Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!


  • Content count

  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

22 Good

About karu1

  • Rank

Recent Profile Visitors

233 profile views
  1. To be an assurer, one must : Have an income greater than the income threshold for current and previous financial years Be an Australian citizen, Australian Permanent Resident or eligible New Zealand citizen Be over 18 Be able to get a bank guarantee, if required (mandatory AoS visa categories) The income threshold is affected by: Number of people in the assurer’s immediate family Number of adult assurees in the AoS Number of assurers in the AoS Assurer with no dependent children The starting income threshold for a single assurer without children is based on the annual rate of Newstart Allowance (NSA rate) for the category “single, with a dependent child or children” :
  2. Hi Rajk. No no there is plenty of time for u to attend all these things. Visa centre now processing only upto 16th April 2015 applications.
  3. Just now they have updated the processing date as 16th April 2015.
  4. Nothing is moving for 143 after 2nd of april 2018.
  5. Hi Dear Hamsani, Just for your information i give below the present process for your mothers 143 application process in a nutshell (factor in what is explained in the "old system" and then there is the 'new" system. I am not sure about the cut off date, but I suspect it was about end of Feb 2015.) 1. Application form 47PA completed and sent to Department Of Home Affairs Australia with all supporting documents. 2. Pay first Visa Application charge (non refundable) receipt of which will be sent a couple of days to weeks later. 3. Wait and wait and wait some more for about 37 - 39 months. 4.You will receive a letter from Dept of Home Affairs Australia 'inviting you to start preparing additional forms (80), go for medical examination and get police clearance and for your sponsor to apply for Assurance of support at Centrelink. The medicals and assurance of support can ONLY be done once you have a HAP number which you will get with this request. 5.Medicals will be uploaded online by the medical professional, you email the completed and signed form 80 as a REPLY to the request for those and attach a copy of your police clearance certificate as well. 6. Your sponsor will at the same time apply at Centrelink to be an Assurer (Sponsor) 7. Your assurer will be contacted by Centrelink for a telephonic interview explaining exactly what a sponsor's responsibilities are and will probably get advised that the sponsor can fetch letter from Centrelink to take to Commonwealth Bank in order to obtain a Bond for the Assurance of Support amount. 8. Sponsor goes to Commonwealth bank, pay the AOS bond and gets a receipt (Proof of payment) 9. Your sponsor needs to take the proof of payment letter back to Centrelink and the system will be updated 10. Centrelink will send your sponsor a letter confirming AOS approval and they will advise Dept of Home Affairs. If sponsor receives an email before the letter arrives, they may email to Dept of Home Affairs 11. You will receive an e-mail requesting the second visa application fees 12. Once you have paid the second VAC you will be granted the 143 Contributory Parent PR visa. 13. You may now enter Australia as a permanent resident and live happily ever after.
  6. Thank u & best of luck Rahul , we applied 5th December 2915. Which part of Australia u r hoping to settle.
  7. Rahul when did u submitted your application orginaly,