Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

Dazken Amac

Members
  • Content count

    111
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

14 Neutral

About Dazken Amac

  • Rank
    Senior Member

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Dazken Amac

    Citizenship Timeline

    how long is your passport valid for .. Is there any criteria for passport validity..
  2. Dazken Amac

    Citizenship Timeline

    what is your latest status mate I guess it takes something like 16 months at the moment?
  3. PASSPORT VALIDITY BEFORE APPLYING FOR CITIZENSHIP

    I was going through the website for requirements for eligibility and the documents required. Was just wondering is there any specific period ones passport has to be valid before applying for citizenship. If a passport is valid for 6 months of a PR holder will that be considered a point for rejecting his application.

    1. Congrats to all you guys who have got their citizenship.. I was going through the website for requirements for eligibility and the documents required. Was just wondering is there any specific period ones passport has to be valid before applying for citizenship. If a passport is valid for 6 months of a PR holder will that be considered a point for rejecting his application.
    2. Dazken Amac

      Citizenship - Special Residence Requirement

      hey captain R .. long time just wanted to know how did the special residence requirement turn out for you.. I intend to apply on the same lines
    3. Hi please see below link directly from the govt website. His time would be counted but his families time would not be counted.. He requires a seatime of 24 months. while he is away his family needs to stay in oz to be able to apply for their citizenship.. alternatively they can seek extension for their pr or come on a family visa once he has his citizenship. https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/trav/citi/appl/what-documents-do-you-need/variation-to-the-residence-requirement quote: Requirement: To meet the special resident requirement, you must have been living in Australia on a valid visa which allows permanent residency for two years immediately before you apply. During those two years you must have been lawfully present in Australia for at least 180 days, including at least 90 days of that time in the 12 months immediately before lodging your application. If you have been engaged in particular kinds of work and can provide evidence from an employer that shows you have worked in that occupation for at least a total of two out of the past four years and you were required to travel outside Australia for that work, the following special residence requirement may apply to you.Requirement: You must have held a valid Australian visa for four years immediately before applying, including one year as a permanent resident immediately before applying.You must also have been living in Australia for a total of 16 months (480 days) during the four years before you apply, with at least four months (120 days) of that time in the year immediately before your application. The following is list of relevant occupations for this special residence requirement: a member of the crew of a ship or aircraft
    4. Hi please see below link directly from the govt website. His time would be counted but his families time would not be counted.. He requires a seatime of 24 months. https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/trav/citi/appl/what-documents-do-you-need/variation-to-the-residence-requirement quote: Requirement: To meet the special resident requirement, you must have been living in Australia on a valid visa which allows permanent residency for two years immediately before you apply. During those two years you must have been lawfully present in Australia for at least 180 days, including at least 90 days of that time in the 12 months immediately before lodging your application. If you have been engaged in particular kinds of work and can provide evidence from an employer that shows you have worked in that occupation for at least a total of two out of the past four years and you were required to travel outside Australia for that work, the following special residence requirement may apply to you.Requirement: You must have held a valid Australian visa for four years immediately before applying, including one year as a permanent resident immediately before applying.You must also have been living in Australia for a total of 16 months (480 days) during the four years before you apply, with at least four months (120 days) of that time in the year immediately before your application. The following is list of relevant occupations for this special residence requirement: a member of the crew of a ship or aircraft
    5.  

      <p> </p>

      <p><p>Hello Sir,</p></p>

      <p><p>I saw your message about PCC from Panama ,hongkong,liberia,bahamas. I have applied to Norway and Marshall Islands.It was really good to know that you got your PCC's.</p></p>

      <p><p>I am curious to know whether you got it in mail or by post.Did you pay any fees for it?</p></p>

      <p><p>My Marshall Islands mail seems so have come to a stop.delivery was attempted but the premises were closed.</p></p>

      <p> </p>

       

      1. Dazken Amac

        Looking for a Tax Agent

        I think may be @ Andrew from vista finance may be able to help Best regards Nick
      2. Dazken Amac

        Activating Visa

        Browse through the threads. .. you will find plenty. .. Best regards Nick
      3. Dazken Amac

        Return on a PR 189 visa

        Because th visa is an e visa and if the country I am flying from doesn't have the information as the visa is not stamped on my passport. . They may cause issues. . Best regards Nick
      4. Dazken Amac

        Return on a PR 189 visa

        Hi I have been on a 189 visa in australia since July. . I need to get out if the country for around 6 months and then come back. .. Will there be any problem at the immigration 6 months later when I try to re enter ... As the stamping of visas in the passports has stopped I hope they would have everything on their system.. Best regards Nick
      5. Dazken Amac

        Mortgage blind spot

        As long as you do your repayments right I don't see any reason why the banks will bother you... In fact I will suggest the earlier you pay your loan the faster you get them off your backs... Rent it out but open a separate account where the rent chq would be deposited and then transfer it to your mortgage account so there's less chance of anyone knowing that you have rented... Moreover you are moving in April 2017... till then you will have only 1 month to go to meet the criteria of the buy to let option... After that you are safe Best regards Nick
      6. I like your approach. .. almost similar to mine... but I was thinking more on the lines of stocks.. or mutual fund investments... Income protection sounds good will definitely give it a thought as it sounds a bit more of a practical approach Best regards Nick
      ×