Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

Oz2019

Members
  • Content Count

    11
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

2 Neutral

About Oz2019

  • Rank
    Member

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Oz2019

    Can I use my Teaching degree?

    Hi Bran, Thanks for this, I am definitely going to look into it. Kind regards, Marc.
  2. Oz2019

    Visa approval

    Hello, Just thought I would share my timeline as it's usually PR timelines that are posted on the forum, so hopefully someone may find it helpful We have just had our 4 year visa approved in 48 hours, for a Management Consultant role, working for a Consulting firm and the role will be helping banks get things right over the next 4 years as a result of the recent Royal Commission. It took approximately 2 weeks to collect all the documents together which included 2 adults and 2 toddlers. Looking forward to living the Australian life for 4 years!
  3. Oz2019

    Can I use my Teaching degree?

    I didn't think of it like that! Will definitely do that, thanks very much.
  4. Oz2019

    Can I use my Teaching degree?

    My BA is a 4 year degree. I wouldn't be able to apply for permanent positions being a temporary resident but I could apply for casual/temporary which I believe is the equivalent to supply in the UK. Noted re the teaching aides, thank you. Money isn't top of the list as it is more about giving something to the Australian community while I am there. I hadn't thought of private tutoring so thank you for that.
  5. Oz2019

    Can I use my Teaching degree?

    Haha, yes good advice! Thanks again.
  6. Oz2019

    Can I use my Teaching degree?

    Ah understood - Thank you will look at the relevant area. Thanks for your help.
  7. Oz2019

    Can I use my Teaching degree?

    Hi, sorry not sure what you mean . . . Register with who? Thanks.
  8. We will be in Australia for 4 years on my partner's TSS 482 visa from June and my question is around me and my background. I don't have to work and the plan is for me not to really but I do have a 1st class BA (Hons) Primary Education Degree from the UK and I have taught in Primary schools for 3 years but in the lower end of the school i.e. 4/5 year olds. It would be a shame not to offer Australia something while I am here. My interest is in Early childhood education so would I be able to use my existing degree and potentially work whilst there or would I have to complete a course in Australia such as a TAFE course to be more relevant? I am very happy to do that if that's the case. I would also be interested in being an Education Aide, would my degree and experience be useful? Thanks in advance. NB - I do not need opinions on whether it will be easy to find work on the type of visa we are coming over on. Thank you.
  9. Oz2019

    ENS 186 TRT scheme question

    Thanks Raul! Much appreciated and thank you for taking the time to reply. Have a great day.
  10. Oz2019

    ENS 186 TRT scheme question

    Thank you very much for coming back to me, Raul I really appreciate it. I read a little further where it said: (ii) it is reasonable to disregard any such information; (e) during the period of 4 years immediately before the application is made, the identified person held one or more of the following for a total period of at least 3 years: (ii) a Subclass 482 (Temporary Skill Shortage) visa in the Medium-term stream; (f) unless paragraph (g) applies--during the period of 4 years immediately before the application is made, the identified person was employed in the position in relation to which the visa, or visas, mentioned in paragraph (e) were granted: (i) for a total period of at least 3 years (not including any periods of unpaid leave); and (ii) on a full-time basis, with the employment being undertaken in Australia; (g) if the visa, or visas, mentioned in paragraph (e) were granted in relation to an occupation specified in an instrument made under subregulation 2.72(13)--during the period of 4 years immediately before the application is made, the identified person was employed in the occupation for a total period of at least 3 years (not including any periods of unpaid leave); This is where I got confused as it reads like it doesn't apply if you have had the visa for 3 years or have I read it incorrectly? Thanks again!
  11. Please do not comment with opinions on the pros and cons of the TSS 482 Visa. What changes might occur in 3 years etc, etc. Thanks in advance Is there an immigration consultant on here that could answer a question related to the TSS 482, ENS 186, TRT scheme? My question is - If after 3 years, you would like to transition to PR through the ENS 186 TRT scheme, your original Visa was granted with an occupation on the MLTSSL and then (hypothetically) the occupation is removed from both lists, could you still transition to PR through the ENS 186 under current rules? I have read regulation 5.19 onwards but obviously not being an MA I'm a bit lost.
×