Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

jordaniris999

Members
  • Content Count

    3
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About jordaniris999

  • Rank
    Newbie

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. jordaniris999

    887 Apply and travel

    Hi and thank you very much for your reply..but are you sure of that as it says that only the main applicant ! Just a bit confusing as we need to but ok tickets and arrange travel details
  2. jordaniris999

    887 Apply and travel

    Hello everyone Straight forward question please I have got this information when I was trying to send an Enquiry to the immigration over their website The below information I copied and paste here. What I understood that I can only apply if I am here in Australia (I will). And I have to be here in Australia when the decision is made (which no one will know when) - and I will be here .. My question is that my dependants(wife and kids) will be travelling after we apply to the 887 PR. My question is do they have to be here when the decision is made for the visa ? Quote is below and it is mentioning that only the main applicant to be here in Australia once applying the getting the decision on the visa Appreciate your support “”This permanent visa allows skilled workers who have lived and worked in regional Australia to live, work and study in Australia without restriction. The main applicant must be inside of Australia when the application is lodged and decided. To be eligible for this visa the main applicant must: Hold a qualifying visa have lived in the specified regional area of Australia for at least 2 years have worked fulltime in the specified regional area for at least 12 months meet health and character requirements If you do not meet the living and working requirements but one of your dependents do, your dependant can apply as the main applicant for the 887 visa.”” Thanks again
  3. jordaniris999

    489 Visa Gang

    Hello every one , I do appreciate your feedback about few things in my mind We will apply on early May this year for me and my family .I understood from the Dept . website that you have to be on shore when you apply for the 887 and I do understand that .However, we are thinking to travel overseas.knowing that ,I am the main applicant and I will be back here with in a month or so after applying for the residency but for the rest of the family might be away for 7-8 months(not sure) for private reasons .My question is that will the dept. communicate with me about their travel and when they are expected to be back .This is the first part of the question ,as the second one that we have a 489 visa valid till 2020 ..do we need a bridging visa to travel after we apply for 887 or the 489 is still valid to travel during processing the new 887 visa Thanks and appreciate your feedback and support
×