Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

Lauram1

Members
  • Content Count

    21
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About Lauram1

  • Rank
    Member

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Lauram1

    482, bringing a partner

    Hi, thanks that that info! The wording would be fantastic if you could send it! Did you have to get your employer to extend the sponsor to them initially when you sent off your application to immi? And did you send partner documents as well at that time even though you applied for subsequent entry? As we're just in the process of selling our house I think subsequent entry will be easiest for us as we have all our selling fees to pay. How long did your application take and then how long did subsequent entry take to be approved? Thanks so much, Laura
  2. Lauram1

    482, bringing a partner

    Hi, Thanks so much for your advice. My sponsor knows I'll be bringing my partner but we've not discussed the ins and outs of it yet, so would it just be an agreement we come to between us about who is paying what? Like I said, I'm happy to pay for him as this is what I thought the case would be, as they want me to come over to work, not him, so I can't see why they would fork out for him to come as well. Obviously it's a bonus if they do but it's not something I would expect. Think it's a case now of just getting on and discussing it with them. As you seem very in the know, do the documents you send to Immi (proof of partnership, employment references etc) need to be certified or are they happy to just have them scanned in? I assume ID based ones need to be certified but just wondering about the others. Thanks in advance, Laura
  3. Lauram1

    482, bringing a partner

    Hi, I've been offered sponsorship on the 482 medium term visa and I know the employer must pay for this visa. I want to bring my partner but I'm just a bit confused in terms of paying for his visa. Applying for the 482 it says to provide partner documents to add him to the visa as the point of application, but that my sponsor has to extend the offer of sponsorship to cover him...which I assume will mean they would have to pay more for the whole application? I don't want nor do I expect them to pay for him so this is what I'm confused about. Would my sponsor just pay my part and immi would bill me for my partners part of the visa? Or does my sponsor pay it all and I have to pay them back for his part? Now if I was to apply after mines been approved through the subsequent entry visa the cost is $1265..so I'm assuming this is roughly what the additional cost to my visa would be if I applied with him initially? Which is the best and easiest route to go down and if anyone can help with the payment of the partner portion of the visa that would be great. Thanks, Laura
  4. Lauram1

    Radiography in Australia

    Hi, Sorry to tag onto this post again. i know they don't have irmer per say in Australia but do they have anything similar? I've come across RANZCR standards of practice, is that their equivalent? Thanks in advance, Laura
  5. Lauram1

    Diagnostic radiographer TSS visa/ ASMIRT

    I applied directly but as it's a sponsored visa, it depends if a suitably qualified Australian applies for the post. I can only be offered the job if no one from Australia is suitable for the position
  6. Lauram1

    Diagnostic radiographer TSS visa/ ASMIRT

    Thanks for your reply! Good to hear how someone else is going on. I've since found ASMIRT is necessary for overseas so I'm looking to go back I to plain film to do a bit more general and CT, following that AHPRA. But I'm trying to time AHRPA for when I will be in Aus as it's just so far to come just to bring my ID!
  7. Lauram1

    EOI to invite to apply-how long?

    That's for that info! That's great. To be honest, I want to wait until I've had ASMIRT back because there's a chance in going to need to do more back in x-ray and whatever way I go I need ASMIRT
  8. Lauram1

    EOI to invite to apply-how long?

    Oh ok, that's good to know. I wasn't aware of that at all. Thank you!
  9. Lauram1

    EOI to invite to apply-how long?

    That's interesting to know, I have read similar..I'm trying to get back into plain film because of this. I'm a mammographer but I'm willing to drop back down just to get what I need to get to aus!
  10. Lauram1

    EOI to invite to apply-how long?

    Hi, Oh really? I wasn't aware of that. Well I'm currently waiting on ASMIRT (but worrying if that will go through as i specialised after 1 year) and I've sort of been offered a sponsored position and although it's located exactly where I want/doing what I do now, I'd much rather be on a permanent visa than temp and have to faff trying to get a permanent visa after 4 years. Congrats on getting your invite! Does your visa mean you can only work in regional Australia/any other restrictions? Laura
  11. Lauram1

    Radiography in Australia

    AHH right ok! Thank you! That makes sense
  12. Lauram1

    EOI to invite to apply-how long?

    Hi,did you get an invite? I'm a radiographer in the same boat, I'll have maximum 65 points but I'm worried I won't even get a look in!
  13. Lauram1

    Radiography in Australia

    Thanks for this! Sorry, I have absolutely no idea about all of this, it's so confusing! So does that mean they'll only invite people over 85 points? I had a look at the same site earlier and it lists different professions underneath with 85/90 points (but not imaging) so does that mean they're only looking for the higher points from those select professions? And looking on the 189 page on the immi website it's still saying you need 65 or more? Thanks x
  14. Lauram1

    Radiography in Australia

    Yeah, I really should think of it that way, it's just really excessive to come all that way! What do they require you to show? Just your passport? Ok thanks that's good to know..I'll probably be aiming to post it towards the end of the year then tbh, to give myself a good while to arrange coming over! Already got a few holidays booked between now and the end of the year so I don't think I'll be able to squeeze in a week in aus between now and then! Thank you!
  15. Lauram1

    Radiography in Australia

    I've never heard/been told about this! Seems like that could be positive news! Sorry to keep asking you so many questions, I'm assuming you don't need AHPRA to apply for 189? I'm trying to leave sending this for a while as working on a 5 month time scale (2 months for approval, 3 months to present in Australia) is Xmas/new year so I don't want to be heading over that way around that time. In your experience, do many places offer conditional contracts (conditional clause of gaining ahpra status) or do they want you to have AHPRA before applying. In an ideal world I would attend AHPRA to show my ID once I've moved over with a conditional job offer so I'm not making two trips! (I'm sure that's everyone's dream!) Thanks!
×