Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

Eva

Members
  • Content Count

    2
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

1 Follower

About Eva

  • Rank
    Newbie

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Hi Samson, thanks for your reply. It is more complicated than that. The AAT will look at the appeal in 12 months at least, I am not sure what will be the situation of this company by then, unfortunately. My question was more about the 482 TSS then what to do with my current refusal. Appealing is something that I am also exploring but I have all the answers to that. Thanks for your suggestion though ?
  2. Hi everybody. I am trying to find a sponsor for a 482, my job title is in the shortlist. Because of that, I am a bit scared of the GTE rule (Genuine Temporary Entrant) as I have been in Australia for 4 years (see my own story below). Did you have your visa refused because of GTE? What is the best way to avoid this? Also if the 482 visa is refused, can I re-apply for a 482 later? What are my options? A bit more about my situation: I have been in Australia for 3.5 years, working for the same company in a Senior role. I spent 2 years under my 457, then the company nominate for the PR (ENS 186 Direct Entry) a before my 457 expires. After 15 months, the nomination of my employer has been refused "Lack of evidence regarding the training". They have done it, they have all the documents to prove it, BUT they didn't provide them and the case officer just rejected the application without giving us a chance to provide the right proof. Anyway, that is my current story and I am trying to find a way to stay here and work.
×