Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

JJLR99

Members
  • Content Count

    2
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About JJLR99

  • Rank
    Newbie

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Thank you both for your comments. How difficult was proving the financial hardship? I assume the Government need to see bank records, but do they take your partner's income into account?
  2. I am a Brit living in Oz and have been working on my 457 Visa for the past two years, with another two years remaining on my Visa. I am very unhappy in my current job and I really want to leave, and it has got to the point where I am willing to consider leaving without another role to go to. I am in the process of applying for a Defacto Visa with my girlfriend (we have been together for a year) but I am well aware that the time it takes to get this issued far exceeds both my current situation and my remaining 457 Visa time. If I choose to quit my job without another work sponsor to vouch for me, will I be able to stay and work in Australia after I have lodged my application for Defacto? Or can I only stay and work after being issued the initial part of my Defacto Visa? Also, would I only be able to legally work if a new employer sponsored me (if I can find one)? Would I be able to fly to and from the country whilst my application was pending (I had intended to go back to the UK for Christmas and already booked flights)? Any feedback would be gratefully received. Thanks.
×