Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

Martin Meszaros

Members
  • Content Count

    12
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by Martin Meszaros

  1. Martin Meszaros

    Shipping Vienna - Sydney

    Hey guys Finally we have gotten our visa approved very recently and the time has come to start thinking about to ship all our stuff back to Sydney. Is there anyone who could possibly help us out with reliable and price-wise reasonable shipping company capable of taking care of our things to be shipped from Vienna to Sydney? Thank you so much and any help is highly appreciated Martin
  2. Hey folks My wife and I are in the preparation process of gathering up evidence for a partner Visa and we would like to ask you a question referring to the 888 Statutory declaration by a supporting witness in relation to a partner visa. As we are outside Australia we are to obtain a statutory declaration (statement) to support of our relationship from a friend of ours who is not an Australian citizen or Australian permanent. As far as we are concerned such statement should be witnessed by a person with prescribed occupation or qualification. Who could be the person with requested qualification in Austria, Vienna, in order to witness the statutory declaration (form 888)? Thank you so much for any help. Martin
  3. Hey guys, hope this question finds you well. We´ re just in the process of getting evidence together for a Partner Visa and we´re wondering whether we can include tickets from museums/concerts in the 'evidence of joint participation in social/cultural activities' despite NOT having one of our names on them. Usually when we purchase tickets it just has the name of the person who bought the ticket + 1 adult. Is this still considered good evidence? Is there any other way we can prove that we both attended the event together or is this evidence useless? Thank you for any help in this matter.
  4. Martin Meszaros

    PARTNER VISA_Cultural activities

    Thank you so so much! It´s great to know we´re on the right track:)
  5. Martin Meszaros

    PARTNER VISA_Cultural activities

    Yep, I see. That's great. One final question, did you guys use anything else other than photos and tickets to prove attendance in 'social activities?'
  6. Martin Meszaros

    PARTNER VISA_Cultural activities

    Thank you heaps, I really appreceiate your reply:)
  7. Martin Meszaros

    PARTNER VISA_Cultural activities

    Thank you so much for your quick reply!:) Did you make reference to the file where your tickets were saved within your statement? Ie. "we went to gigs such as this concert together" (see file 1.11)
  8. Martin Meszaros

    Form 888

    Dear Friends, As we embarked upon our journey gathering up all necessary evidence for a Partner Visa, we came up against an issue with Statutory declarations (Form 888 - Statutory declaration by a supporting witness in relation to a Partner or Prospective Marriage visa application), which must be provided with my partner visa application. Is it possible to have all Statutory declarations witnessed by the same one person (e.g. Justice of the Peace) ? Thank you for help and your time ? Martin
  9. Martin Meszaros

    Form 888

    Thank you wrussell!:)
  10. Martin Meszaros

    Long term relationship

    Hey guys, thank you heaps for your advice Sara Gan and wrussell. We´re just gathering suffcient amount of evident mainly focusing on the time of separation as that would be the critical to adress though (individual tax returns listing each other as a de-facto partner etc. could work). What we´re planning to do is to write down a "Request Letter" requesting to be granted a PR without having to wait 2 years. Cheers
  11. Martin Meszaros

    Long term relationship

    Hey guys hope you are doing well ! I must admit I couldn’t be happier to come across this fantastic website helping me clearly understand the partner visa process! I’d love to ask a question regarding the partner visa and possibility of requesting of being granted the permanent partner visa under circumstances of a long term relationship (3 years in a partner relationship). We got married with my wife (an Australian citizen) over a year ago (since when we have started living together) and we’re meeting all eligible requirements for a Temporary partner visa on the basis of our marriage (subclass 309/100). We met in Sydney in June 2015 and after a month of seeing each other we decided to have a mutual commitment to a shared life to the exclusion of all others and our relationship was genuine and continuing. We lived at my partner parents´ house only for 2 months. At the end of the year 2015 my study visa had expired and I must left back for Europe, since when we embarked upon a long distance partnership (visiting each other every 3 months). The long distance relationship lasted one and a half year - up until we got married. Per above mentioned, my question is as follows: Am I eligible to claim that we’re in a de-facto relationship before we got married, (living at future in-laws for 2 months and having 1,5 years long distance partnership) havinga substantial amount of evidence proving our partnership was genuine and continuing? Thank you heaps for any feedbacks and hints which might bring a bit of light to this matter. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Martin
  12. Martin Meszaros

    Long term relationship

    Hey guys hope you are doing well ! I must admit I couldn’t be happier to come across this fantastic website helping me clearly understand the partner visa process! I’d love to ask a question regarding the partner visa and possibility of requesting of being granted the permanent partner visa under circumstances of a long term relationship (3 years in a partner relationship). We got married with my wife (an Australian citizen) over a year ago (since when we have started living together) and we’re meeting all eligible requirements for a Temporary partner visa on the basis of our marriage (subclass 309/100). We met in Sydney in June 2015 and after a month of seeing each other we decided to have a mutual commitment to a shared life to the exclusion of all others and our relationship was genuine and continuing. We lived at my partner parents´ house only for 2 months. At the end of the year 2015 my study visa had expired and I must left back for Europe, since when we embarked upon a long distance partnership (visiting each other every 3 months). The long distance relationship lasted one and a half year - up until we got married. Per above mentioned, my question is as follows: Am I eligible to claim that we’re in a de-facto relationship before we got married, (living at future in-laws for 2 months and having 1,5 years long distance partnership) havinga substantial amount of evidence proving our partnership was genuine and continuing? Thank you heaps for any feedbacks and hints which might bring a bit of light to this matter. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Martin
×