Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

Mand80

Members
  • Content count

    1
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About Mand80

  • Rank
    Newbie
  1. Hi, My friend and his wife have been married for over 11 years now. They are currently on a 489 visa in Australia. Both are currently working, and would complete 2 years of employment there in a few months. Unfortunately, they have decided to part ways and file for a Divorce.I had two important questions:01. Can the wife (who is the dependent) and the husband (main applicant) both apply for 887 as individuals after 2 years of minimum stay & full-time working requirements? 02. After the divorce, is there a Ban of 5 years for next marriage, or sponsoring a new partner/spouse in Australia? I would really appreciate if someone could share their expertise, or experience in this situation.Not able to find this info on any of the Forums. Please help!
×