Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

Search the Community

Showing results for tags '188'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Moving to Australia
    • Visa Chat
    • Skilled Visas
    • Family / Partner Visas
    • Temporary Visas
    • Business Skills Visas
    • Business Sponsored
    • Working Holiday Visas
    • Shipping and Removals
  • Life in Australia
    • Aussie Chat
    • Household
    • Renting & Real Estate
    • Money & Finance
    • Education
    • Health
    • Careers and Vacancies
    • Kids Down Under
    • Pets
    • Socialising Hobbies Clubs Sport
    • Travel
  • Australian States & Territories
    • ACT
    • New South Wales
    • Northern Territory
    • Queensland
    • South Australia
    • Tasmania
    • Victoria
    • Western Australia
  • Partner Forums
    • Money Transfer: Ask Moneycorp
    • Financial Advice: Ask Vista
    • Shipping Pets: Ask Pet Air
  • Moving to the UK
    • UK Chat
    • Education
    • Where to Live?
    • Money and Finance
  • PomsInOz Specific
    • Chewing the fat

Categories

  • Migration
  • Living in Australia
  • Jobs and Careers
  • Moving to Australia Real Life Stories
  • Money and Finance
  • Transport
  • Where to live in Australia?
    • Victoria
    • Queensland
    • New South Wales
    • Tasmania
    • Western Australia
    • South Australia
  • Backpacking
  • News
  • Forum Help

Blogs

There are no results to display.

There are no results to display.


Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


Found 3 results

  1. hi, I have recently applied for the investor steam visa subclass 188B. could you please share your experiences regarding the processing time that the visa would take to be granted. best regards.
  2. The Pom Queen

    Investors moving to Australia

    The Investor stream of subclass 188 allows individuals with an overall successful record of eligible investment or qualifying business activity to move to Australia with their immediate family. The main qualifying requirements are that the main visa applicant must: Be younger than 55 years of age – though a state or territory can waive this requirement if the proposed business or investment activity will be of exceptional economic benefit. Score at least 65 on the applicable points test. Have a high level of management skill in relation to eligible investments or qualifying business activity. Have at least three years’ experience of direct involvement in managing one or more qualifying businesses or eligible investments. Have a genuine and realistic commitment to continuing the business or investment activity in Australia after the original investment has matured. Have (individually, or combined with the main visa applicant’s partner or spouse) total assets of at least A$2.25 million for the two fiscal years immediately before being invited to apply for the visa by the Department of Immigration. These assets must have been legally acquired and able to be legally transferred to Australia within two years of the visa being granted. Have an overall successful record of eligible investment or qualifying business activity with no involvement in unacceptable activities. Be prepared to make an Australian Government approved Designated Investment of A$1.5 million, using funds accumulated from direct involvement – for at least one of the five fiscal years before you are invited to apply for the visa – in one of the following activities: Managing eligible investments that total at least A$1.5 million Managing a qualifying business in which the visa applicant owned at least 10% of the equity Note: A Designated Investment is an interest paying Bond issued by a State or Territory Government in Australia, which is arranged as the final stage in the visa application process. The 188 visa is a provisional or temporary residency visa, which allows individuals holding such a visa to be in a very attractive tax position – as discussed more fully here. It has a validity of 4 years, and before the expiry of the visa another visa must be applied for – this is usually the subclass 888 permanent residency visa, which is available once the Designated Investment has been maintained for 4 years. Requirements for the subclass 888 permanent residency visa are discussed here. Copyright of GM Investors – a division of Go Matilda Visas and GM Tax – brings together significant knowledge and experience in the areas of Australian visa strategy and tax planning.
  3. The Business Innovation stream of subclass 188 allows individuals with an overall successful record of business activity to move to Australia with their immediate family. This pathway is suitable for those who want to establish, develop and manage a new or existing business in Australia. Applicants for this visa must be nominated by a State or Territory Government. The main qualifying requirements are that the main visa applicant must: Be younger than 55 years of age – though a state or territory can waive this requirement if the proposed business will be of exceptional economic benefit. Score at least 65 on the applicable points test. Have had an ownership interest in an established business or businesses that had at least A$500,000 turnover in each of those years for two out of the four fiscal years immediately before being invited to apply for the visa. Own at least one of the following percentages of the nominated main business: – 51 per cent, if the business has a turnover of less than A$400,000 per year – 30 per cent, if the business has a turnover of A$400,000 or more per year – 10 per cent, if the business is a publicly listed company Have an overall successful business career Have a genuine desire to continuously own and maintain a management role in a business in Australia. If the nominated main business provides professional, technical or trade services, have spent no more than half the time providing those services, as opposed to general management of the business. Have had no involvement in unacceptable business or investment activities. Have total net business and personal assets of at least A$800,000 that are lawfully acquired and available for legal transfer to Australia within two years of the visa being granted. The 188 visa is a provisional or temporary residency visa, which allows individuals holding such a visa to be in a very attractive tax position – as discussed more fully here. It has a validity of 4 years and 3 months, and before the expiry of the visa another visa must be applied for – this is usually the subclass 888 permanent residency visa. Provisional visa holders in the Business Innovation stream can apply for one extension for an additional two years so your visa can last up to six years. Requirements for the subclass 888 permanent residency visa under the Business Innovation stream are discussed here. Copyright of GM Business – a division of Go Matilda Visas and GM Tax – is your ideal partner for guidance and advice on a business visa strategy. We are Australian visa and tax advisors, so can work with you to confirm the business entities involved, and can establish and register your required business structure in Australia. As qualified accountants in Australia we can also provide ongoing support to you in an accounting and visa compliance capacity as you establish and develop your business in Australia, particularly if your objective is to secure permanent residency status in due course. We work with our clients on the basis of fixed fees, and a wish to have a long term relationship based on our expertise, trust and a quality service.
×