Agz15

Members5
  • Content count

    7
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

6 Neutral

About Agz15

  • Rank
    Newbie
  1. Yep, as above, have applied for a BVB. More money for them...😑
  2. We have applied onshore, went in 13th March but heard nothing yet..our bridging visa kicks in next week! 😑
  3. I feel like there is more to come on this...that's why they specified "onshore" only. They seem to have no idea what they're doing!!
  4. It doesn't seem fair on employers though, if they want to keep you but can't.
  5. That's a ridiculous amount of time/taxes in a country to not get PR!! I hope something works out for you, you just have no idea if they'll add more conditions to 186s or 457s down the line before next year... Although im hoping that in due course there will be exemptions added or some opportunity to get PR after the 2 + 2 years on the short term visa (maybe offshore application or something). There is no mention of *not* being able to get PR if your 457 is approved after April 17 but before March 18. It's implied but not specifically mentioned. Who knows, but Australia suddenly doesn't seem so attractive anymore.
  6. Rubbish, this announcement has really messed up our plans. Also confused about the one onshore renewal rule...maybe there will be options to renew or return if you apply offshore?? On a separate note - does anyone have any experience with the direct entry 186, partner would be at 3 years work experience point by jan/feb next year but haven't been able to find any info on if applications submitted before the March 2018 changes will only be applicable to applications submitted after that date.
  7. Wondering what people's interpretations of the current changes (wef 19/04/17) are. If a 457 application was submitted prior to this date, I understand that (providing the occupation remains on one of the new lists) then the 457 may be granted for 2 or 4 years. What I can't figure it is if the 2 year 457 granted prior to March 2018 will have an option to renew/convert to PR. the gov factsheet only mentions that the PR pathway is unavailable on the 2 year TSS visas effective March 2018. No specific mention of no chance to PR for 457s granted up until that point anyone heard anything else or in a similar position?