsorship? Waiting for your kind response in this regard.Your help will be highly appreciated. Thanks in advance, M. Fahad Khan.
  11. Hello all Just wanted to know how long people have been waiting for london to process their visa application? Just to put you in the picture we have submitted and done police checks and passed the medical. A relative has bought us flights to get back on the 13th December, wg=hat are our chances......................................Help please stressing out big time:arghh:
  12. Dear members, I have applied for subclass 475 on 23rd July 2010 through a migration agent, i got vetassess skill assessment for the occupation of Counsellor nec - ASCO Code 2513-79 and got the WA state nomination by June 2010 for the same occupation. Once i got the state sponsorship i couldn't apply for the visa in the month of June 2010 due temporary close of offshore GSM visas. When the New SOL 2010 came into effect, my occupation Counsellor nec was mapped into Psychotherapist - ANZSCO Code 272314 and the SOL 3 (Old) clearly indicated Applicants can only nominate an ANZSCO occupation from 1 July 2010 and An applicant with the relevant skills assessment in ASCO Occupation should map it to the relevant ANZSCO occupation. (pls find the attachment) I have been informed by my agent with the below email(from CO) saying my state nomination is invalid and they gave just 28 days to approach WA to consider as off list! I don't know what to do and my agent says we have to apply for SS again and i am wondering how will it be possible to get off list nomination since my occupation is not on the WA SMP?? Really worried and i am not getting reliable response from the agent also :cry: after paying 1800 $ as the agent fee any opinions please share :notworthy: Thank you and the below is the email from CO Dear Sir/Madam, I am writing to you in regards to the above Skilled migration application. Please be advised that I am willing to accept the applicants nominated occupation of Psychotherapist, ANZCO 272314 , pending provision of the new ANZCO skills assessment. However, please be advised that the WA STNI has not been accepted by the Department and has been deemed invalid as the applicants occupation is not on Western Australia's State Migration Plan and they have indicated to us that they are not prepared to sponsor the applicant as an "off list" application. I am now providing 28 days for the applicant to reapproach WA to ascertain if they will be prepared to sponsor them as a Psychotherapist and under their SMP or as an off list nomination. The applicant can ONLY be sponsored by their nominated state of WA, and cannot provide another state nomination. Please be advised if no state nomination is forthcoming from WA within 28 days the application will be subject for Refusal. Regards, XXXXXXXXX Case Officer, Team X, Adelaide GSM Department of Immigration And Citizenship sol '10-schedule3.pdf sol '10-schedule3.pdf
  13. mossetta

    class system not in Oz

    Can`t wait to move to Oz so sick of the snobbery of this country !!!!!!!! Bought my son a pair of trainers for school P.E, he was moaning because he should have chosen them, I told him off for being ungrateful his Dad coudn`t believe it, my son got really upset then confessed that he was laughed at for wearing a pair of Fila trainers, they cost £50 hardly a cheap brand, he goes to a school in cheshire full of spoilt rich kids. But its everywhere here and we are just as bad myself included, we are selling an unfinished barn conversion so have moved into a rented house, are car broke down relpaced with an older one because we are trying to save for the move but most of our neighbours have decent cars, so i made my hubby buy a newer one, i wouln`t even care what car we had if we were living in Oz.
  14. Guest

    Chinese Class

    Hi, I'm a newbie in this forum & as well as in Australia we just moved. I am still trying my way around. LOL! Anyways, I am wondering if there is any chinese enrichment class available. Any recommendation would be highly appreciated. Thanks! :biggrin:
  15. cazzydee

    Child visa sub class 101

    Hi all, Just wondering if anyone can help with my question about how long it takes to approve a child visa 101. Child no.3 was born after the rest of us received our visas for permanent residency. We've done our police checks and child's medical was done a week ago so we've fulfilled everything that's been asked of us. Has anyone been through a similar situation and if so, how long did it take to receive the child's visa? We've asked our case officer in London who has just quoted the 6-8 months maximum timeframe but hearsay tells us it could be less, we just haven't heard from anyone who's actually done it. Thanks, Caroline
  16. aklndnz

    Change of visa sub class

    Hi Can anyone help me I applied 176 visa on 30 June 2011. Can I change subclass to 475? With same documents and same fees?
  17. Hi, I have a sub class BN 136 visa, which was issued/granted on the 20 April 2005. I have made my initial entry already. Given that the visa runs out on the 20 April 2010, is my Visa is still valid for Pr status and for entry to Australia?. As it would then expire when i was living in australia, i could not leave Australia, at least for the first 2 years, of which i would then require a Residents Return visa otherwise i would forfeit my PR status. i think im all good on this, but always pays to check. Smile. thanks for any replies!
  18. Hi All, I wonder if anyone could help or has been in a similar situation. We are very worried about our position and hope someone could shed some light on it. I would be ever so grateful if you could offer your knowledge and experience. We were granted our permanent residence visas on 23rd Feb 07. This was a subclass 136 which is now known as a subclass 175. We made our initial visit on 12th December 2008 and returned back to the UK on 4th Jan 2009. We had every intention of coming back in the January 2010 and settling for good. Unfortunately, just as we returned from our first visit, my mother became seriously ill and has since fought a losing battle with Parkinson’s disease. Her health is still declining but she is now able to be looked after by carers rather than me and other family. She urges us to go and live our lives but we love her dearly and I worry about her health and the eventual outcome. Our visas expire on 21 February 2012 and I understand that we have to get a residents return visa, subclass 155. What are my options? From what I understand it’s the following: We can get to Australia before the expiry date and never leave the country. We can get to Australia, stay two years out of a five year window and then apply for an RRV for a further five years in Australia while living in Australia. What are the rules here? Do you have to stay for the full two years, would they let you leave for two weeks in those initial two years on compassionate grounds, i.e. a death in the family? Or is it super strict, ie you have to get an RRV before you leave. My concern would be an emergency call about my Mum, a fast trip back to the UK with no time to apply for an RRV and then not being allowed back in. How long can you be away for after you have spent the two years, returned to the UK. Or I can apply for an extension here in the UK. How hard is this to do? The DMIA website on eligibility states the following: If your last departure from Australia was as a permanent resident or Australian citizen (which it was as we left on 4th Jan 2009) You must provide evidence of substantial business, cultural, employment or personal ties of benefit to Australia ( I will have a permanent job offer) and If you have been absent for more than five continuous years since your last departure from Australia as an Australian permanent resident or Australian citizen, you must provide evidence of compelling reasons for your absence over five years. (Does this mean from the date of your last day in Australia, in our case 4th Jan 2009? Its more than likely we will not be away for longer than 5 years so this rule should not apply, but if it does, Im hoping the compelling reason is my Mum) Also, what is the point of a 3 month RRV, it seems that the requirements for this RRV are not as strict and this is taken from the DMIA website: You must have spent at least one day in the last five years in Australia as a permanent resident or an Australian citizen and you must provide evidence of compelling and compassionate reasons for your departure. So, looking after my Mum, would that be compelling and compassionate grounds? Thank you all in advance, any help would really be appreciated.
  19. Hi Guys! Just wondering if there`s any particular differences between each and every different sub classes of Australian permanent resident? I am currently holding a CLASS BW Resident, Sub Class 857 ( RSMS ). Any responses and answers are appreciated!! Cheers
  20. Can anyone please help me what the visa level on my passport means.. what's Nill means ..does that measn i dont have any condition and free to work any where now..i recently got my residency but im still confused abt the condition mig.regs.sched.8 NILl means.. any one have the same visa label on their passport ..please post some information.. cowboy:eek:
  21. Hi, Do we really have to pay DIMA Aud 1,100.00 to get a sub class 136 P.R visa for our baby daughter ? we are living in UK now and relocating in october. This seems extorsion at best :mad:and they want 3 months to process it and medicals etc. we are thinking of just bringing her with us on a tourist visa and then as we are staying indefinitiley it is not really our problem. anyone know how to reduce this horrible cost ?
  22. Guest

    856 sub class visa

    HI all We were in Oz between 2009 and 2011 and returned to Scotland. Have got a PR visa sub class 856. If we want to return to Oz, are we entitled to do so on this visa? We have to return before July 2012. Do we need a return visa? Many thanks for any help. Thanks
  23. Guest

    renewal of sub class 457 visa

    Hi Guys, I'm struggling to find information (from IMMI or otherwise) about renewing my 457 visa. My circumstances have not changed, i.e. same job, same employer. Can anyone point me in the right direction for information regarding this. Thanks, Dan
×