GeorgeStobort

Members5
  • Content count

    14
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About GeorgeStobort

  • Rank
    Member
  1. Career change; the day has finally come!

    Hi GiveAGirlShoes Can you be more specific on how you don't need experience with your new career? Don't you need to satisfy a minimum points requirement? How does one find out what careers do and do not require experience?
  2. Is there certain professions on the MTLSSL that once you qualify you can apply for a permanent visa and do not need to have a certain number of years experience before hand?
  3. Congrats on your new qualification  and every success in your quest for a visa and future career . Can I ask why you don't need experience in your new field before applying for the visa ? I'm in Limbo myself and it looks  like my dream to live in Australia is over .My role of chemist was only ever on the csol list but it was taken off that on July 1st. and at 39 its probably too late to retrain . I might be prepared to do a different occupation but to then have to get experience is  just too long to undertake, this is why I'm asking what careers you don't need experience in for the visa 

  4. Validation engineer

    I'm considering a reskill from chemist to validation engineer and have a few queries 1. If an occupation is on the mltssl , do I still need experience .How many years? 2. Is a permanent migration visa a certainty if my occupation is on the mltssl ? 3. Its not on the list outright but could the role of Validation Engineer qualify under Engineering Technologist 233914 or plant engineer 233513?
  5. what are the chances of my occupation coming back on it?
  6. My role of chemist was most recently taken off the skilled occupation list for state sponsorship for Victoria for subclass 190, I have a few questions about my options 1. What is the likely hood this will return to the list? 2.What about company sponsorship visas? 3. Any advice on re skilling for an occupation that's in demand but doesn't require a lot of experience Any hope or advice at all would be appreciated, thanks
  7. my qualification recognition in Australia

    Thanks for that . I tried looking for the Irish equivalent but its costs 456 dollars . My qualification took 3 years fulltime collage study and is level 7 on the NFQ . Do you think it will be seen equivalent to the AFQ level bachelors
  8. migration agent told me the following but i thinks false

    I wouldnt try to be too smart if I were you . Google may be peoples friend but you still gave incorrect info
  9. migration agent told me the following but i thinks false

    The second link you provided is for graduates with no work experience . I have 10 years experience as a chemist so the link I need is http://www.liveinvictoria.vic.gov.au/visas-and-immigrating/skilled-visas/skilled-nominated-visa-subclass-190#.WUZxD9HTWf0 Looks like I don't require a job offer as I originally suspected
  10. migration agent told me the following but i thinks false

    How do I find that . It seems WA requires a job offer for occupations on schedule 2 but I haven't seen this requirement for any occupation in VIC which is where I want to go
  11. My occupation of chemist 234211 is on the stsol , this means I'm eligible for state sponsored subclass 190 . Victoria is the only state offering sponsorship but the agent said I need a job offer over there before I can apply . This doesn't sound correct , is it
  12. I'm a native speaker that only requires a 7 on the IELTS. Should I go ahead with that, or do the PTE?
  13. my qualification recognition in Australia

    Retyping above post for more clarity I am trying to make the move to Australia. The visa that seems to best suit me is the Nominated Skilled migration Visa Subclass 190. A prerequisite to apply for this is a Bachelors Degree. As per the Australian Qualification Framework(AFQ) it seems a level 7 bachelors is the minimum that's required. Ireland has something similar to the AFQ in the form of the National Framework of Qualifications(NFQ). and on that the minimum for a bachelors is a level 7 Ordinary Degree. I qualified with a level 7 Diploma 2003 and this qualification transitioned from the Diploma to the Ordinary Degree a number of years ago.However just because the wording has changed from Diploma to Ordinary Degree it is not a superior qualification since they are both considered level 7 as per the NFQ and I would be eligible to enter 1 years honors degree level 8 program with my diploma so if it was in anyway inferior to the ordinary Degree I would not be able to do this. I suppose the main question is if the AFQ is a mirror for the NFQ? If it is I should be okay but I am concerned because of the wording of Diploma. On the AQF a Diploma is level 5 which is pre 3rd level education as in leaving cert over there. Would appreciate opinions https://www.aqf.edu.au/aqf-qualifications http://www.nfq-qqi.com/index.html
  14. I'm from Ireland , I qualified with a diploma in science in 2003 .This is a level 7 qualification on the NFQ and was a 1 year add on having previously completed a 2 year level 6 certificate in science . The title of the level 7 diploma has changed to ordinary degree in science but its not superior since they are both level 7 qualifications .I would be eligible to enter a 1 years add on honours degree program in science with my diploma . It seems in Australia a diploma which is level 5 on the AFQ is a pre 3rd level award. How do I convince the assessing authority that my diploma took 3 years of full time study and is the equivalent to a bachelors degree .I suppose the main question is if the NFQ is Ireland is a mirror for the AQF in Australia http://www.nfq-qqi.com/index.htmlhttps://www.aqf.edu.au/aqf-qualifications
  15. I'm a 39 year old single male looking looking to make a permanent move to Australia. Melbourne specifically since I have family over there. I've done a bit if research so I'm just looking for general advice . My occupation of QC chemist or Chemist us on the CSOL list so I need to apply for a state sponsored subclass 189 visa. The first step it steps get my qualifications and experience assessed with vetassess . Do the ielts and obtain at least a score of 7.0 across all 4 sections and then lodge an EOI. Is everything right so far . I've a few queries Who are the registered narn agents around here? I currently hold a 3 year ordinary bsc in science and I'm starting an hons degree in biopharmaceutical science it's an online program so I can continue my studies in Australia if I wish. I'm wondering if this would further support my application or would I need to have it completed? Is the ielts compulsory for my application or is it just to increase my points total ? The minimum I need is 7.0 across all sections, do I get more points if I score higher? Do my points lower as I age? I just turned 39 ? How many points do I need in total?I think it's 60 Once application is started how long do you think the visa will take to get?