Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

ATL

Members
  • Content Count

    3
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About ATL

  • Rank
    Newbie

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. ATL

    The new training visa 407

    Hi 5starp, First step is for the company is to get approval to sponsor the training visa 407 if they haven't already. This process takes anywhere between 3-6 weeks. Once approved they then need to nominate you. Before they can do this they need to do the mandatory skills analysis to ascertain the required training to bring you up to the Australian Quality Training Framework (AQTF) level for the occupation in which you are nominated. This is usually a certificate IV level but not always, it depends on the occupation. Once the analysis is done, the skills gap is then transferred to a structured and tailored training program, designed in a way that increases in intensity as you advance through your visa period. This process is critical as it can be the success or failure of the visa. It must be able to justify to the government that there is a need for training and not just a less expensive way around the 482 visa and skilling Australian fund. Because of this the government have clamped down on this category in recent times, so I cannot stress enough to ensure your company gets the process right. Once the program is designed it is submitted with the nomination, which then matches-up in the system with your application. Then it’s a wait period of anywhere between 6-12 weeks (Being from UK it is likely to be the lesser end of the time frame). Processing times are here. https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/getting-a-visa/visa-listing/training-407
  2. ATL

    The new training visa 407

    The 407 is a great way to experience Australia whilst gaining new or enhancing current occupational skills. The visa is for both paid and voluntary internships for up to 24 months (the government decide on the length based on the occupation, the applicants work or study history, skills and qualifications, age etc). The sponsor of the applicant is not the employer and is required put the applicant through a skills training program in conjunction with a host employer. The training visa 407 can relate to any occupation on the CSOL list available here: https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Work/Work/Skills-assessment-and-assessing-authorities/skilled-occupations-lists/CSOL You can read all about this newly introduced visa here: https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/407- I welcome any questions, Ray Daniel Access Training & Logistics (Training Visa 407 Sponsorship Approved) Geelong, Victoria, Australia
×