Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

MattNon

Members
  • Content Count

    19
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

12 Neutral

About MattNon

  • Rank
    Junior Member

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. https://www.sbs.com.au/yourlanguage/hindi/en/article/2018/08/10/australian-citizenship-changes-back-agenda More talk about the potential citizenship changes. We're eligible under the current system in October this year - hoping no change before then
  2. MattNon

    Birth certificate

    Hi all, I need to upload a copy of my birth certificate for my visa application and police check. The copy I have has 'Certified copy of an entry' at the top and includes details of my birth (place, date etc.) and parents. Would this be sufficient to be submitted for these purposes? The file also includes 'Certified to be a true copy of an entry in a register in my custody' that is dated shortly after my birth, would I still need to get this certified again (with a more recent date)? The police check also has options for full birth certificate and birth certificate extract, I'm not sure which this file would come under? Any advice would be greatly appreciated.
  3. Hi all, My Victoria SS has been successfully, so can now apply for a 190 visa. However, I'm due to travel back to the UK shortly and need clarification regarding the travel limitations. If I apply now, will a bridging visa B be required before I can re-enter the country (even though my current 457 has not expired)? I'm seeing lots of conflicting information online with either: Upon 190 application, I will be granted a bridging visa (A) and even though my 457 has not expired, I will still require a bridging visa B in to re-enter. As my 457 has not expired, I will stay on the 457 and the bridging visa A will just remain inactive - meaning I can still re-enter as per the usual 457 rules If anyone is able to clear this up then that would be great. Also, when it says you have 60 days to apply from invitation, does that mean I can start the application now, but it just needs to submitted within 60 days? As from starting the application to completion, are there any limitations on travel? Thanks
  4. MattNon

    190 Visa application costs - If rejected

    Do you know whether the decision purely based on points? Or would having lived in Australia for 2 years on a 457 with ongoing employment go in my favour? Thanks
  5. Hi all, I will be applying for a 190 visa shortly and I'm trying to workout how much it will cost if I am unsuccessful. My concern is that I only have the minimum 60 points and my occupation (Developer Programmer - 261312) is temporarily removed from the state nomination occupation list for Victoria. However, I'm currently on a 457 visa working in Victoria so I believe I shouldn't be affected based on the text below: [Temporarily removed from the State Nomination Occupation List for Victoria from 11 November 2016 to 6 March 2017. Applicants applying under the streamlined PhD and 457 pathways are not affected by this closure.] I have previously asked whether this could potentially waiting a long time in the sponsorship queue, but I've been told there is also the chance for it to be rejected. With the rejection for state sponsorship I would be 5 points shy of the required 60 points. Can anyone confirm whether this is correct, that I could be rejected even though I have the required skills and experience? My second question is the costs. From what I understand so far I would have the following costs: Skills assessment: $500 English test: $300 The Victorian sponsorship website states there are no fees for Victoria visa nomination (http://www.liveinvictoria.vic.gov.au/visas-and-immigrating/skilled-visas/skilled-nominated-visa-subclass-190#HowToApply) Fees and charges There is no application fee for Victorian visa nomination. So in the worse case scenario, that I am unsuccessful in state sponsorship application, would it only be the skills assessment and English test that I would need to pay for (~$800)? If the Victorian nomination is successful and I would then have the required points, does that mean I would automatically be guaranteed visa approval or is there still a chance to be rejected after that? Sorry for the long post. Thanks.
  6. I have been living and working in Victoria for 2 years on a 457 visa - so hopefully that should work in our favor. I will take your advise and put as much detail in our statement though. It seems the demand for ICT roles has dropped recently so not sure how long I will be waiting for with the minimum 60 points though. Thanks.
  7. Ah that fills me with some hope then :-) Would be ecstatic if I hear back within 8 days.
  8. Thank you Maggie. I've heard Victoria can be fairly difficult with state sponsorship so will have to see how I get on.
  9. Hi all, I'm looking to apply for state sponsor in Victoria as a Developer Programmer (ANZSCO - 261312). After completing my RPL with the Australian Computer Society, I should have the minimum 60 points required. However, having looked at the latest skilled immigration round results, I can see software roles have a points score of 65. https://www.border.gov.au/WorkinginAustralia/Pages/18-january-2017-round-results.aspx Occupation/Identification Description/Points score/Visa date of effect 2613 / Software and Applications Programmers / 65 / 10/12/2016 8.59 pm I'm also aware that ICT roles are currently closed for application with a clause being it is still available for current 457 visa holders - which I am. As the points for this occupation are showing 65, would it still be worth applying with 60 points or would it automatically be rejected? Many thanks for any input.
  10. Hi all, I'm in need of a migration agent for my 457 to 186 visa application. Could you please contact me via posting here or private message with quotes and details. Many thanks!
  11. Hi all, I'm in need of a migration agent to my 186 (Employee Nomination Scheme) visa application. So far I've been quoted $7000 plus GST (with additional third party costs) for their services. Does that sound about right, as it seems on the high side to me? Any input would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!
  12. MattNon

    457 to PR - Skill eligibility (ENS vs 189)

    Thanks all. Work are still is talks with legal and will most likely be consulting with a migration agent on this. No I don't have a diploma in IT. I do have a 'Certificate of Higher Education (Cert.HE/CertHE)', not sure whether this would count for anything. According to wikipedia it's a "higher education qualification in the United Kingdom. It is awarded after one year of full-time study (or equivalent) at a university or other higher education institution, or two years of part-time study." Because it's only UK based, it may not have any relevance here.
  13. Hi all, 457 visa holder here looking for advice on transitioning from 457 to PR, from anyone whose familiar or has been in a similar situation. I've been living and working in Australia for 2 years next month with my original visa sponsor. The organisation recently undertook a restructuring, which has resulted in a change of ABN number. Essentially, the organisation has been split into 2, with my department forming a new company with a new ABN. My day to day role however, has remained the same, working the same location, with the same clients etc. We're currently in contact with the legal department for clarification on how this will affect the 2 years counting towards the Employer Nomination Scheme (subclass 186) program. As a backup, if the ENS route is no longer possible, I've been looking at other options such as the skilled select visa route (Skilled Independent Subclass 189). Using a online points calculator (http://www.immiaustralia.com.au/visas/skilled-migration-point-test/), I would have just enough points (65) after completing an English test at a 'Superior' level. Age: 30 points English: 20 points Overseas work exp.: 10 Australia work exp.: 5 Total: 65 points My concern, however, is around the eligibility for my skills experience. I've been working full-time as a software engineer for 9 years, but will only complete my formal degree (that I've been studying remotely) towards the end of next year. I do have a number of IT vendor certifications, but looking on at Australian Computer Society website, only Microsoft & Cisco certifications qualify. I could wait until late next year when I have my degree, but would like to move over to PR as soon as possible if it is an option. Would appreciate any advise from anyone here. Many thanks!
  14. Hi All, I recently moved to Melbourne with my boyfriend on a 457 visa. I graduated this year with a first class honours in Business Studies, and have found it hard finding a job in Melbourne CBD. I'm interested in Marketing, Events Management and HR, and have previous work experience. I've applied to jobs on seek.com.au and not heard anything back, so would like to explore other avenues. What would you suggest? Or does anyone know of any jobs in these areas? Any advice would be great! Thanks! Lauren
  15. Thanks Raul.
×