Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

Dazspy

Members
  • Content Count

    12
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About Dazspy

  • Rank
    Member

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/already-have-a-visa/check-visa-details-and-conditions/see-your-visa-conditions# ahhh, very good, I think I found the information you were referring to. for 489 State nominated, then there doesn't seem to be the 'who arrives first' condition... time will tell. thank you all for the helpful conversation D
  2. I am not afraid of a bit of reading, maybe you can remember where you read about this/or any clues? I agree it seems like the most obvious and logical approach for the lead to 'lead', but it would be useful to know for sure. thanks. D
  3. I am wondering if, once our visa has be offered/granted, I (partner not lead applicant) can enter and activate my visa alone, before my wife (lead applicant)? Reasons for doing this would be to work and set up house, car etc before she and kids arrive. She may alsp have a longer notice period leaving work. Any thoughts or experience on this?
  4. Dazspy

    Family unit evidence

    Yes his Birth certificate does list us [Mother and Father] I already uploaded this under the other relevant area, 'proof of age/identity' I called the helpline 'Immi - Home affairs, help/support' - they said 'just upload whatever you can that you feel is relevant, we will always contact you to request more if required' Sadly the person on the end of the phone has access only to the same info that is available to me on their website. Not really useful when you require an experienced opinion...
  5. Dazspy

    Family unit evidence

    Hi there, I am about 90% complete with my/our application and I am uploading the evidence and document scans etc. I find myself confused and a bit stuck with the Family unit evidence area. My wife is the lead applicant and requires no evidence [Family unit] I have uploaded, my Marriage certificate and our joint mortgage statement... BUT our 3yr old son has very little paperwork to support this aspect. This is what the 'Help' has to say ..... Provide evidence that you are a member of a family unit. This may include a certified copy of your family book/household booklet/family composition or adoption document. Information about which family members are considered to be a 'member of your family unit' for migration purposes is available on our website. I have never heard of these documents [ignoring the adoption document, which is irrelevant to us anyway], are we expected to pay for a Genealogist to create a family tree or something?? if I leave the subject 'blank' will I a) be able to complete and submit the application? b)be requested to provide this so called 'required' documentary evidence later? Hoping for some of your usually helpful guidance D
  6. Dazspy

    FIFO interstate work on a 489visa (partner)

    Thank you for giving me the facts and some direct links to the resources, it is much appreciated. Incidentally, I must thank you for the responses and this community, it really does help to reduce the burden of responsibility on me, knowing I can have access to this great group of people.
  7. Hi there, Next year we will (hopefully) be receiving our 489 visa for SA. I came to Aus on a 457 visa a few years ago and worked Fly In Fly Out (FIFO) in Queensland. Made redundant we've returned to the UK and have just receives the invitation to apply for the 489 skilled state nominated visa. My wife is the lead applicant for this. I have read the limitations for the 489 and they indicate that we will be expected/limited to working in the rural area (in this case anywhere in SA) with this visa. So here is the question. If I work for a company whose Head Quarters are based in SA, but I work in both SA and say WA and or QLD in the field, would this be acceptable do you think? My wife would not be 'bending' the visa location rules and would likely be fulfilling the intended economic invitation to work and settle in SA. Thanks for your time and input on this subject.
  8. Dazspy

    189 CO Requested Medicals & Police Checks

    Hi, I have just received the invitation to apply for the 489 visa, I know this is a different visa but my question is related to the medicals in particular. First of all, where are people going to get their Medicals? [UK] Second, what is the process for organising the medicals, I have read about the 'Health Declarations' process, but this seems to be for those that want to organise Medicals BEFORE an invitation? I have read on this thread 'Front Loading' which I assume means uploading the Medicals, before they are requested? Our situation is that we are expecting a baby March next year and I would like to leave the 'window' for arrival into Aus as wide as possible, which means not rushing the medical [and police checks]. I suppose this means.. wait for the CO to request our medicals? I also don't want to fall foul of the '60 days' visa submission window. lots of questions, thanks for you time! Darren
  9. This may come off as a stupid sounding question, forgive me. I am assuming you mean a case officer that represents the immigration dept ?(we are not using an agent) I have heard the term 'application ready' (or it may have been 'submission ready'?? I can't quite recall) which I took to mean having all of our documents ready BEFORE even being invited to apply. Is your advice to not get medicals until after even submitting a visa application ?(once invited)
  10. Well that has clarified the process (and that it applies across many/all visa types) I have already applied for and received our police checks, but not medical. Based on the information here, it seems the smartest thing to do is not to get the medical 'early'(before invitation) and to reapply for police certs, extending our window for arrival/activation. I have read that there is almost no circumstance where extensions are granted (on this forum) My interest in this aspect of the process is borne of the situation that we are expecting a baby to arrive in March next year... in reality the visa timeline shouldn't be affected by a baby's arrival and ability to travel. It's just the proposition of making the journey there and back with a new born and a 4yr old!
  11. I think by reading this forum thread I have my answer, however.. I am applying for a 190 via SA, we have only just submitted our EOIs, so are a fair way off any result. Does the 190(PR) follow the general rules I have read here? Namely that you must 'activate' the visa/s before 12 months after your earliest medical/police check? Up until now I had assumed there would be no activation required and that the visa would be 'active' upon issue.
  12. Dazspy

    EOI to invite to apply-how long?

    I'm assuming there is no access to a resource that shows any numbers for regional 190 visas? Even historical data?
×