Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

adamlondonbrisbane

Members
  • Content Count

    2
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About adamlondonbrisbane

  • Rank
    Newbie

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. adamlondonbrisbane

    Applying for Permanent Employer Sponsored or Nominated Visa 186

    Hi Wonderingaloud, Thanks for the response, I'm looking into now if I need to do a skills assessment because of my friend didn't have to do one but wanted to double-check as you are the second person now to mention a skills assessment, My occupation is still on the medium to long term list, I do qualify for applying for PR. Yes, I've heard I can pay an agent at the end to look over all my paperwork, etc to make sure it's in order. I heard this costs around $1000. Does that sound about right?
  2. Hi guys, I'm trying to find out some information on applying for PR, I'm currently on a 457 via and now allowed to apply for a 186 Visa, If there are any good posts in this forum please point them out as I can't find them and hate to be that person which posts up a topic which has already been spoken about, My company is allowing me to apply for PR, the visa is called Permanent Employer Sponsored or Nominated Visa 186 on the ImmiAccount website, I will be applying for the visa by myself and not going through an agency, but the agency is working with my company on their end for the process, I'm just trying to find the documentation I need to gather or advice to get my application in place, So far this is the information I need to gather Medical Examination (X-Ray, AIDS, etc) has to be completed by Bupa A criminal background check by Australian Police Service A criminal background check by home country Police Service Identity Documents (passport, driving license) Skills and qualifications (degree papers) CV, employer references ID (scanned photos, bankstatments) I'm under 40 and single, Britsh so I believe the rest of the requirements don't matter for me (such as English language documents, partner, dependents, etc) Is there anything I am missing or advice I might need? I would appreciate any help, Please let me know if you have any questions if I have made a mistake, Thanks, Adam
×