Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

lothar

Members
  • Content count

    75
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

23 Good

About lothar

  • Rank
    Advanced Member

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. lothar

    Ok, how do you clean your BBQ?

    Yeah I have a wood/charcoal bbq and a fire pit at the moment, but will definitely be getting me a gas one once settled!
  2. lothar

    Ok, how do you clean your BBQ?

    Depends if it is a gas or non gas bbq. If it is a gas bbq the easiest way to clean it is to throw it in the bin and get a non gas bbq.
  3. lothar

    PR eligibility

    The gap between the jobs shouldn't be a problem. They look at all experience in the past ten years and add it up to give you a score. So ideally, he has a degree that is comparable to an Aus degree and work experience which is related to his degree. The degree and experience is very important as he will need 65 points to apply under 189, with his age he gets 30, and if he gets high score in an english test he can get another 20, putting him at 50. The remaining points can come from a range of sources, but most commonly its from degree and then some points for experience.
  4. lothar

    PR eligibility

    Ok, ill bite, even though you do not provide any information or show any prior research on the Aus Government website which can pretty much answer all your questions. If he is "good at computers" and has "programming knowledge". Does he have a degree in computing or similar? Does he have at least 3 years work experience in computing? If the answer is yes to both the question he can look at the skilled occupation list and find one that matches closely to his degree and work experience and take it from there. The costs are also available on the government website, I cant remember them off the top of my head but you are looking at around AUD500 for the skills assessment of his degree and experience and around AUD2k for the visa plus around another AUD1/2k per person coming with.
  5. lothar

    70 points is not enough!!

    For 189: This depends on what Occupation code you are applying under. Some of them like Accountant, 70 wont be enough, but the non pro rata occupations 70 could still be enough, although with a wait time of around 6 months+ Not sure about 489.
  6. lothar

    Migrating with family - advice needed

    What is the breakdown of your points for 189? Do you have the full 20 points for English? If you have 30 for age, 20 for English and 15 for degree you should already be at 65, add the 5 for experience takes you to 70. Unless I missed something in your post. To answer your other question, yes if your age changes while your EOI is in the queue, your points will automatically be updated and your EOI date will move to that date.
  7. lothar

    189 Real processing times...

    No we heard nothing from them until the decision. They will email you about your decision or if they need more info. They do not send any kind of update email.
  8. lothar

    Skill Assessment Negative

    What did the skills assessment say was wrong?
  9. lothar

    189 Real processing times...

    We took just under 6 months to hear back, we applied start of Dec.
  10. lothar

    Submitting EOI and then updating it

    What do you want to update? Generally if your points change the lodgement date will as well. But stuff like adding medicals and documents etc wont change the date.
  11. lothar

    Ielts results

    I think it depends on the occupation you select on the 189 list. For example for Accountant (General) we had to do Academic, perhaps some other professions you would be ok with general. Also as verystormy has said, you need to get 8+ in all bands to claims the points. The overall band does not count when claiming points. With 8 8 7 9, as you mentioned you will get 10 points.
  12. lothar

    New visa applicant

    Some more info. A) For Degree Assessment: Did you do a degree or just a MBA? When they assess your degree/MBA they look at two things. 1) Is it comparable to an Aus degree. 2) Only if it is comparable to an Aus degree, they will then check the content of your degrees (this is why you submit a syllabus) you need to have at least 7 of 9 core areas I believe. B) Work Experience Assessment: You say you have work reference letters, did you get the format of these letters from the ICAA/CPA website? These things need to be very specific, like Title, Dates started, ended, salary, hours worked ie) full or part time, signed by manager, on letter head, be in colour and have a very detailed list of work. I think my wife has 2-3 pages per role of about 3 years each. She had 4 letters in total. The CPA and ICAA websites are very good, they detail everything you need and how it needs to be sent, ie) Your syllabus, has to be dated, signed and stamped each page, printed on a letter head, printed in colour and the syllabus needs to be relevant to the time YOU did the degree, for example you can't send them 2018's syllabus. I spent hours on the CPA and ICAA websites before submitting my wife's assessment (I actually submitted to both of them just to be safe and got positive back from both) You will also need a lot of paperwork for the years you worked, like pay slips, contracts or bank statements etc. All the info is on the CPA and ICAA webpages, make sure you read them thoroughly and provide as much as possible.
  13. lothar

    New visa applicant

    Ok get on in ASAP, from this point until EOI submitting is at around 2months, the new immigration cycle starts in July so if they follow last years pattern thats where most invites will be July-Oct. From Dec 2017 until now I think there has only been 1 round of draws to invite accountants, which is causing the backlog as mentioned by Stayorgo. Moral of the story is get this done as soon as possible.
  14. lothar

    New visa applicant

    Ok, so you will want to submit your EOI as long as possible before you turn 33 and lose 5 points. The difference between submitting on 80 and 75 is huge at this point as much as a year difference in waiting times. Book your English test ASAP, and while waiting for that get your documents ready that are needed for assessment. The assessment will also take between 5 and 7 weeks depending on which accounting body you use to assess.
  15. lothar

    New visa applicant

    My wife had 80 points as an accountant and we got an invite in two days. So if you can prove you have 80 its easy, the hard part is proving it. Many people have a quick run down the self assessment calculator and then say oh easy I have 80. I assume you are under 33, to give max points for age. So the remaining points would most likely be english test, degree and experience. Have you written the english test and achieved the marks needed for 20points? Have you assessed your degree? Have you assessed your work experience? Until all of the above is done, then you can't say you have 80 points.
×