Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

Barry Denson

Members
  • Content Count

    5
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About Barry Denson

  • Rank
    Newbie

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Barry Denson

    Lost job on a TSS Subclass 482 visa

    Yes divorces are well in progress, mine being a uk one is going to be sorted very soon. Oz partner is having to attend mediation as they have children together.
  2. Barry Denson

    Lost job on a TSS Subclass 482 visa

    There's the rub... we are both still technically married to others so we can't register our relationship, but we are living together and sharing expenses etc as a married couple.
  3. Barry Denson

    Lost job on a TSS Subclass 482 visa

    It wouldn't help financially, but it would take me and my partner over the 1year threshold to apply for a defacto visa
  4. Barry Denson

    Lost job on a TSS Subclass 482 visa

    I have checked my immi account and my evisitor visa still shows with a status of finalised. When I mentioned my uk Ltd company I didn't mean for that co to sponsor me. I just meant find some business in the uk but work from oz.
  5. Barry Denson

    Lost job on a TSS Subclass 482 visa

    Hi All I realise that the answer will probably be "You're screwed" but just in case anyone has any advice... I entered Australia in Sept 18 on a TSS subclass 482 (medium-long term labour stream) visa, my skill is listed as "Software Developer". I have lost my job, though no fault of my own, and I am struggling to find a new job because I require a new sponsor. I have 60 days to find a new sponsor or I have to leave. Realistically, it will become more desperate than that way sooner as I have no income and bills to pay. I have a UK limited company. If I work for that company, whilst I am in Oz, am I breaking any rules? If I leave after 60 days then immediately reenter on my existing Travel Visa, am I breaking any rules? (I know I can't work on a travel visa). How complicated would it be to have my skill changed to something a bit more flexible? Are there any other pearls of wisdom anyone can provide? TIA Barry
×