Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

lamngoc

Members
  • Content Count

    7
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About lamngoc

  • Rank
    Newbie

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. lamngoc

    Employment length

    Hi, I was also assessed by Vetassess so some experience, hope it helps n good luck! - They will deduct minimum 1 year for calculating employment. At least true for some of my friends and myself. - Reference letter is a must. Then additionally I only submit supperanuation for 1 employer and bank statement for another employer. No contract. - If you want to have 5+, either you include previous employment, or you wait until current employment reach 6y to submit EOI (you can still do assessment now to save time, no need to wait for the next 6 months bcoz if you continue the current employment, it's still counting) - In case of contacting employer, they will only do for the one(s) that you include in your application. If you dont incl previous employment, you dont need to submit anything related to that period. For my friend and I there was no employer contact. I did the fastrack and the result came after 4 days. - You can have all info about what to submit and how they do by visiting their website, in particular this form
  2. lamngoc

    Points score- help!

    Hi, I supposed you are wondering whether you have 10 points for qualification? I did assessment with Vetassess, my qualification also not relevant but got SA possitive by experience (opt 2 in your post). I could claim 15 points for qualification because it's recognized as equivalent to AQF Bachelor by Vetassess. If it's evaluated equivalent to Diploma, then 10 points. Hope this helps!
  3. lamngoc

    Q on Visa 887 Work Requirements

    Hi, according to someone I know who successfully moved from 489 to 887, the 52 working weeks do not need to be continous. As long as you can collect 52 week payslips (it could be from several casual jobs that add up 35h/w) during the 2 years living requirement, it's sufficient.
  4. lamngoc

    EOI application queries

    Oh just to add, some even got invitation from 2 states
  5. lamngoc

    EOI application queries

    Hi, I'm still waiting for state nomination. But many people in our community shared they succeeded getting invited while they submitted many EOI, each for one state. As far as I know, only the state named in the EOI could see it, other states can't. So key point is that only 1 state per EOI.
  6. lamngoc

    EOI application queries

    Hi, I could create some EOI already, with the old version of DHA website (they are now developing new one). In the new web page they instruct how to create EOI: https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/working-in-australia/skillselect/make-an-expression-of-interest After creating 1 EOI for 1 state, I go to above link again to create another EOI (using same email account) & fill again all the information. Then I have another EOI for another state. That's how I did, hope it can help!
  7. lamngoc

    EOI application queries

    Is your query related to selecting state in EOI? As far as I know, you should create multiple EOI, for each EOI you should select only 1 state. So you can apply for nomination of several states.
×