Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

Search the Community

Showing results for tags '887'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Moving to Australia
    • Visa Chat
    • Skilled Visas
    • Family / Partner Visas
    • Temporary Visas
    • Business Skills Visas
    • Business Sponsored
    • Working Holiday Visas
    • Shipping and Removals
  • Life in Australia
    • Aussie Chat
    • Household
    • Renting & Real Estate
    • Money & Finance
    • Education
    • Health
    • Careers and Vacancies
    • Kids Down Under
    • Pets
    • Socialising Hobbies Clubs Sport
    • Travel
  • Australian States & Territories
    • ACT
    • New South Wales
    • Northern Territory
    • Queensland
    • South Australia
    • Tasmania
    • Victoria
    • Western Australia
  • Partner Forums
    • Money Transfer: Ask Moneycorp
    • Financial Advice: Ask Vista
    • Shipping Pets: Ask Pet Air
  • Moving to the UK
    • UK Chat
    • Education
    • Where to Live?
    • Money and Finance
  • PomsInOz Specific
    • Chewing the fat

Categories

  • Migration
  • Living in Australia
  • Jobs and Careers
  • Moving to Australia Real Life Stories
  • Money and Finance
  • Transport
  • Where to live in Australia?
    • Victoria
    • Queensland
    • New South Wales
    • Tasmania
    • Western Australia
    • South Australia
  • Backpacking
  • News
  • Forum Help

Blogs

There are no results to display.

There are no results to display.


Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


Found 45 results

  1. bri887

    887 partner

    looking for advice! im on my partners skilled regional 887, we applied july 26th last year, but he wants to go home! but i am going to stay here in Australia once the visa goes through... i did see people where having luck getting it around the 12 month mark? can someone please tell me this is true because we are so desperate for it!! hellppppp
  2. Quick question please, I am going to apply for 887 after 2 years of 489. I am staying in a regional area as per conditions, last year I 3 weeks in the home country for annual leave, later on, 2 weeks in Brisbane and Goldcoast with kids during school holidays. Have I broken the rule of max 4 weeks away of the designated regional area? If I spent say 2 months overseas, for family reasons or business how it could be tracked? or spent some holidays in a big city in Australia as well? thanks in advance
  3. Hello all, Currently, I am holding subclass 489 visa and, staying and working at the designated area as per the visa requirement. Due to work requirements, I went overseas for 3 months. Now, I am wondering that before applying for 887 permanent visas, should I stay back another 3 months or travel for work purpose includes in 2 years requirement. If anyone know, please help me on this issue. Thank you in advance.
  4. Hi guys, I am really confused and hope someone can help me. I started a new application for an 887 residency visa through my immiaccount. However, I have gotten to the end of the questions and the only option left for me to do is to submit the application. Great, I hear you say...however, at no stage whatsoever have I been prompted to add supporting documentation such as proof of address, proof of work, identity etc etc. My friend applied for her residency 4 months ago and said she was prompted throughout to add supporting documentation. She also said she had warnings before she started that she should ensure she has all her supporting documentation ready and that if it was not attached her application would face delays. I have had non of these warnings. If I click submit, will I then be prompted to attach documents?? I am worried that if I click submit, that will be it, but then there will not be evidence for my case. Thanks in advance for your help
  5. One in 10 skilled migrants who move to regional Australia move to a city within 18 months, according to new data from the Department of Home Affairs. The data was provided to SBS News in response to questions raised in a recent Senate Estimates hearing. It was prompted by the Turnbull government announcing in May it was working on changes to regional sponsorship visas in a bid to force skilled migrants to stay. The department’s Continuous Survey of Australian Migrants (CSAM) revealed of the six per cent of skilled migrants who settled in a regional area, 10 per cent moved to a major city between six and 18 months later. Australia brought in 4,766 skilled workers to regional areas in 2016-17 but almost half of them settled in Perth. The government removed Perth as a “regional” destination in November. Darwin, Adelaide, Canberra and Hobart remain eligible for the regional visa. Prime minister Malcolm Turnbull said the government was “working on” options to improve retention of talented migrants in the regions. Australia has a number of visa programs designed to bring migrants to the bush, including the Skilled Regional (887) and the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (187). The government is trying to find ways to prevent the drain to the cities without impinging on the right to freedom of movement. In May, Nationals MP David Gillespie told SBS News many regional employers were left with a “sour taste” when migrants skipped town to pursue opportunities in the cities. Dr Gillespie would not comment on the government's legal options but raised the example of overseas doctors, who often came on visas that linked their Medicare billing to a regional centre for up to 10 years. Last week, the government released its final migration statistics for the last financial year. Permanent skilled and family migration fell by 20,000 places to its lowest level in a decade, prompting an angry response from employer groups. James Pearson, head of the Australian Chamber of Commerce and Industry, said the regions would suffer from the reduction. “This is a real crisis,” Mr Pearson told SBS News. “Politicians have failed to plan properly for the population growth in Sydney and Melbourne, and regional Australia is now paying the price because of this cutback in our skilled migration by stealth.”
  6. shreyask

    489 to 887

    I have few queries regarding 887 pre requisite. To apply for 887 applicant must fulfil the criteria of 2yr stay in designated area and 1 yr full employment. My question is. 1. Above rule apply only to primary applicant? 2. What if primary applicant have completed 2 yr but dependent have not cometed 2yr in designated. Can a primary applicant still apply for 887? 3. IELTS/PTE is required again if last IELTS score is more than 3yr? Sent from my SM-G930F using Tapatalk
  7. Hi guys I am applying 489 visa to 887 this August 2017. I need bit of a help from people who have applied this visa or know about this cheers guys.I'am starting to sort of prepare documents and have few question which is . I am in 489 skilled visa as a social worker but I have been working as a bar manager full time now it doesn't specify in Immi website I need to work in my own field I am pretty sure we don't have to can you plz let me know.( I do casual work in disability just in case ) . With functional elsgilsh I have IELTS test which will expire on 29th Aug I am thinking about applying 27th will it be ok? I also have 2 years full time Diplima certificate I am pretty sure I can sue this am I right? . I got my 489 on 27 Aug 2015 and I am planning to apply 887 on 28th Aug 2017. However, I have travelled overseas for about 6 weeks in my annual leave will this be a problem ? Will it be deducted from my 2 years Reginal stay requirement and need to stay 6 weeks more? .My Health examination I should only do after they ask me ? Same with the police cert is this true? Thanks in advance ?
  8. Hi there. Need a bit of advice please. My daughter is on a 475 state sponsored skilled visa and is about to apply for the 887 permanent visa. The issue is she is going back to the UK for a holiday once she has applied. Does she need a bridging visa to allow her back in? Her 475 will not have expired but does it cancel out as soon as she applies? The website is so confusing! Thanks any help appreciated.
  9. Samantha

    Evidence required for 887

    Hello everyone! This is my first time posting on here. I have a bit of a head scratcher which I am hoping someone may be able to answer. I have a 489 visa. I have just moved to Darwin and secured some work and a nice little house share. I plan to work towards applying for my 887 as soon as possible. My problem is I do not have any utility bills in my name and the Head Tenant has stated they are not prepared to put any in my name so I am a little worried about evidencing me living here for my 887 application. Does anyone know if I have Foxtel TV or a mobile phone bill sent to the address I am living, whether that would count as sufficient evidence? I thought about getting the internet but one of my flat mates already has internet and I am not sure whether I can get a second line put in? Thanks in advance for everyones help. It's much appreciated.
  10. Hi all, Im hoping someone can help me. I have lodged my application for the 887 visa after I contacted the department of immigration about a question, but im not sure they have given me the correct info. And now im thinking I need to alter my application. I am currently on the 475 visa, sponsored by a relative which means I need to live and work in a designated area, which for me is Victoria. If you are sponsored by the state you need to live and work in a specified area which is typically low population areas. For the past two years I have lived and worked in Melbourne which falls under the designated area criteria. On the application for the 887 it asks the question have you lived and worked in a specified area for 2 years and it provide a link to a definition of a specified area. The link brings you to a page that is the definition of a specified area if you are sponsored by a state, which does not include Melbourne. No mention of designated area at all. When I rang the department they told me to answer no as I have not worked in this area as it was not a condition of my relative sponsored visa. Is this correct? Any advice would be greatly appreciated!
  11. Hi There Our Baby was born on 25/8/12(spent 7 weeks abroad with us), and soon we would like to aplly for 887 (from 475) , do our son also have to live in Oz for two years like us , or not? thx in advance
  12. lara

    887 Processing Time

    Hi All My partner is eligible to apply for an 887 Visa (regional permanent residency) now. We are just wondering as it is exempt from the time scales on the immi website what does this mean? Has anyone applied recently and what were the time scales like? Thanks
  13. Dear all, I am the main visa holder on a 475 visa which we hope to convert to an 887 visa in 2 years. Can anyone recommend a good migration agent that is experienced in this type of visa please? Also, our UK agent advised that although I am the main visa holder, it could be either myself or partner who fulfils the work requirement. I am hearing advice to the contrary but the application form for the 887 visa does seem to indicate that my partner could be the main applicant for that visa. I would be very interested to hear from anyone that has been in a similar situation. I have consulted immigration and am waiting to hear back from them. Many thanks, Vickie
  14. rajne

    887 Applicants 2013

    Hi Everyone, Anyone applied for 887 this Year ? If so, please update your timeline
  15. mdmx33

    condition 8539

    Hi Guys Just looking for some information on my moral obligations under WA state sponsorship. I was granted a 489 end of May while onshore. I've been trying to get work in regional WA for 6 months now with no luck at all. I want to live in WA however working here at the moment outside of Perth is proving impossible. I've been offered many jobs but they are all in Perth which is no good to me. I took the 489 under the advice of the dept. of migration WA as my occupation was being taken off the list in a the next few weeks of the phone call. I've read many posts which say different things and quite often refer to the PR visas. My visa is a provisional and don't want to prevent myself from being able to convert it to after working in regional for two years. In terms of my visa condition 8539 it does not specify any region or state in particular. Can I move to NT, SA or Tas for example where any area is classed as regional. What information will the DIAC request when I try to gain PR in regards to my obligations. I am very lucky to receive a visa and I am totally grateful, please don't beat me up as my intention was to stay in WA where I have all my friends and some family. Moving to another state was never really even considered until a week ago. I would move back to WA at the earliest opportunity if it was right to do so. Thanks Guys I really do appreciate any serious advice anyone can give.
  16. rajne

    887 Visa Update

    Hi Everyone, I have Applied for 887 visa in the month of Feb 2013. Previously on 487 Visa CO - Not Yet Want to know if anyone else have applied for 887 in this forum ... ​Cheers
  17. Guest

    Applying for PR with ABN

    Hi Experts, I have two questions of which I didn't get much info in official website of Australian Immigration. Currently me and my wife are in 475 regional sponsored visa. My wife is doing a job with her ABN number. That employer provides her payslip. My wife is a secondary applicant for our 475 visa. 1. Can she apply for PR after two years as a main applicant (for 887 visa so far I guess)? If yes what docs she will require to submit? 2. To do so if ABN number is any obstacle? Cause I heard from someone to apply for PR only job with TFN number will be accepted only not the ABN? Is it true? Thanks in advanced.
  18. Cathy & Paul

    Please Help!! 475 - PR 887

    Hi Guys, I am hoping some one can help me. I am in the process of getting all my documentation ready to apply for a 887 visa (PR). I have copies of group certificates, work contracts, electric bills, superannuation details, school reports, rental agreements & work reference to get certified (the poor JP is going to love me!!!). Do you think I should copy our bank statements?? Or is there anything else anybody thinks I should get copies of. Also, they ask for 2 passport photos of each applicant (not sure how to do this with applying online). Do these photos need signing on the back by the JP? Any help greatly appreciated. Cathy
  19. Guest

    Cost of visa 887

    Hello everybody, i wonder if any canhelp clarifying the following: 1. After living for 2 years as 475 SS visa and satsfying all prerequiests to get visa 887 , in order to get the permenant vis (887) how much shall i pay for it ( how much does it cost). 2. How long does it take to get the Australian citizenship after getting the 887 visa Thanks
  20. LYNDAMUMFORD

    475 to 887

    Can any one help, when we go from 475 to a permanent will we need a letter from each company that we will have worked for within the 12 month period or does wage slips/bank statements etc do the job?? Ideally we will be with the same employer for the full period but what would happen if the employer were to refuse to supply a confirmation letter?
  21. Guest

    887 Visa Applicants

    I am starting this thread because most of the discussion in this forum focus on 175/176 visa, and I have found very few posts on 887 or related information. I hope this will be a platform for current and prospective 887 applicants to share timelines and any other issues arising. Lodged 887 paper 31/08/11 Still waiting...
  22. Guest

    857 or 887 ??

    Hi guys, I'm new to this forum but my dad is currently applying for a Permanent visa ( which we were considering 857 or 887) Well, my dad is currently on visa 457 (business temporary longstay) but living and working in a regional area. According to the immigration website, 887' requirements seem to be easier as it only requires an eligible visa and 2 years living and working here. But 857' requirements are way more difficult. Same thing as above + age + English ... So what do you guys think about it? I really need some advices right now. Cheers, Steve
  23. landarjatt

    details about 887 visa?

    hi to all we were came australia one and half year ago. we are on 475 visa .i am first applicant. i want to know:- 1. can my wife apply for PR ( she is working in company from one year) after 2years live in adelaide ? 2. she came here without IELTS, she payed 2nd installment fees. but she did not join English class. should she do IELTS? 3 and also about Fee ? i am waiting ur ans thank you
  24. Hi guys, I recently completed a medical check and x-ray for 887 visa, then emailed the agent for instruction of lodgement of the 887 visa along with final payments, as I have prepared all documents throughly including overseas and AFP police checks before undergoing medical check. As soon as I completed medical check, I immediately instructed to lodge the application knowing that medical check results will be out after 2 weeks or so - at the same time when a case office will be probably assigned. I am wondering whether it is allowed or possible for me to lodge the same subclass visa application again for 2nd time in paper or online? This is to make sure that I don't make mistakes or to see which one goes faster to get visa granted. Sometimes both attempts would produce either one outcome -whichever is best. Also, for any one experienced in visa application handling, if my application is submitted or lodged whilst the medical results are in processing by medicare to be checked by Dimia later, does that mean my application is DRC ready? If it is submitted online and processed by Brisbane centre I am sure it would probably takes about 1 month because my agent mentioned to me that similar applicant applied it before and got his visa after 28 days. Thanks for any feedback to be made from you in opinion about this in advance. Has anyone with deafness successfully having the PR visa granted before? I'm about to be the one to give this a go.
  25. Addy

    475 to 887 applicants

    Is there anyone else going down the route of 475 to 887? We applied 2 weeks ago so hope to hear by the end of July.
×