Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

mallan82450

Members
  • Content Count

    26
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by mallan82450

  1. mallan82450

    Wanting to move back to Australia

    That's not correct information.
  2. mallan82450

    Skillselect ENS 186 Timeline

    I'd be interested to know more about this too @Hex - Would be great if it did speed things up (although we aren't quite there yet in terms of timings)
  3. mallan82450

    Help with emigrating

    Hi there, Congrats on making your first enquiries! Have you tried LinkedIn or approaching recruiters directly? My other half went premium on LinkedIn (not for Australia though, we had never considered Australia) and was approached within a few days. That said it is a totally different occupation to yours. Definitely do your research and if you can get PR straight away go for it, otherwise have a look at being sponsored but the ideal scenario is to be on the medium list as this is the only sponsorship that has a pathway to PR. There are also some fees to consider in relation to schools if you have children but dependant on salary nothing unmanageable and they don't need to be paid up front. Take your time and do lots if research and be wary of those on here that channel the negative energy, you learn to ignore them (mostly). Take care and enjoy the journey!
  4. I swore to myself after making comments last time that I wouldn't be drawn in by some of these forum members! I find it utterly astonishing that some people on here are so against people that discuss temporary visa's. Do you really think that people are so naïve that they don't research the pro's and cons of visa's? There is borderline bullying going on across this forum and those people should be ashamed of themselves. We have never considered Australia as a place to live and the company that is sponsoring us (one of the big 4 consulting firms not banks) approached us and they only offer temporary visa's initially BUT they have provided confirmation depending on performance (rightly so) that after 3 years they will nominate us through the ENS 186 transition scheme for PR. They DO NOT bring people over to Australia on short term list visa's before anyone starts. What on earth is wrong with that? I asked a million questions before we accepted the job and the main one was around the route to PR so it's not something we considered lightly. We also explained that we would not be coming over unless they paid for certain things which were agreed. I know we are lucky in this regard. Perhaps that's the only way some people get to come over to Australia? Yes, I suppose it might be nice to have PR straight away but WE might not like Australia and why would I want PR if I didn't like it because I won't be coming back; let some one else have it if we don't want it. The OP asked about fairness with regards to illness and PR and I see both sides of the comments (not quite the way they are delivered though). Rule are rules. If one if us gets seriously ill while we are here and it is around the time we are applying for PR then to be honest I would probably want to be at home with my family anyway so PR wouldn't be something at the forefront of my mind. Getting well would be. I do realise that some peoples situations are different with regards to family. Some of you need to talk a long hard look at yourselves and remember what your journey was like and if you can't say something nicely don't say it at all. The people that come on this forum are human and come for advice not to be bullied into thinking that their visa choice is not correct or that PR will never be an option. Wishing everyone a happy and healthy week.
  5. mallan82450

    Help - Certificate of Employment

    I think you would need to obtain a statutory declaration from someone who can confirm your employment history as self employers - if you search 'Statutory Declaration' on here there are a few posts. I've attached something I found on the VETASSESS site but I might not be correct. Stat dec.doc
  6. So I'm intrigued . . . Specialist Manager nec are the occupations listed on the abs.gov.au the ONLY to come under this? 139911 Arts Administrator or Manager 139912 Environmental Manager 139913 Laboratory Manager 139914 Quality Assurance Manager 139915 Sports Administrator 139999 Specialist Managers nec And . . . Are these the only occupations under this heading? 139999 SPECIALIST MANAGERS NEC This occupation group covers Specialist Managers not elsewhere classified. Occupations in this group include: Airport Manager Ambassador Archbishop Bishop Harbour Master Security Manager (Non-ICT) Or can you literally have any occupation under ' 139999 Specialist Manager nec' i.e. a random manager?
  7. mallan82450

    Finding a sponsor

    If it is on the Medium / Long the only maximum is per visa i.e. it can only be granted for up to 4 years. There is no maximum on how many times the visa can be renewed.
  8. mallan82450

    Finding a sponsor

    Depending on which list - If it is the MTL then she can either apply for PR after 3 years or ENS 186 Direct stream or the visa can be renewed after the 4 years which can be done without limit. So not a total waste of time.
  9. mallan82450

    45 yr old osteopath - can I get a visa?

    Again that isnt correct information. It depends on what stream they are in i.e. short or medium/long. If its medium/long and the skill is still on the list by the time they can apply for PR then there is an option, not guranteed but still an option. Still, not applicable to the OP as they wouldnt meet the age criteria. Stop scare mongering and give ALL the facts. Good and bad.
  10. mallan82450

    Job offer

    They didnt ask about a Visa.
  11. mallan82450

    45 yr old osteopath - can I get a visa?

    I don't think that is correct information. If you are sponsored by an employer then you can come in under the TSS, no? (I don't profess to know which stream he would fall under). Either one he wouldn't be eligible for PR as one must be under the age of 45.
  12. mallan82450

    FBI report on 482

    It seems you are the envy of the forum! Congrats and just goes to show that other than Migration Agents most on here don't really know all the answers.
  13. mallan82450

    Job offer

    The OP asked about a company not about whether or not they might be able to stay - Totally irrelevant to what was being asked.
  14. mallan82450

    Job offer

    I don't understand why you mention the fact there is 'no guarantee that you'll be able to stay permanently'?? They didn't ask anything about that.
  15. Employer wants to perform some 'background' checks but no mention of financial and equally haven't asked us to declare that type of information. I have a satisfied CCJ from 4 years ago. Can Australian employers access a UK credit report? Can't find the answer to this question anywhere . . . Thanks.
  16. mallan82450

    489 visa Grant waiting 2018

    There are some people on here that answer most posts and I have found them quite negative when I read through . . . So much so that I think they enjoy seeing people worry. They aren't qualified so take them with a pinch of salt. That said it is a forum so they are entitled to do so. I also don't think anyone can answer your question , you'll just have to wait. Sounds positive though. Good luck.
  17. mallan82450

    457 (Post June 2018) to PR

    Thank you for your reply Sorry, forgive me as I'm new to all this . . . So if our family come in to Australia on an employer sponsored TSS 482 Visa, under Management Consultant (exact role Operational Conduct & Risk Manager for KPMG (medium to long term list) how else can we get PR other than applying for it after the 3 years???? I find the whole thing so confusing!
  18. mallan82450

    457 (Post June 2018) to PR

    What are the massive risks of going through a sponsored PR route?
  19. mallan82450

    Existing eye problem

    Hi, Our 3 year old is currently under an ophthalmologist to strengthen the muscles behind one of his eyes. He currently wears a patch for up to 4 hours a day and regular check ups. We will be coming pver on a TSS 482 (medium to long term list) - How will it work in OZ in terms of carrying this care on? Will we have to pay privately etc? Happy to do so just want to know where we stand. Thanks very much.
  20. Hi, My husband was approached by one of the Big 4 for a role at their Sydney office - He was made an offer this morning of $120K a year plus bonus (unknown currently) and relocation package (which we think is low) and we intend to try and negotiate. We have been looking at living out of the CBD e.g. Kellyville, Baulkham Hills, Liverpool so hoping for lower rents but my question is do you think this salary is doable for a family of four? I don't intend to work for the first 3 months to get the kids settled (5 and 3 year old) and don't want to feel rushed into doing so either. The recruitment agency in Sydney (who have been very good) keep saying that we shouldn't compare to the UK but it's hard as we both have a combined salary of £100K here in the UK (hubby on £55K) so have a comfortable life. We have used salary calculators and budget planners and we do seem to have the a similar surplus to the UK but still unsure as we are not physically there. Any advice would be greatly received. Thanks Marc.
  21. Thank you very much for your detailed replies - I appreciate your honesty. The visa would be on the medium/long term 482 and he would be sponsored by them under 'management consultant'. The intention would be not to return to the UK however I understand there is a risk . . . Just not sure that we could live with ourselves if we didn't make the leap and give it a go? Thanks again.
  22. Thank you for this - We would be temporary visa's for the time being. Could you expand on those temp residents who aren't able to make a permanent move? Thanks again.
  23. Thanks for your response. We have been told that the visa we will have will allow me to work - The intention is for me to work after 3 months. Do you think living a bit further out of the CBD would help?
×