Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

Search the Community

Showing results for tags '485'.

The search index is currently processing. Current results may not be complete.


More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Moving to Australia
    • Visa Chat
    • Skilled Visas
    • Family / Partner Visas
    • Temporary Visas
    • Business Skills Visas
    • Business Sponsored
    • Working Holiday Visas
    • Shipping and Removals
  • Life in Australia
    • Aussie Chat
    • Household
    • Renting & Real Estate
    • Money & Finance
    • Education
    • Health
    • Careers and Vacancies
    • Kids Down Under
    • Pets
    • Socialising Hobbies Clubs Sport
    • Travel
  • Australian States & Territories
    • ACT
    • New South Wales
    • Northern Territory
    • Queensland
    • South Australia
    • Tasmania
    • Victoria
    • Western Australia
  • Partner Forums
    • Money Transfer: Ask Moneycorp
    • Financial Advice: Ask Vista
    • Shipping Pets: Ask Pet Air
    • Talking Tax: Ask Alan
  • Moving to the UK
    • UK Chat
    • Education
    • Where to Live?
    • Money and Finance
  • PomsInOz Specific
    • Chewing the fat

    Categories

    • Migration
    • Living in Australia
    • Jobs and Careers
    • Moving to Australia Real Life Stories
    • Money and Finance
    • Transport
    • Where to live in Australia?
      • Victoria
      • Queensland
      • New South Wales
      • Tasmania
      • Western Australia
      • South Australia
    • Backpacking
    • News
    • Forum Help

    Blogs

    There are no results to display.

    There are no results to display.


    Find results in...

    Find results that contain...


    Date Created

    • Start

      End


    Last Updated

    • Start

      End


    Filter by number of...

    Joined

    • Start

      End


    Group


    Found 8 results

    1. Hi forum, I've got myself into a bit of a situation. I'm currently working as a business analyst on a 485 Temporary Graduate visa expiring in September. I did my skilled assessment and it got rejected as I had credits transferred from when I was studying in Malaysia (still the same university) therefore I need to do two more units. I also do not want to go back on student visa as I won't be able to work FT then. I'm wondering if there is any way I can extend my TR till I finish my two units. Any advice is appreciated! Thank you!
    2. andpetros

      Management Consultant

      Hi guys, Just want to know your opinion about my visa. I have MSc in Energy and Resources Management (which includes courses of finance, economy, project management etc.). Just graduated. I have an option to apply for 485 Temporary graduate visa and stay 3 years as I have done MSc by research. But I'm thinking about going straight with PR and in the regional list of SA I have noticed the profession of Management Consultant. What do you reckon, am I eligible or it's kinda difficult to say? Cheers Andy
    3. The Pom Queen

      Skilled Occupations List April 2017

      Only certain occupations are approved for use under Australia’s permanent and temporary skilled visa programmes. These occupations are listed in a legislative instrument that contains two schedules or ‘occupation lists’ that apply to different visa programmes. On 19 April 2017, the: Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) replaced the previous ‘Skilled Occupation List’ (SOL) and is available in Schedule 1 of the relevant legislative instrument Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) replaced the previous ‘Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List’ (CSOL) and is available in Schedule 2 of the relevant legislative instrument. The information below explains which lists are relevant for particular visa programmes. Information is also provided about occupations that were removed from the list of eligible skilled occupations on 19 April 2017. Note: different eligible occupation arrangements are in place for the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa (subclass 186). List of eligible skilled occupations Only certain occupations are approved for use under Australia’s permanent and temporary skilled visa programmes. These occupations are listed in a legislative instrument that contains two schedules or ‘occupation lists’ that apply to different visa programmes. On 19 April 2017, the: Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) replaced the previous ‘Skilled Occupation List’ (SOL) and is available in Schedule 1 of the relevant legislative instrument Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) replaced the previous ‘Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List’ (CSOL) and is available in Schedule 2 of the relevant legislative instrument. The information below explains which lists are relevant for particular visa programmes. Information is also provided about occupations that were removed from the list of eligible skilled occupations on 19 April 2017. Note: different eligible occupation arrangements are in place for the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa (subclass 186). Expand all Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) You must nominate an occupation on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)if you are applying for any of the below: Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189) Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489) (unless nominated by a State or Territory Government) Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) – Graduate Work Stream. Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) There is no separate STSOL list on our website as visa programmes that utilise this list can also access some additional occupations on the MLTSSL. For ease of reference, we have combined both the STSOL and the eligible MLTSSL occupations together. See: Combined list of eligible skilled occupations. You must nominate an occupation on this Combined list of eligible skilled occupations if you are applying for any of the below: Employer Nominated Scheme (subclass 186) – Direct Entry Stream Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190) Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489) - if nominated by a State or Territory Government Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457) Training visa (subclass 407) Removed occupations On 19 April 2017, 200 occupations were removed entirely from the STSOL. See:List of the removed occupations A further 16 occupations on the MLTSSL were restricted to only apply to the following visa programmes: Skilled – Independent (subclass 189) Temporary Graduate (subclass 485) Skilled-Regional(Provisional) (subclass 489), if the applicant is not nominated by a State or Territory government agency See: Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) These changes will only apply to new applications lodged on, or after, 19 April 2017 for: Employer Nominated Scheme (subclass 186) – Direct Entry Stream Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190) Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489) - if nominated by a State or Territory Government Training visa (subclass 407) However, for the subclass 457 programme for any of these removed occupations on, or after, 19 April 2017: no visa applications can be granted no nomination applications can be approved. Source: DIBP
    4. slashoholic

      Migration Pathway Dilemma

      Would appreciate any kind of possible help folks...have entered a migration pathway dilemma I am an international student from India and am currently pursuing a 2 year MBA course in Australia. My MBA course commenced in Feb 2017. The sole purpose of my coming to Australia, as many others, is to obtain a PR in Australia. Need help with the best possible route and options for me and my partner. Following are my circumstances which would give you a better understanding of my case : About ME (Currently residing in Australia) Male, 32 yrs DOB – Nov, 1984 Marital status – Unmarried Sister is an Australian citizen since 7 years, residing in Sunbury, Melbourne – 3429 Have completed a 3 year “Bachelor of Science” degree from India Have 9 years of work experience in Human Resources No professional Human Resource degree like MBA Currently pursuing a “2 year MBA course with specialization in IT” from a university in Melbourne About my PARTNER (Currently residing in India) Female, 24 yrs DOB – Dec, 1992 Marital status – Unmarried Currently residing in India 4 year “Bachelor of Technology” degree (Electronics & Communication) from India 1 year “Bachelor of Education” degree from India Total of 1 year of teaching experience in 2 different schools in India No engineering based work experience
    5. lfs

      Visa 485

      Hi all, I just finished my diploma of Software Development in a TAFE institute and I would like to apply for the visa 485. Facts to be consider: # I've been studying in Australia for 2 years; # I have over 5 years work experience outside Australia; # Work experience as web developer in Australia; My question is, do am I eligible to apply for this visa type? I appreciate any help/advice related to this topic. Kind regards, LFS
    6. I am currently on a 485 visa that is due to expire on the 11th of May. Once I finish my SMIPA course on the 10th of April, I will have the additional 5 points to qualify for the 60 points benchmark. I am worried that my invitation will not come in time before my current visa expires. Can anyone give me some advise? I will be using accounting as nominated occupation. I believe I can only wait for 2 invitation round (24 April and 8 May) before my current visa expires.
    7. Background Arrived in Aus 2010 on a Student Visa. After Uni, obtained a 485 Skilled Graduate. Currently working for an employer in my skilled nomination. Applied for a 457. Unfortunstely, nomination for sponsorship was recently refused due to salary issues (long story, but legal advice has said not worth appealing) Currently under a Bridging A (class WA) as I still have till the 1st December to appeal against my 457 decision. I intend on withdrawing my 457 application before the 1st of December. I believe that upon doing this, I will then be given 28 days on withdrawing, for my Bridging Visa to remain valid. Option 1 - New 457 Application I am currently working with my employer to potentially find another role with a simpler contract that meets the needs of a 457. I would then need to apply for a new 457 application Q1. Whilst on my current bridging visa, can I apply for a new 457 onshore? Option 2 - Lodge a Tourist Visa (600) The above might fall through with my employer and therefore I want to find work elsewhere in Australia. I would then like to apply for a 6mth Tourist Visa so that I can continue to find work. Q2. Whilst on my current bridging visa, can I apply for a 600 Tourist Visa onshore? Can anyone perhaps offer some answers to my above two questions. If anyone has any other ideas or useful advice, would really appreciate it. I would like to avoid getting myself into any high risk categorys with IMMI by having anything refused, so want to do everything right.
    8. Ganesh Devarakonda

      Partner Visa in the case of 485 visa

      Hi All I know this might be a repeated question but i couldnt find the right answer. My question is, i am Ganesh holding 485 Temporary Graduate and recently i have been married. I would like to apply partner visa for my partner to come and stay with me in australia. May i please know which visa is the right visa for her and what are the required documents and how much i need to pay for application fee. Hope i will receive a best answer. Thanks for your time in reading this. Regards Ganesh
    ×