Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'australian immigration'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Moving to Australia
    • Visa Chat
    • Skilled Visas
    • Family / Partner Visas
    • Temporary Visas
    • Business Skills Visas
    • Business Sponsored
    • Working Holiday Visas
    • Shipping and Removals
  • Life in Australia
    • Aussie Chat
    • Household
    • Renting & Real Estate
    • Money & Finance
    • Education
    • Health
    • Careers and Vacancies
    • Kids Down Under
    • Pets
    • Socialising Hobbies Clubs Sport
    • Travel
  • Australian States & Territories
    • ACT
    • New South Wales
    • Northern Territory
    • Queensland
    • South Australia
    • Tasmania
    • Victoria
    • Western Australia
  • Partner Forums
    • Money Transfer: Ask Moneycorp
    • Financial Advice: Ask Vista
    • Shipping Pets: Ask Pet Air
  • Moving to the UK
    • UK Chat
    • Education
    • Where to Live?
    • Money and Finance
  • PomsInOz Specific
    • Chewing the fat

Categories

  • Migration
  • Living in Australia
  • Jobs and Careers
  • Moving to Australia Real Life Stories
  • Money and Finance
  • Transport
  • Where to live in Australia?
    • Victoria
    • Queensland
    • New South Wales
    • Tasmania
    • Western Australia
    • South Australia
  • Backpacking
  • News
  • Forum Help

Blogs

There are no results to display.

There are no results to display.


Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


Found 8 results

  1. hello friends, I am Shiv from India. Here is my situation: > I got Australian immigration 7 years back and did not go after the first entry; I had some personal issues. So, now it is expired. > As I know, I need 2 years of stay for applying RRV. So, I am not going to get RRV. > I have decided to start the immigration process again. > My points are above 60 as I have calculated for EOI. I have the below questions, many many thanks for experts in helping me out. > I gave IELTS 2 years back. The validity of 2 years is expired but can I use the same result throughout the immigration process within the 3rd year? I intend to apply for GSM 189 visa. > I want to get updated assessment from EA. Please guide me how can I contact EA for the issuance of updated assessment? > For EA assessment, I had it earlier for ASCO 2125-13 as Electronics Engineer. This seems to be old occupation which must have to be translated I believe. Can someone please tell me where can I get the conversion. > If the conversion has more than 1 sub-categories for example the telecom engineers 2633 has multiple sub-categories like 263311 & 263312, which category will the EA select in issuing me the updated assessment? > I don't have to write CDRs again & EA will only give me an updated assessment upon contact?
  2. I have 16 years of Non ICT related qualification and have 7.5 years of experience related to nominated occupation. Someone told me if I apply via RPL route, my SIX years of experience will be deducted in RPL application and I won't be able to get points for work experience. Please guide me, its confusing for me.
  3. My partner is Hypertrophich cardiomyopathy patient with no significant symptoms and not in a need of taking any medicine regularly. Can anybody guide about this condition and its consequences of visa application? Thanks
  4. Hi, Can anyone suggest a reliable & experienced Australian Immigration agent in Lahore Pakistan? Do anyone know about the repute of Hafiz Mohammad Kamran, Barkat Market, Garden Town? He is registered and listed on MARA website. I have also heard about Zarnab Int. Pvt. Ltd., Shaukat Ali Rd, Faisal Town. Can some inform me about their repute? I would really appreciate your fair guidance. Best regards ​Murtaza
  5. Clarius Skills Index September Quarter 2012 Australia faces a significant shortfall in a number of the nation’s crucial business professional sectors at the heart of driving big business over the next 12 months. The Index reported that growth in labour demand in the Australian economy is primarily occurring in higher-skilled occupations and professionals representing a significant proportion of employment in growth industries.
  6. Shock News! Dr. Bob Birrell “anti immigration researcher” of the Centre for Population & Urban Research at Monash University calls for less Temporary Visas, International Students and Immigrants (but British, Irish etc. Backpackers ok?). AUSTRALIA’S major immigration visa subclasses need to be culled to slash record high immigration because the growth of jobs has slowed “to a crawl” and migrants are exploiting the system, according to the Centre for Population and Urban Research…… ….They say once here tens of thousands extend their presence in the labour market by churning from visa to visa. For example, in 2011-12, they say 26,671 overseas students already in Australia were granted a tourist visa….. …
  7. Skill Shortages exist in most trade or vocational areas, in addition to professional, engineering, IT and health/ medical according to Clarius Skills Index.
  8. My partner is Australian and we have been together for a year. Unfortunately I have had to return to England (1) to work, and (2) because Australian Immigration have flagged me as a "visa hopper" and have stipulated I am unable to return without a permanent visa. My partner has two children and is unable to leave Australia. Unfortunately, the complications don't end there :err: My partner is seperated but not divorced. She is undergoing a very lengthy and legally intensive seperation due to owning a number of companies and real estate with her previous partner. Consequentially she has been unable to process a divorce. We can prove her seperation date but are lacking in the divorce stakes. I have been living with her in a defacto arrangement for about 9 months but as I have been "evicted" we are unable to continue this for a 12 month period. Prior to this I lived nearby as I have family in Perth, and this was a more sensible arrangement for a new couple. Due to the legal proceedings we have been unable to live as a fully fledged couple. If I had supported her financially with the house and utility bills it would mean that her ex-partner would have a claim on my assets (which, believe me, he would pursue), whereas he and his new partner have been very careful in this respect. We have a joint back account, but I realise that doesn't really prove much. We can provide a variety of information about our relationship, but I'm very scared that this won't be enough - family references, photographs, flight receipts, emails, usual stuff. I had to return to England in February for a number of weeks during which time my partner flew here to be with me and meet my family and friends. I am highly qualified in an industry that is in demand in Australia, but given the nature of my work as a consultant I rarely work longer than 6 months for a client. This has made it difficult to get sponsored on a 457 visa as an alternative. I did look into longer term work and was offered a $100k/year job on the condition I could arrange a visa as they were unable to do so. My last resort was Skilled Migration on a 175 visa, but have heard that can now take 3-4 years to process, and there's no way I can go even a fraction of that without working. At the heart of it I am absolutely devastated. It feels like we've looked into so many options but each lead has come to a dead end. It feels like the De Facto Partner Visa is our only real option, and despite our hazy evidence I am intending to pursue it regardless. I am at a stage when I do not have the finances available to use a migration agent, so we really will be winging this on our own. Any help and advice really would be greatly appreciated. I have been back in England a week and each and every day is hell, especially from not knowing when we can be together again. Surely if we can make a case to Immigration that proves we're a bonafide loving couple then that would be enough!?!
×